501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
05/14/2013
|
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
DTC Chart: Driver Door Module (DDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1088:83
|
Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1088:87
|
Bus "B": Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B117C:07
|
Rear Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure
|
INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor .
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117C:16
|
Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B117C:4B
|
Rear Power Window Up: Over Temperature
|
WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B117C:92
|
Rear Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117E:07
|
Front Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure
|
INITIALIZE the driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117E:16
|
Front Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B117E:4B
|
Front Power Window Up: Over Temperature
|
WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B117E:92
|
Front Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
INITIALIZE the driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B1189:29
|
Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B118A:29
|
Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B12C5:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B12C6:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B12C7:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B12C8:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B12E9:24
|
Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B12E9:24
|
Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B13EF:4B
|
Right Rear Power Window Motor: Over Temperature
|
NOTE:
This
is actually set by the
rear door window regulator motor.
CLEAR the
. WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B13F1:4B
|
Driver Power Window Motor: Over Temperature
|
CLEAR the
. TEST the system for normal operation. If the
returns, INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
C1B14:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C1B14:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
U2013:24
|
Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High
|
CLEAR the
. TEST the system for normal operation from the driver door window control switch. If any individual switches within the driver
door window control switch are inoperative or the
returns, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
B117C:07
|
Rear Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure
|
INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117C:16
|
Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B117C:4B
|
Rear Power Window Up: Over Temperature
|
WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B117C:92
|
Rear Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117E:07
|
Front Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure
|
INITIALIZE the passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B117E:16
|
Front Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B117E:4B
|
Front Power Window Up: Over Temperature
|
WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B117E:92
|
Front Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
INITIALIZE the passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
B1189:29
|
Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B118A:29
|
Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B12C5:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B12C6:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B12C7:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B12C8:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B12E9:24
|
Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B13EF:4B
|
Right Rear Power Window Motor: Over Temperature
|
CLEAR the
. WAIT 10 minutes to allow the window motor to cool. INITIALIZE the
rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
VERIFY the
is no longer present. If the
returns, INSPECT the window seals, glass runs and window regulator for a binding condition. REPAIR as necessary.
|
B13F2:4B
|
Passenger Power Window Motor: Over Temperature
|
CLEAR the
. TEST the system for normal operation. If the
returns, INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
C1B14:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
C1B14:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U2002:24
|
Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
All power windows are inoperative from the driver door window control switch
|
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver door window control switch
-
|
-
DIAGNOSE any related
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
If there are no related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
Both rear passenger power windows are inoperative
|
-
Driver door window control switch
|
-
DIAGNOSE any related
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
If there are no related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly -
front
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly -
front
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly -
rear
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly -
rear
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The one-touch up feature is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The global open/close function is inoperative
|
-
Global open/close not enabled in the message center
-
transmitter
-
Door window regulator motor not initialized
|
-
VERIFY the global open/close feature (Remote Open/Remote Close) is enabled in the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
-
VERIFY the
lock/unlock function operates correctly using all of the
transmitters.
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
to diagnose any inoperative
transmitter(s).
-
INITIALIZE the inoperative door window regulator motor(s).
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
The defrost system is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The defrost system does not shut off automatically
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The defrost system does not respond to voice command only
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
VERIFY the rear window defrost operation using the instrument panel rear window defrost switch. If the rear window defrost
is still inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the rear window defrost operates,
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
or REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The defrost system does not respond to touchscreen command only
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
VERIFY the rear window defrost operation using the instrument panel rear window defrost switch. If the rear window defrost
is still inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the rear window defrost operates,
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
or REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
The Defrost System is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear window defrost grid
-
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1C83:12
|
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to voltage on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
B1C83:13
|
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Open
|
This
sets when the
detects an open on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 68 (40A) is OK.
-
Inspect the rear window defrost grid and electrical connectors for damage.
The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Overview
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1C83:11
|
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Ground
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
PINPOINT TEST B : THE DEFROST SYSTEM DOES NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY
B1
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C402A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B2
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035A-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B3
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B4
CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A Single Power Window Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - LH Front
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver door window control switch
-
Driver door window regulator motor
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1088:83
|
Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
|
This
sets when the
has received invalid data from the driver door window control switch.
|
B1088:87
|
Bus "B": Missing Message
|
This
sets when the
has lost communication from the driver door window control switch.
|
B117E:16
|
Front Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
This
sets when the
senses the driver window regulator motor circuit votage is too low.
|
B1189:29
|
Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
This
sets when the
detects a difference with one or both of the Hall-effect sensor circuit(s). When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
B12C5:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the UP relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the UP window motor circuit. When this
is present, the front window will not operate.
|
B12C8:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the DOWN relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the DOWN window motor circuit. When this
is present, the front window will not operate.
|
C1B14:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to ground in the Hall-effect sensor power supply circuit. When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
C1B14:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to voltage or open in the Hall-effect sensor power supply circuit. When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY- LH FRONT
C1
CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
C1B14:11, GO to
C9
For
B1189:29 or C1B14:15, GO to
C7
For
B117E:16, B12C5:71 or B12C8:71, GO to
C3
For
B1087:83, B1087:86 or B1087:88,
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
For
B1088:83 and B1088:87 only (B1087:XX is not present), GO to
C14
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2
CHECK THE FRONT LEFT DOOR WINDOW SWITCH (FL_WDW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
FL_WDW while pressing and releasing the driver door window control switch in the up and down positions.
