413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
07/30/2013
|
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination
DTC Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test B
If all non-networked illumination sources are always on,
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1436:01
|
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The
has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). When this
is stored in the
, the illumination output driver (for non-networked illumination sources) is disabled until the cause of the excessive current
draw has been corrected and a successful self-test has been performed. ADDRESS all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) and PERFORM the self-test.
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The
has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that has exceeded
the limits of what the
can withstand. ADDRESS all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). After the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
All other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: Driver Door Module (DDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart: Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All illumination does not dim or increase brightness
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
All non-networked illumination sources are always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly)
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
-
If all modules pass the network test, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
-
If one or more modules do not pass the network test,
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The
front window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The
front door lock or memory set switch (if equipped) illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The
front window control switch or door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The
rear window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The
rear window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The rear interior lamp switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
-
Rear interior lamp
-
Front interior lamp
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
-
VERIFY the rear interior lamp can be turned on and off from the front overhead console and the front overhead console switch
illumination works properly.
-
If the rear interior lamp can be turned on and off from the front overhead console, INSTALL a new rear interior lamp.
-
If the rear interior lamp cannot be turned on and off from the front interior lamp,
REFER to:
Interior Lighting
(417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
A single hardwired illuminated switch or component is always on
|
-
Illuminated switch or component
|
-
INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
|
The
illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
-
If the
passes the network test, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
The
illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
-
If the
passes the network test, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
-
If the
does not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are present. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
The
illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
-
If the
passes the network test, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
-
If the
, does not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are present.
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The
illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
|
-
VERIFY that the audio system can be operated from the
.
-
If the audio system responds normally to
inputs, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com. If the
illumination still does not function correctly after the repair, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
-
If the audio system does not respond normally to
inputs,
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
or REFER to:
Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
|
Pinpoint Tests
All Illumination Does Not Dim Or Increase Brightness
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The dimmer switch is integral to the headlamp switch and provides a ground to the
corresponding to the switch that is pressed (dim up or dim down).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch)
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1436:01
|
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure
|
This
sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the
detects a short to ground on the dim up or dim down circuit from the dimmer switch.
|
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS
A1
CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1436:01 present?
|
A2
REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST WITH THE HEADLAMP SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect Headlamp Switch.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B1436:01 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to:
Headlamp Switch
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A3
CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
Ground
|
C205-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A4
CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect Headlamp Switch.
-
Perform the instrument panel dimmer switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the instrument panel dimmer switch pass the component test?
No
|
INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to:
Headlamp Switch
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5
CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C2280G-3
|
C205-6
|
|
C2280G-7
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A6
CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C205-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7
CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A8
CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
Ground
|
C205-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A9
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description
(413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
This
sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the
detects an excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
This
sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the
detects a lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets in continuous memory when the
has temporarily disabled an output driver because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The
cannot enable the output until the cause of the excessive current draw is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test has been run.
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
Sets in continuous memory when the
has permanently disabled an output driver because an excessive current draw (such as a short to ground) has occurred more
times than the
output driver can withstand. ADDRESS all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The cause of the excessive current draw must be corrected before a new
is installed.
|
PINPOINT TEST B : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE
B1
BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-45
|
|
CBATTERY POSITIVE
|
Do the non-networked components illuminate?
Yes
|
REMOVE the jumper wire.
GO to
B2
|
No
|
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
After the repair:
If DTC U1000:00 is present in the
, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 is stored in
the
).
If DTC U3000 is present in the
, INSTALL a new
after all other DTCs have addressed.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B2
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is
B1315:11 or U1000:00 currently set, or has DTC U1000:00 set in the past?
Yes
|
CHECK circuit VLN04 for an intermittent short to ground. If DTC U1000:00 is present in the
, a successful self-test must be completed before the illumination output is enabled.
|
|
B3
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or More Non-Networked Illumination Source Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies pulse-width modulated voltage to all non-networked illumination sources on one common circuit.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Illuminated component
All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description
(413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
This
sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the
detects a lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST D : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE ALWAYS ON
D1
|
-
Make sure the headlamp switch is OFF.
-
Observe the exterior lighting components.
Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?
|
D2
INSPECT THE NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES
|
-
Press the dimmer switch up and down while observing networked illumination sources such as the
and the
.
Does the illumination function correctly on the networked illuminated components?
No
|
REFER to the Symptom Charts in this section.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
|
D4
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Front Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Based on messages received from the
, the
commands the
front window control switch illumination level through the
circuit.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Power window system concern
-
front window control switch
PINPOINT TEST E : THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
E1
VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH ILLUMINATION
|
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Turn the parking lamps ON.
-
While pressing the dimmer switch up and down, monitor the
front door lock control switch.
Does the
front door lock switch illumination function correctly?
|
E2
VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Verify all of the power windows operate normally from the
front window control switch.
Do all of the windows operate normally from the
front window control switch?
|
The
Front Door Lock Or Memory Set Switch (If Equipped) Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Based on messages received from the
, the
supplies voltage to the illuminate the
front door lock switch or memory set switch (if equipped).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
front door lock switch
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the
detects a short to ground or open on the switch illumination output circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST F : THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT DOOR LOCK OR MEMORY SET SWITCH (IF EQUIPPED) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
F1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
F2
VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Actuate the door locks from the
front door lock switch.
