417-01 Exterior Lighting 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/25/2013

Headlamps

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D02:11 Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D03:11 Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground


DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


DTC Chart: Image Processing Module - A (IPM-A)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  IPMA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test F


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The headlamp exit delay feature is inoperative   BCM CHECK the flash-to-pass function. If the flash-to-pass is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test E If the flash-to-pass operates, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
One or both low beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or both high beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or both low beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or both high beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F


Symptom Chart: Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G


Pinpoint Tests

One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right low beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket halogen headlamp bulbs, the BCM may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the low beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the self-test (required to clear certain Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs) and reset the BCM . Correct any unresolved Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Clear all Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Test the system for normal operation.
A1   DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Are both low beams inoperative?

Yes GO to A7
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A3
No GO to A5


A3   CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   C1509A-16




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   C1510A-16



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK THE LOW BEAM BULB
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Substitute a known good low beam bulb.
    REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.

Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


A5   CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.


A6   CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   C2280B-4




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   C2280B-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:11 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:11 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
B1   CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?

Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A


B2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS and HIGH BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to B8
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B4
No GO to B7


B4   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   C1509A-9




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   C1510A-9



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM BULB
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Substitute a known good high beam bulb.
    REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position.

Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


B6   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.


B7   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   C C2280B-11




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   C C2280B-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.


B8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right low beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1   CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?

Yes GO to C2
No GO to C7


C2   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


C3   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C205-4
      C205-11   C205-4
      C205-12   C205-4
      C205-13   C205-4



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C2280G-16
      C205-11   C2280G-2
      C205-12   C2280G-15
      C205-13   C2280G-21



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.


C6   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: run/start relay.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 3

    Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 5


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C205-4
      C205-11   C205-4
      C205-12   C205-4
      C205-13   C205-4



Are any voltages present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C8


C7   CHECK THE LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) ( LH low beam).
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 67 (50A) ( RH low beam).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Does the low beam continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C8


C8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
D1   CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH high beam.

Are both high beams illuminated?

Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3


D2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS, HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


D3   CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) ( LH high beam).
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 67 (50A) ( RH high beam).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Flash-To-Pass Function Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : THE FLASH-TO-PASS FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
E1   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?

Yes GO to E2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B


E2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.

Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


E3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Automatic High Beam Feature Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active. The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:

The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure Sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations.
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked Sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera.
F1   VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?

Yes GO to F2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B


F2   CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B11C7:97 present?

Yes GO to F4
No GO to F3


F3   CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION (PMI) AND RETEST
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


F4   VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
    • stickers, window decals or tags.
    • non-OEM window tinting.

Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?

Yes If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
No INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE
G1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position.

Do the low beams operate correctly?

Yes GO to G2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A


G2   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.