413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/30/2013

Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). When this DTC is stored in the BCM , the illumination output driver (for non-networked illumination sources) is disabled until the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected and a successful self-test has been performed. ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and PERFORM the self-test.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The BCM has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that has exceeded the limits of what the BCM can withstand. ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). After the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: Driver Door Module (DDM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: Passenger Door Module (PDM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
All other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All illumination does not dim or increase brightness Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All non-networked illumination sources are always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly)
  • BCM
  • Communication concern
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If all modules pass the network test, INSTALL a new BCM .
      REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
    • If one or more modules do not pass the network test,
      REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The LH front window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
  • Window control switch
  GO to Pinpoint Test E
The LH front door lock or memory set switch (if equipped) illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The RH front window control switch or door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The LH rear window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The RH rear window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The rear interior lamp switch illumination is inoperative or always on
  • Rear interior lamp
  • Front interior lamp
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VERIFY the rear interior lamp can be turned on and off from the front overhead console and the front overhead console switch illumination works properly.
    • If the rear interior lamp can be turned on and off from the front overhead console, INSTALL a new rear interior lamp.
    • If the rear interior lamp cannot be turned on and off from the front interior lamp,
      REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
A single hardwired illuminated switch or component is always on
  • Illuminated switch or component
  • INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • IPC
  • Communication concern
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If the IPC passes the network test, INSTALL a new IPC .
      REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • FCIM
  • Communication concern
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If the FCIM passes the network test, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
    • If the FCIM does not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are present. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
The FCDIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • FCDIM
  • Communication concern
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If the FCDIM passes the network test, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
      REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
    • If the FCDIM , does not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are present.
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FDIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • APIM
  • FDIM
  • VERIFY that the audio system can be operated from the FDIM .
    • If the audio system responds normally to FDIM inputs, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com. If the FDIM illumination still does not function correctly after the repair, INSTALL a new FDIM .
      REFER to: Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
      or REFER to: Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
    • If the audio system does not respond normally to FDIM inputs,
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
      or REFER to: Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).


Pinpoint Tests

All Illumination Does Not Dim Or Increase Brightness


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The dimmer switch is integral to the headlamp switch and provides a ground to the BCM corresponding to the switch that is pressed (dim up or dim down).

Possible Sources



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects a short to ground on the dim up or dim down circuit from the dimmer switch.



PINPOINT TEST A : ALL ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS
A1   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 present?

Yes GO to A2
No GO to A4


A2   REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST WITH THE HEADLAMP SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp Switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 still present?

Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


A3   CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   Ground
      C205-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A4   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp Switch.
  • Perform the instrument panel dimmer switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the instrument panel dimmer switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to A5
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


A5   CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   C2280G-3
      C205-6   C2280G-7



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A6   CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   C205-6



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuits.


A7   CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   Ground
      C205-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to A9


A9   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects an excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects a lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory when the BCM has temporarily disabled an output driver because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the excessive current draw is corrected, the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful BCM self-test has been run.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory when the BCM has permanently disabled an output driver because an excessive current draw (such as a short to ground) has occurred more times than the BCM output driver can withstand. ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The cause of the excessive current draw must be corrected before a new BCM is installed.



PINPOINT TEST B : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE
B1   BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

    Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-45   CBATTERY POSITIVE



Do the non-networked components illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B2
No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
After the repair:
If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM , CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 is stored in the BCM ).
If DTC U3000 is present in the BCM , INSTALL a new BCM after all other DTCs have addressed.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


B2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC B1315:11 or U1000:00 currently set, or has DTC U1000:00 set in the past?

Yes CHECK circuit VLN04 for an intermittent short to ground. If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM , a successful self-test must be completed before the illumination output is enabled.
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or More Non-Networked Illumination Source Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM supplies pulse-width modulated voltage to all non-networked illumination sources on one common circuit.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
C1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE COMPONENT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inoperative illuminated component. NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Turn the parking lamps ON.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C931-10   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-2   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-7   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-3   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR the circuit.


C2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COMPONENT USING CONNECTOR GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15   C205-5





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   C306-2





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C931-10   C931-1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-2   C2489-1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   C2195-3





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2   C2480-1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-7   C3531-11





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-3   C2269-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new illuminated component.
No REPAIR the circuit.



All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects a lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST D : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE ALWAYS ON
D1  
  • Make sure the headlamp switch is OFF.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Observe the exterior lighting components.

Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?

Yes
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D2


D2   INSPECT THE NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the headlamps ON.
  • Press the dimmer switch up and down while observing networked illumination sources such as the IPC and the FCIM .

Does the illumination function correctly on the networked illuminated components?

Yes GO to D3
No REFER to the Symptom Charts in this section.


D3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The LH Front Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Based on messages received from the BCM , the DDM commands the LH front window control switch illumination level through the LIN circuit.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
E1   VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Turn the parking lamps ON.
  • While pressing the dimmer switch up and down, monitor the LH front door lock control switch.

Does the LH front door lock switch illumination function correctly?

Yes GO to E2
No GO to Pinpoint Test F


E2   VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Verify all of the power windows operate normally from the LH front window control switch.

Do all of the windows operate normally from the LH front window control switch?

Yes INSTALL a new LH front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).



