418-00 Module Communications Network 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 09/6/2013

Communications Network

DTC Chart: Gateway Module (GWM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:44 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:44 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:45 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:45 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:49 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The OCSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The FCIM module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The GPSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The FCDIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The CCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The HUD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the BCM ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The DC / DC (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (Voltage Quality Module) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
No power to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AD


Pinpoint Tests

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN). An IDS session cannot be established if the PCM communication fails when attempting to identify the vehicle.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
A1   VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM , BCM , Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (Voltage Quality Module)?

Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN). GO to Pinpoint Test Z


A2   PC/ED (POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA has been performed.

Has pinpoint test QA been performed?

Yes GO to A3
No Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.


A3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      1.5L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C251-6
      C1915B-68   C251-14




      1.6L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-69   C251-6
      C1232B-68   C251-14




      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14




      2.5L iVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-59   C251-6
      C1551B-58   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


A5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST B : THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
B1   CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C135
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1   Ground
      C135-30   Ground
      C135-35   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY the BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B2   CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42   C251-3
      C135-43   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST C : THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
C1   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?

Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


C2   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C3
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


C3   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.


C4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C251-3
      C310B-47   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


C5   CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST D : THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
D1   CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3285
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


D2   CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-2   C251-3
      C3285-3   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST E : THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
E1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No GO to E2


E2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-3   C251-3
      C2414A-4   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


E3   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


E4   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST F : THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
F1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25   C2431-16
      C220-26   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F3   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: IPC C220
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-21   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


F4   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.


F5   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuses 2 (125A) and 3 (125A), and BJB fuses 62 (50A) and 67 (50A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST G : THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
G1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A and C2280B
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-17   Ground
      C2280B-21   Ground
      C2280B-22   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes Connect: BCM C2280A. GO to G2
No VERIFY the High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A), fuse 3 (125A), BJB fuse 62 (50A) or fuse 67 (50A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


G2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-6   Ground
      C2280F-7   Ground
      C2280F-10   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-10   C251-6
      C2280B-9   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST H : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
H1   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to H3
No GO to H2


H2   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17   C2431-23
      C2402A-18   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H3   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-26   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to H4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


H4   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit.


H5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio Front Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST I : THE AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
I1   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I2   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.


I3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C2431-16
      C240A-15   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


I4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST J : THE IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A (IPMA) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
J1   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMA C9012.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to J2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


J2   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-8   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.


J3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-14   C251-3
      C9012-15   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


J4   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GPSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

For all markets except Brazil, verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. For Brazil only, verify BCM fuse 17 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST K : THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
K1   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398(C2482 , Brazil only)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      All Markets Except Brazil


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-1   Ground




      Brazil Only


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2482-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to K2
No For all markets except Brazil, VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. For Brazil only, VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


K2   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      All Markets Except Brazil


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-6   Ground




      Brazil Only


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2482-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit.


K3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      All Markets Except Brazil


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-2   C2431-23
      C2398-3   C2431-22




      Brazil Only


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2482-8   C2431-23
      C2482-16   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K4   CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCDIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST L : THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
L1   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to L2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


L2   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-9   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit.


L3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-4   C2431-16
      C2123-5   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


L4   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and communicates with other modules through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (8-inch touchscreen). Diagnostic messages to modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST M : THE ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
M1   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C3342 or C2383 (Touchscreen display).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-1   Ground




      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


M2   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-37   Ground
      C3342-38   Ground




      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.


M3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-53   C251-6
      C3342-54   C251-14




      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-53   C251-6
      C2383-54   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


M4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-16   C2431-16
      C3342-17   C2431-15




      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-19   C2431-16
      C2383-20   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes If equipped with 8-inch touchscreen, GO to M5
If not equipped with 8-inch touchscreen, GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


M5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16   C2431-23
      C2383-17   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


M6   CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 28 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST N : THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
N1   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSP C4326B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326B-5   Ground
      C4326B-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 28 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


N2   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326B-13   Ground
      C4326B-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.


N3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326C-1   C2431-16
      C4326C-11   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


N4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DSP connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST O : THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
O1   CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9026
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


O2   CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.


O3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-4   C2431-23
      C9026-3   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


O4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Radio Transceiver Module (RTM).
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST P : THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
P1   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) or BJB fuse 19 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


P2   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.


P3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-2   C251-3
      C1463B-3   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


P4   CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 74 (30A) and BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST Q : THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
Q1   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 74 (30A) or BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Q2   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-24   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DSM C341D.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-10   C2431-23
      C341D-9   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Q4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Driver Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST R : THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
R1   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


R2   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit.


R3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-7   C2431-23
      C501A-6   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


R4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Passenger Door Module (PDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST S : THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
S1   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


S2   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.


S3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-7   C2431-23
      C652A-6   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


S4   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module LH (SOD-L) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST T : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH (SOD-L) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
T1   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


T2   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit.