Can the doors be locked and unlocked from the
front door lock switch?
Yes
|
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
F5
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to
F3
|
|
F3
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory) or C505 (without memory).
-
Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned off before continuing.
Is any voltage present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
|
|
F4
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F5
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect
Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory) or C505 (without memory).
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
front door lock switch.
REFER to:
Door Lock Control Switch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F6
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F7
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F8
CHECK THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH ILLUMINATION AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F9
CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Door Module (DDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Front Window Control Switch Or Door Lock Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Based on messages received from the
, the
supplies voltage to the illuminate the
front door lock switch and window control switch. The
door lock and window control switch illumination shares a common power circuit.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
door lock switch
-
window control switch
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the
detects a short to ground or open on the switch illumination output circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST G : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
G1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
G2
VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Actuate the door locks from the
front door lock switch.
Does the door
lock switch function correctly?
Yes
|
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
G6
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to
G3
|
|
G3
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
Front Window Control Switch.
-
Disconnect
Front Door Lock Switch.
-
Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned off before continuing.
-
Measure:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
Ground
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
The system is functioning correctly at this time. CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
|
|
G4
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
Ground
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
G5
CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
G6
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
Front Window Control Switch.
-
Disconnect
Front Door Lock Switch.
-
Connect:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
Ground
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?
Yes
|
If the door lock illumination in inoperative, INSTALL a new door lock switch.
REFER to:
Door Lock Control Switch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
G7
|
|
G7
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-1
|
|
C652A-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G8
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
Ground
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
G9
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
C624-6
|
C624-4
|
|
C624-1
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
C605-3
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
G10
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SWITCHES AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-4
|
|
C652A-15
|
Door Lock Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C605-1
|
|
C652A-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
G11
CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Passenger Door Module (PDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Rear Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Based on messages received from the
, the
commands the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) to supply voltage and ground to illuminate the
rear window control switch via a
circuit.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM)
-
-
rear window control switch
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the
when the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) detects a higher than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination
output circuit.
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the
when the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) detects a lower than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination
output circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST H : THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
H1
VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Operate the
rear window from the
rear window control switch
and
the
front master window control switch.
Does the
rear power window function correctly from the
rear
and
the
front master window control switch?
Yes
|
If the
rear window control switch illumination is always on, GO to
H2
If the
rear window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
H4
|
|
H2
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Window Control Switch.
-
Disconnect Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
-
Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
H3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-3
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-2
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
H4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Window Control Switch.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-6
|
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Press the dimmer switch up until the panel illumination reaches full brightness.
Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?
|
H5
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C728-3
|
C701-6
|
|
C728-18
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
H6
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-6
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
H7
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
H8
CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE (DRDM) OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make
sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Rear Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Based on messages received from the
, the
commands the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) to supply voltage and ground to illuminate the
rear window control switch.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM)
-
-
rear window control switch
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the
when the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) detects a higher than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination
output circuit.
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
This
sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the
when the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) detects a lower than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination
output circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST I : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
I1
VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Operate the
rear window from the
rear window control switch
and
the
front master window control switch.
Does the
rear power window function correctly from the
rear
and
the
front master window control switch?
Yes
|
If the
rear window control switch illumination is always on, GO to
I2
If the
rear window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
I4
|
|
I2
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Window Control Switch.
-
Disconnect Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
-
Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I3
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-3
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-2
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
I4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Window Control Switch.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-6
|
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Press the dimmer switch up until the panel illumination reaches full brightness.
Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?
|
I5
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Window Control Switch.
-
Disconnect Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C832-3
|
C801-6
|
|
C832-18
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
I6
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-6
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
I7
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
I8
CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE (PRDM) OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connectors.
-
Repair:
-
Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors.
Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The steering wheel switches receive illumination voltage from the
on the common illumination circuit through the clockspring.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel switch
-
Steering wheel
-
Clockspring
PINPOINT TEST J : THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
J1
INSPECT THE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES
|
-
Turn the parking lamps ON.
-
While pressing the instrument panel dimmer switch up and down, monitor the non-networked illumination sources.
Are all of the non-networked illumination sources inoperative or always on?
No
|
If one or more steering wheel switch illumination is always on, INSTALL new steering wheel switches for the affected parts.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch
(211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If one or more (but not all) steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
J5
If
all
steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to
J2
|
|
J2
CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE CLOCKSPRING
|
-
Turn the parking lamps OFF.
-
Wait 1 minute to depower the
.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Turn the parking lamps ON.
-
Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-1
|
|
C218A-4
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
J3
CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VLN04.
|
|
J4
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES
|
-
Turn the parking lamps OFF.
-
Remove the driver airbag,
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect
Steering Wheel Switch.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2490-8
|
|
C218B-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. If the circuit cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J5
CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES
|
-
Turn the parking lamps OFF.
-
Remove the driver airbag,
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect inoperative illumination source.
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Turn the parking lamps ON.
-
Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
J6
CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit RRH02. If the circuit cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
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