Does the
status agree with the driver door window control switch as it is pressed and released?
|
C3
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-1
|
|
Ground
|
C518-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C4
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-1
|
|
Ground
|
C518-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C5
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-1
|
|
C501A-13
|
C518-4
|
|
C501A-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C6
CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE:
Because the power window motor electrical connector (Hall-effect sensor input) is disconnected, the
only activates the window output for approximately 500 ms then turns off.
-
Activate the driver door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-1
|
|
C518-4
|
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the driver door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
|
C7
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-3
|
|
C518-6
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
C8
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-3
|
|
C501A-16
|
C518-6
|
|
C501A-22
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C9
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501A-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C10
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501A-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C11
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-2
|
|
Ground
|
C518-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C12
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-2
|
|
Ground
|
C518-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C13
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-2
|
|
C501A-21
|
C518-5
|
|
C501A-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
C19
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C14
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C535-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C15
CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C535-1
|
|
C501B-10
|
C535-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the window control switch and the
; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the window control switch and ground?
|
C16
CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C535-1
|
|
C535-4
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
C17
CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C535-4
|
|
C501A-17
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C18
CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C535-3
|
|
C501A-5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C19
CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Door Module (DDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A Single Power Window Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - RH Front
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver door window control switch
-
Passenger door window control switch
-
Passenger door window regulator motor
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B117E:16
|
Front Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
This
sets when the
senses the passenger front window regulator motor circuit votage is too low.
|
B1189:29
|
Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
This
sets when the
detects a difference with one or both of the Hall-effect sensor circuit(s). When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
B12C5:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the UP relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the UP window motor circuit. When this
is present, the front window will not operate.
|
B12C8:71
|
Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the DOWN relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the DOWN window motor circuit. When this
is present, the front window will not operate.
|
C1B14:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to ground in the Hall-effect sensor power supply circuit. When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
C1B14:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
This
sets when the
detects a short to ground in the Hall-effect sensor power supply circuit. When this
is present, the front window only operates in short steps.
|
U2002:24
|
Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
This
sets when the
detects the window control switch is stuck in the UP or DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the input circuit
for greater than 10 seconds.
|
PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH FRONT
D1
CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
C1B14:11, GO to
D15
For
B1189:29 or C1B14:15, GO to
D13
For
B117E:16, B12C5:71 or B12C8:71, GO to
D9
For
U2002:24, GO to
D6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D2
CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Attempt to operate the
door window from the passenger door window control switch.
Does the
door window operate correctly from the passenger door window control switch?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D3
CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C624.
-
Carry out the passenger door window control switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Did the passenger door window control switch pass the component test?
No
|
INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D4
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Connect a fused jumper wire temporarily while observing the window operation:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-3 (DOWN)
|
|
Ground
|
C624-2 (UP)
|
|
Ground
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
|
D5
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-1
|
|
C652A-17
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D6
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652A-8
|
|
Ground
|
C652A-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D7
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C624.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652A-8
|
|
Ground
|
C652A-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D8
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-2
|
|
C652A-8
|
C624-3
|
|
C652A-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D9
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect:
C652A (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C646.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-1
|
|
Ground
|
C646-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D10
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-1
|
|
Ground
|
C646-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D11
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-1
|
|
C652A-13
|
C646-4
|
|
C652A-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D12
CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE:
Because the power window motor electrical connector (Hall-effect sensor input) is disconnected, the
only activates the window output for approximately 500 ms then turns off.
-
Activate the passenger door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-1
|
|
C646-4
|
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D13
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C646.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-3
|
|
C646-6
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
D14
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-3
|
|
C652A-16
|
C646-6
|
|
C652A-22
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D15
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652A-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D16
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C646.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652A-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D17
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-2
|
|
Ground
|
C646-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D18
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-2
|
|
Ground
|
C646-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D19
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C646-2
|
|
C652A-21
|
C646-5
|
|
C652A-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
D20
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D20
CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Passenger Door Module (PDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The One-Touch Up Feature Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Window regulator motor not initialized
PINPOINT TEST E : THE ONE-TOUCH UP FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
E1
INITIALIZE THE SUSPECT POWER WINDOW
|
-
Carry out the initialization procedure on the suspect power window.
REFER to:
Power Door Window Initialization
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
Is the one-touch up feature operating correctly?