T3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-3   C2431-23
      C4369-4   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


T4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SODL connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module RH (SOD-R) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST U : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH (SOD-R) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
U1   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to U2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


U2   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground
      C4370-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to U3
No REPAIR the circuit.


U3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnet: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   C2431-23
      C4370-4   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


U4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SODR connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Cruise Control Module (CCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) and BCM fuse 32 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST V : THE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
V1   CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: CCM C1582.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-1   Ground
      C1582-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to V2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) or BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


V2   CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit.


V3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-8   C251-3
      C1582-7   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


V4   CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HUD module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST W : THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
W1   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HUD Module C2395.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


W2   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.


W3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-3   C251-3
      C2395-2   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


W4   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (Voltage Quality Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST X : THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
X1   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1692.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-7   Ground
      C1692-8   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to X2
No VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


X2   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X3
No REPAIR the circuit.


X3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-1   C251-6
      C1692-4   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


X4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Gateway Module (GWM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN). The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN), High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN), High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuses 13 (7.5A) and 15 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST Y : THE GATEWAY MODULE (GWM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
Y1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to Y3
No GO to Y2


Y2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-20 (component side)   C251-6
    C2431-19 (component side)   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Y3
No GO to Y11


Y3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Connect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to Y5
No GO to Y4


Y4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (component side)   C251-3
    C2431-17 (component side)   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Y5
No GO to Y11


Y5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Y7
No GO to Y6


Y6   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (component side) C2431-22 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Y7
No GO to Y11


Y7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Y9
No GO to Y8


Y8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) C2431-15 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Y9
No GO to Y11


Y9   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Y10
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) or fuse 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Y10   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Y11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Y11   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool directly through the DLC circuits.
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Z : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Z1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.

Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes GO to Z2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


Z2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to Z3
No GO to Z5


Z3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Z4
No GO to Z11


Z4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to Z12


Z5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Z6
No GO to Z8


Z6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM C1915B (1.5L GTDI), C1232B (1.6L GTDI), C1351B (2.0L GTDI), or C1551B (2.5L iVCT).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to Z7
No GO to Z19


Z7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      1.5L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C251-6
      C1915B-68   C251-14




      1.6L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-69   C251-6
      C1232B-68   C251-14




      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14




      2.5L iVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-59   C251-6
      C1551B-58   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Z8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z10
No GO to Z9


Z9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.


Z10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module) C1692 (if equipped)
    • PCM C1915B (1.5L GTDI), C1232B (1.6L GTDI), C1381B (2.0L GTDI), or C1551B (2.5L iVCT)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to Z22
For the BCM , GO to Z21
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module), GO to Z23
For the PCM , GO to Z20
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


Z11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module) C1692
    • PCM C1915B (1.5L GTDI), C1232B (1.6L GTDI), C1381B (2.0L GTDI), or C1551B (2.5L iVCT)

Did the resistance change to greater than 10,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to Z22
For the BCM , GO to Z21
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module), GO to Z23
For the PCM , GO to Z20
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


Z12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS . When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test. When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 7 (20A) and 26 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Z13


Z13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z14


Z14   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) to disable the BCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to Pinpoint Test G
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Z15


Z15   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?

Yes GO to Z16
No GO to Z17


Z16   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the APIM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to Pinpoint Test M
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Z17


Z17   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCDC (VQM)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DCDC (VQM) module.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DCDC (VQM) module?

Yes GO to Z18
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


Z18   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


Z19   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z20   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z21   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seats and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM module.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z22   CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z23   CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals -clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool directly through the DLC circuits.
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AA : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AA1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AA2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AA2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AA3
No GO to AA5


AA3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AA4
No GO to AA11


AA4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AA14


AA5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AA6
No GO to AA8


AA6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AA7
No GO to AA22


AA7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-3   C251-3
      C2414A-4   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA29
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AA8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA10
No GO to AA9


AA9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.


AA10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582
    • HUD module C2395
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3159
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the ABS module, GO to AA21
For the CCM , GO to AA23
For the HUD module, GO to AA24
For the IPMA , GO to AA25
For the OCSM , GO to AA27
For the PSCM , GO to AA26
For the RCM , GO to AA28
For the SCCM , GO to AA29
No REPAIR the circuits.


AA11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582
    • HUD module C2395
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3159
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the ABS module, GO to AA21
For the CCM , GO to AA23
For the HUD module, GO to AA24
For the IPMA , GO to AA25
For the OCSM , GO to AA27
For the PSCM , GO to AA26
For the RCM , GO to AA28
For the SCCM , GO to AA29
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AA12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AA13
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AA14


AA13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No CONNECT the GWM . GO to Pinpoint Test E


AA14   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
If equipped with adaptive cruise control, go to GO to AA15
If not equipped with adaptive cruise control, GO to AA17


AA15   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE THE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) and BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the HUD module and CCM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AA17
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
Go to GO to AA16


AA16   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: HUD module (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the HUD module. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No CONNECT the HUD module. GO to Pinpoint Test V