The LH Front Door Lock Or Memory Set Switch (If Equipped) Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Based on messages received from the BCM , the DDM supplies voltage to the illuminate the LH front door lock switch or memory set switch (if equipped).

Possible Sources



  DDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects a short to ground or open on the switch illumination output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST F : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK OR MEMORY SET SWITCH (IF EQUIPPED) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
F1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?

Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F2   VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks from the LH front door lock switch.

Can the doors be locked and unlocked from the LH front door lock switch?

Yes If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F5
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


F3   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory) or C505 (without memory).
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned off before continuing.
  • Measure:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to F4
No The system is operating correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.


F4   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F9


F5   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory) or C505 (without memory).
  • Connect:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C541-2   Ground




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C505-4   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new LH front door lock switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F6


F6   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.


F7   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   C501A-15




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C501A-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.


F8   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH ILLUMINATION AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:

      With Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   C541-6




      Without Memory Set Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C505-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit.


F9   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The RH Front Window Control Switch Or Door Lock Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Based on messages received from the BCM , the PDM supplies voltage to the illuminate the RH front door lock switch and window control switch. The RH door lock and window control switch illumination shares a common power circuit.

Possible Sources



  PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects a short to ground or open on the switch illumination output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST G : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
G1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?

Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2   VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks from the RH front door lock switch.

Does the door RH lock switch function correctly?

Yes If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G6
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to G3
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


G3   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned off before continuing.
  • Measure:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to G4
No The system is functioning correctly at this time. CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.


G4   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G5


G5   CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   C624-3
      C624-4   C624-2




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   C605-2
      C605-1   C605-4



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G11
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G6   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch.
  • Connect:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.

Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?

Yes If the door lock illumination in inoperative, INSTALL a new door lock switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G7
No GO to G8


G7   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-1   C652A-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


G8   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure the resistance between:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G9   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   C624-6
      C624-4   C624-1




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   C605-3



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G10   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SWITCHES AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure the resistance between:

      Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   C652A-15




      Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   C652A-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G11
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G11   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The LH Rear Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Based on messages received from the BCM , the DDM commands the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) to supply voltage and ground to illuminate the LH rear window control switch via a LIN circuit.

Possible Sources



  DDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the DDM when the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) detects a higher than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination output circuit.
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the DDM when the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) detects a lower than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST H : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
H1   VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the LH rear window from the LH rear window control switch and the LH front master window control switch.

Does the LH rear power window function correctly from the LH rear and the LH front master window control switch?

Yes If the LH rear window control switch illumination is always on, GO to H2
If the LH rear window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H4
No
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).


H2   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch.
  • Disconnect Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C701-3
      C701-4   C701-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C701-6


  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Press the dimmer switch up until the panel illumination reaches full brightness.

Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?

Yes INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H5


H5   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C728-3
      C701-6   C728-18



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H6   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C701-6
      C701-4   C701-1



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H7   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H8   CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE (DRDM) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM).
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The RH Rear Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Based on messages received from the BCM , the PDM commands the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) to supply voltage and ground to illuminate the RH rear window control switch.

Possible Sources



  PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the PDM when the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) detects a higher than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination output circuit.
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the PDM when the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) detects a lower than expected current draw on the window control switch illumination output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST I : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
I1   VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the RH rear window from the RH rear window control switch and the LH front master window control switch.

Does the RH rear power window function correctly from the RH rear and the LH front master window control switch?

Yes If the RH rear window control switch illumination is always on, GO to I2
If the RH rear window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I4
No
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).


I2   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch.
  • Disconnect Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I3


I3   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-3
      C801-4   C801-2



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


I4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-6


  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Press the dimmer switch up until the panel illumination reaches full brightness.

Does the test light illuminate after the ignition is turned ON?

Yes INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I5


I5   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch.
  • Disconnect Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C832-3
      C801-6   C832-18



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


I6   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-6
      C801-4   C801-1



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


I7   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


I8   CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE (PRDM) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The steering wheel switches receive illumination voltage from the BCM on the common illumination circuit through the clockspring.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
J1   INSPECT THE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the parking lamps ON.
  • While pressing the instrument panel dimmer switch up and down, monitor the non-networked illumination sources.

Are all of the non-networked illumination sources inoperative or always on?

Yes If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No If one or more steering wheel switch illumination is always on, INSTALL new steering wheel switches for the affected parts.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

If one or more (but not all) steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to J5
If all steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to J2


J2   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Turn the parking lamps OFF.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 1 minute to depower the SRS .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Turn the parking lamps ON.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-1   C218A-4



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to J4
No GO to J3


J3   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit VLN04.
No REPAIR circuit GD214.


J4   CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Turn the parking lamps OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag,
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-8   C218B-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit. If the circuit cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


J5   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Turn the parking lamps OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag,
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect inoperative illumination source.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the parking lamps ON.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:

      LH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-8   C2490-2




      RH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2491-8   C2491-2




      LH paddle shifter (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-1   C2429-2




      RH paddle shifter (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   C2428-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J6


J6   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Measure:

      LH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-8   Ground




      RH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2491-8   Ground




      LH paddle shifter (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-1   Ground




      RH paddle shifter (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit RRH02. If the circuit cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR circuit VLN04.