Yes
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The window lost initialization.
|
No
|
For an inoperative
front window, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Door Module (DDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For an inoperative
rear window, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For an inoperative
front window, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Passenger Door Module (PDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For an inoperative
rear window, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A Single Power Window Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - LH Rear
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver door window control switch
-
Rear door window control switch
-
Rear door window regulator motor
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B117C:16
|
Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
This
sets when the
senses the
rear window regulator motor circuit votage is too low.
|
B118A:29
|
Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
This
sets when the
detects a difference with one or both of the Hall-effect sensor circuit(s). When this
is present, the rear window only operates in short steps.
|
B12C6:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the UP relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the UP window motor circuit. When this
is present, the rear window will not operate.
|
B12C7:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the DOWN relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the DOWN window motor circuit. When this
is present, the rear window will not operate.
|
B12E9:24
|
Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
This
sets when the
detects the window control switch is stuck in the UP or DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the input circuit
for greater than 10 seconds.
|
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
PINPOINT TEST F : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH REAR
F1
CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
B118A:29, GO to
F12
For
B117C:16, B12C6:71 or B12C7:71, GO to
F8
For
B12E9:24, GO to
F5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F2
CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Attempt to operate the
rear window from the rear door window control switch.
Does the
rear window operate correctly from the rear door window control switch?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F3
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Control Switch
C701.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire temporarily while observing the window operation:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-3 (DOWN)
|
|
Ground
|
C701-2 (UP)
|
|
Ground
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
|
F4
CHECK THE REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-1
|
|
C728-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window control switch
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F5
CHECK THE REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C728-11
|
|
Ground
|
C728-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F6
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Control Switch
C701.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C728-11
|
|
Ground
|
C728-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window control switch
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F7
CHECK THE REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-2
|
|
C728-11
|
C701-3
|
|
C728-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F8
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
C703.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-1
|
|
Ground
|
C703-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F9
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-1
|
|
Ground
|
C703-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F10
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-1
|
|
C728-13
|
C703-4
|
|
C728-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F11
CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE:
Because the power window motor electrical connector (Hall-effect sensor input) is disconnected, the
only activates the window output for approximately 500 ms then turns off.
-
Activate the rear door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-1
|
|
C703-4
|
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the rear door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window regulator motor
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F12
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
C703.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-3
|
|
C703-6
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
F13
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C728-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F14
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-3
|
|
C728-4
|
C703-6
|
|
C728-17
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F15
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-2
|
|
Ground
|
C703-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F16
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-2
|
|
Ground
|
C703-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F17
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C703-2
|
|
C728-7
|
C703-5
|
|
C728-8
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window regulator motor
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
F18
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F18
CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A Single Power Window Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - RH Rear
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Driver door window control switch
-
Rear door window control switch
-
Rear door window regulator motor
-
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B117C:16
|
Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
This
sets when the
senses the
rear window regulator motor circuit votage is too low.
|
B118A:29
|
Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
This
sets when the
detects a difference with one or both of the Hall-effect sensor circuit(s). When this
is present, the rear window only operates in short steps.
|
B12C6:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the UP relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the UP window motor circuit. When this
is present, the rear window will not operate.
|
B12C7:71
|
Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck
|
This
sets when the
detects the DOWN relay (integral to the
) is stuck or a short to voltage is present in the DOWN window motor circuit. When this
is present, the rear window will not operate.
|
B12E9:24
|
Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
This
sets when the
detects the window control switch is stuck in the UP or DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the input circuit
for greater than 10 seconds.
|
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
PINPOINT TEST G : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH REAR
G1
CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
B118A:29, GO to
G12
For
B117C:16, B12C6:71 or B12C7:71, GO to
G8
For
B12E9:24, GO to
G5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G2
CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Attempt to operate the
rear door window from the rear door window control switch.
Does the
rear door window operate correctly from the rear door window control switch?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to:
Front Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G3
CHECK THE DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Control Switch
C801.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire temporarily while observing the window operation:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-3 (DOWN)
|
|
Ground
|
C801-2 (UP)
|
|
Ground
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
|
G4
CHECK THE DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-1
|
|
C832-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G5
CHECK THE DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C832-11
|
|
Ground
|
C832-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G6
CHECK THE DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Control Switch
C801.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C832-11
|
|
Ground
|
C832-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window control switch
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Control Switch
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G7
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-3
|
|
C832-9
|
C801-2
|
|
C832-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G8
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
C803.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-1
|
|
Ground
|
C803-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G9
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-1
|
|
Ground
|
C803-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G10
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-1
|
|
C832-13
|
C803-4
|
|
C832-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G11
CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE:
Because the power window motor electrical connector (Hall-effect sensor input) is disconnected, the Rear Door Module (RDM)
only activates the window output for approximately 500 ms then turns off.
-
Activate the rear door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-1
|
|
C803-4
|
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the rear door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window regulator motor
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G12
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
C803.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-3
|
|
C803-6
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
G13
CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C832-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G14
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-3
|
|
C832-4
|
C803-6
|
|
C832-17
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G15
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-2
|
|
Ground
|
C803-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G16
CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-2
|
|
Ground
|
C803-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G17
CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C803-2
|
|
C832-7
|
C803-5
|
|
C832-8
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear door window regulator motor
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Window Regulator Motor
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
G18
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G18
CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Door Module (RDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Component Test- Grid Wire Test
-
Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the grid wire from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
-
Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
-
Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+
side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground
connection.
-
Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
-
With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the
positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken
between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint
of the grid line and ground.
-
Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the grid
line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of
the grid line and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint
of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead of the voltmeter toward
the ground connection of the grid line and touch the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.
Copyright © Ford Motor Company