AA17   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A) to disable the IPMA (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
For restored operation with the IPMA disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No GO to AA18


AA18   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) to disable the PSCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to AA19


AA19   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuses 35 (5A) and 22 (5A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AA20
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA20   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT RCM C310B. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No CONNECT RCM C310B.
GO to Pinpoint Test D


AA21   CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA22   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA23   CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA24   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA25   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA module.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA26   CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA27   CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA28   CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA29   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules are accessed through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits on the DLC .
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AB : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AB1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Igntion OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AB2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AB2   CHECK FOR HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AB3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AA


AB3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AB4
No GO to AB6


AB4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side)   Ground
    C2431-15 (component side)   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AB5
No GO to AB11


AB5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side)   Ground
    C2431-15 (component side)   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AB12


AB6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) C2431-15 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AB8
No GO to AB7


AB7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, HARNESS SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AB9
No GO to AB24


AB8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25   C2431-16
      C220-26   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB23
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AB9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB11
No GO to AB10


AB10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342(if equipped)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C4326C (if equipped)
    • FCDIM C2123 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AB19
For the ACM , GO to AB20
For the DSP , GO to AB21
For the FCDIM , GO to AB22
For the IPC , GO to AB23
No REPAIR the circuits in question.


AB11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342(if equipped)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C4326C (if equipped)
    • FCDIM C2123 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AB19
For the ACM , GO to AB20
For the DSP , GO to AB21
For the FCDIM , GO to AB22
For the IPC , GO to AB23
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AB12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the fuse. GO to AB13
No INSTALL the fuse. GO to AB14


AB13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No CONNECT the GWM . GO to Pinpoint Test F


AB14   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 33 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuse.


AB15   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the fuse.
If the vehicle is equipped with a FCDIM , GO to AB16
If the vehicle is not equipped with a FCDIM , GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to AB17


AB16   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test L
No CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test M


AB17   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP ?

Yes GO to AB18
No The High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


AB18   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 28 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


AB19   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB20   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB21   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB22   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB23   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB24   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules are accessed through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS2-CAN) circuits on the DLC .
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AC : NO MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AC1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AC2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AC2   CHECK FOR HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AC3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AA


AC3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AC4
No GO to AC6


AC4   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AC5
No GO to AC11


AC5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AC12


AC6   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (component side) C2431-22 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AC8
No GO to AC7


AC7   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, HARNESS SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AC9
No GO to AC25


AC8   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17   C2431-23
      C2402A-18   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC24
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AC9   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC11
No GO to AC10


AC10   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 (if equipped)
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341 (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
    • PDM C652A
    • RTM C9026
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AC23
For the DDM , GO to AC26
For the DSM , GO to AC28
For the GPSM , GO to AC27
For the FCIM , GO to AC24
For the PDM , GO to AC29
For the RTM , GO to AC30
For the SODL , GO to AC31
For the SODR , GO to AC32
No REPAIR the circuits.


AC11   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 (if equipped)
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341 (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
    • PDM C652A
    • RTM C9026
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AC23
For the DDM , GO to AC26
For the DSM , GO to AC28
For the GPSM , GO to AC27
For the FCIM , GO to AC24
For the PDM , GO to AC29
For the RTM , GO to AC30
For the SODL , GO to AC31
For the SODR , GO to AC32
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AC12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    Disconnect BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AC13


AC13   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) to disable the FCIM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to AC14


AC14   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disable modules one at a time until other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 25 (30A) to disable the DDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 26 (30A) to disable the PDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
If communication was restored with the DDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test R
If communication was restored with the PDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AC15


AC15   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE) , GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM , GPSM or RTM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM , GPSM or RTM ?

Yes GO to AC16
No GO to AC18


AC16   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) , APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the GPSM , APIM and RTM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AC17
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AC18


AC17   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) (IF EQUIPPED) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Connect: GPSM
  • Disconnect: RTM C9026 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the module. If the GPSM does not communicate, GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the RTM does not communicate, GO to Pinpoint Test O
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test M


AC18   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an DSM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM ?

Yes GO to AC19
No GO to AC20


AC19   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 74 (30A) and BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) to disable the DSM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No GO to AC20


AC20   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an SODL and SODR .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR ?

Yes GO to AC21
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC21   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) to disable the SODL and SODR (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AC22
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC22   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DICONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the SODR . GO to Pinpoint Test U
No CONNECT the SODR . GO to Pinpoint Test T


AC23   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC24   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS or any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC25   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC26   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC27   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC28   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC29   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PDM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC30   CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC31   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AC32   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power To The Data Link Connector (DLC)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) from the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN). A loss of ground or poor ground at the DLC can result in network faults while the diagnostic scan tool is connected.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) and fuse 15 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AD : NO POWER TO THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
AD1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.

Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?

Yes GO to AD2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AD2   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AD4
No GO to AD3


AD3   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AD5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AD4   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4   Ground
      C251-5   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AD5


AD5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AD6


AD6   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.