211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 06/7/2013

Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

DTC Charts

BCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid For vehicles equipped with an ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C For vehicles equipped with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:12 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:14 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open For vehicles equipped with an ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C For vehicles equipped with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test E
U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


SCCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1008:09 Wiper Mode Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1051:09 Front Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1052:09 Rear Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:02 Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:08 Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:49 Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:55 Rain Sensor: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:02 Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:08 Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:11 Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:49 Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:9A Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B12F7:09 Single Wipe Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:09 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Failure   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:17 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13A6:09 Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Component Failure  
REFER to: Lane Departure Warning (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC will set due to incomplete or improper PMI (Programmable Module Installation) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the steering wheel switches do not match the switch function configuration data in the SCCM . CHECK the parts catalog and CONFIRM that the correct SCCM and steering wheel control switches are installed in the vehicle. INSTALL the correct components, as necessary.


IPC DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
U300A:64 Ignition Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in all ignition switch positions - conventional ignition switch Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
No power in ACC - conventional ignition switch Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
No power in RUN - conventional ignition switch Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
No power in START - conventional ignition switch Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
No power in ON - push button ignition switch Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Key not detected is displayed in the message center
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passive key
  • PATS antennas
  • RTM module
 
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The ignition key is hard to turn
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Ignition key
  • Ignition switch
 
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
The multifunction switch does not operate correctly
  • Multifunction switch
 
REFER to: Autolamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The wiper and washer switch does not operate correctly
  • Wiper and washer switch
 
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Tests

No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from BCM fuse 18 (5A). In the ACC or ON position, this voltage is sent through the ignition switch and back to the BCM . In the START position, this voltage is sent through the ignition switch and then to both the BCM and the PCM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure The BCM continuously monitors the ignition switch position. This DTC sets if the voltage inputs to the BCM do not match the pre-defined configurations for each ignition switch position.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
A1   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Carry out the ignition switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


A2   CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?

Yes GO to A3
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. For non- HEV ,
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
For HEV ,
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).


A3   CHECK FOR POWER TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A4 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


A4   CHECK FOR POWER TO BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FUSE 18 (5A)
  • Verify BCM fuse 18 (5A) is installed.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

      CFUSE-18 (5A)
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit between BJB fuse 18 (5A) and ignition switch C250.
No VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the BCM voltage supply circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


A5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power in ACC - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When in ACC mode, the ignition switch sends voltage to the BCM . The BCM then sends out an ignition status message to the other modules on the CAN .

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST B : NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
B1   CHECK FOR ACC VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Accessory ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-50   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-50   C250-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power in RUN - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, a voltage signal is sent to the BCM . The BCM then activates the integral run/start relay and sends a signal to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from high current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A). The run/start relay in the BJB receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self-test.
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BJB . This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
C1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: BCM Self-Test.
  • Record all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes If DTC B1310:14 is present, GO to C2
If DTC B1142:29 is present, GO to C5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to C5


C2   CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the BJB run/start relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.


C3   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4


C4   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25

    BJB run/start relay socket, Pin 2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C16
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the IPC (instrument panel cluster) only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode.

  • Monitor the airbag warning indicator while attempting to enter ON mode.

Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate?

Yes GO to C9
No GO to C6


C6   CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: Network Test.

Did the BCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to C7
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


C7   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/ACCESSORY OUTPUT CONTROL (IGN_ACC/RUN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_ACC/RUN.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position?

Yes To address the SRS concern,
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C8


C8   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/ACCESSORY INPUT CONTROL (IGN_R/A_INPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_R/A_INPT.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position?

Yes GO to C16
No CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If the ignition switch tests OK, GO to C11 If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


C9   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CONTROL (IGN_RUN/STRT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_RUN/STRT.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position?

Yes CARRY OUT the BJB run/start relay component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If the run/start tests OK, GO to C13 If not OK, INSTALL a new run/start relay.
No GO to C10


C10   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CONTROL (IGN_R/S_INPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_R/S_INPT.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position?

Yes GO to C16
No CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If the ignition switch tests OK, GO to C14 If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


C11   CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ACC/RUN INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-50   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit.


C12   CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ACC/RUN INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-50   C250-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C16
No REPAIR the circuit.


C13   CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C16


C14   CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-37   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C15
No REPAIR the circuit.


C15   CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-37   C250-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C16
No REPAIR the circuit.


C16   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
BCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power in START - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, a voltage signal is sent to the BCM and the PCM . The BCM then sends out an ignition status message on the CAN to indicate a start event and the PCM checks various inputs and bus messages in an effort to start the vehicle.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST D : NO POWER IN START - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
D1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/START INPUT (IGN_R/S_INPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • While holding the key in the START position, monitor the BCM PID IGN_R/S_INPT.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the START position?

Yes GO to D2
No GO to D4


D2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY.

Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the START position?

Yes DIAGNOSE the no start condition, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK FOR START VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B (1.6L GTDI).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (2.0L HEV).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L i-VCT).
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1232B-47 (1.6L GTDI)   Ground
    C1381B-47 (2.0L GTDI)   Ground
    C175B-9 (2.0L HEV)   Ground
    C1551B-16 (2.5L i-VCT)   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D5
No CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If the ignition switch tests OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


D4   CHECK FOR START VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280H .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-14   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D6
No CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If the ignition switch tests OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


D5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


D6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
BCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power in ON - Push Button Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To place the vehicle in ON mode, locate the passive key inside the vehicle and press the ignition switch once, for at least one second, without applying the brake pedal. When in ON mode, the BCM activates the integral run/start relay and provides a ground signal to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from high current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A). The BJB run/start relay receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB . The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the relays.

To start the engine, locate the passive key inside the vehicle, position the selector lever into PARK or NEUTRAL, and press the ignition switch while applying the brake pedal. When the ignition switch is pressed, a voltage signal is sent to the BCM and PCM . When the BCM detects the ignition switch is pressed, it begins the key initialization sequence by activating the front PATS antenna and the keyless entry rear antenna. Once the PATS detects a valid passive key is present, the PCM supplies power and ground to the starter relay.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets if the BCM does not receive any signal from the push button ignition switch.
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets if the BCM detects a short to voltage from the Start/Stop 1 input circuit from the push button ignition switch.
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self test.
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
E1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: BCM Self-Test.
  • Record all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes If DTC B1310:14 is present, GO to E2
If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, GO to E5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to E5


E2   CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the BJB run/start relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?

Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.


E3   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25

    BJB run/start relay socket, Pin 2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E21
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   CONFIRM THE PASSIVE KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY

NOTE: Do not place the passive key inside the vehicle during this test step.

  • With the driver door unlocked and the passive key within 1 m (3.28 ft) of the driver door, press the button on the driver door handle; the driver door should lock.

Did the driver door lock?

Yes GO to E7
No GO to E6


E6   CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?

Yes DIAGNOSE the passive entry system.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. For non- HEV ,
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
For HEV ,
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).


E7   CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the message center only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode.

  • With the passive key in the vehicle, press the ignition switch for at least one second while monitoring the airbag warning indicator in the message center.

Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes GO to E18
No GO to E8


E8   CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: Network Test.

Did the BCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to E9
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


E9   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • While pressing the ignition switch, monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Start_Stop_1
    • Start_Stop_2

Did both PIDs change state when the switch was pressed?

Yes GO to E21
No GO to E10


E10   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Carry out the push button ignition switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Yes GO to E11
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


E11   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4 Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E12
No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


E12   CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-3   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E13
No REPAIR the circuit.


E13   CHECK THE START/STOP 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0 GTDI).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (2.0L HEV).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E14


E14   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   Ground
      C2195-1   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E15
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


E15   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   C2280G-5
      C2195-1   C2280G-51



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E16
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


E16   CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      2.0L HEV


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   C175B-16




      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   C1232B-47



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E17
No REPAIR the circuit.


E17   CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   C2195-6



Is the resistance between these circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E21
No REPAIR the circuits.


E18   ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch while monitoring the message center.

Did the engine crank?

Yes To diagnose the no start concern, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No If No key detected is displayed in the message center,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).

If there is no message displayed in the message center, GO to E19


E19   CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: Network Test.

Did the PCM and BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to E20
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


E20   CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self-Test.

Are any BCM or PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E21


E21   CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Ignition Key Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from BCM fuse 18 (5A). When the selector lever is moved into the PARK position, the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) (part of the selector lever) opens, interrupting a ground circuit to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid deactivates and allows the ignition lock cylinder to be turned to the OFF position and the key to be removed. The BCM also receives a ground signal from the selector lever indicating the status of the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST F : THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION
F1   CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID
  • Remove BCM fuse 18 (5A).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the ON position and then back to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the key.

Can the ignition lock cylinder be turned to the OFF-LOCK position and the key removed?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE
  • Remove the ignition switch.
    REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the ignition key.

Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF-LOCK position and can the key be removed?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch (includes key inhibit solenoid).
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder.
REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


F3   CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch (includes key inhibit solenoid).
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F4


F4   ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3531 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever (includes Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)).
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



The Ignition Key Can Be Turned to the OFF Position When the Selector Lever is Not in PARK


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from BCM fuse 18 (5A). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) (part of the selector lever) closes, providing a ground circuit to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key from being removed.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST G : THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK
G1   CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR GROUND
  • Set the park brake.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch (includes key inhibit solenoid).
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3531 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   C3531-10



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.


G3   CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-11   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly (includes Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)).
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



B11D9:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST H : B11D9:16
H1   CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.

Is DTC B119D:16 still present?

Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


H2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self Test.
  • Record all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM .

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?

Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?

Yes GO to H4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


H4   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to H5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


H5   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.


H6   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B11D9:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST I : B11D9:17
I1   CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self Test.
  • Record all PCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any high battery voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I2


I2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • For non- HEV , start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?

Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I3


I3   RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B119D:17
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.
  • Clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B11D9:17 present in the SCCM ?

Yes GO to I4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


I4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1310:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is placed in RUN mode, the BCM provides a ground for the coil (control) side of the run/start relay located in the BJB . The BCM monitors the run/start relay control circuit and sets a DTC if the circuit is shorted to voltage.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST J : B1310:12
J1   CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the BJB run/start relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?

Yes GO to J2
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.


J2   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J3


J3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
BCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.