501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/9/2013

Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test X
B11C6:01 Passenger Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B11CA:01 Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B121A:11 Keypad Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test R
B121A:15 Keypad Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test R
B121B:01 Keypad Input Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
B126A:01 Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B12EE:11 Liftgate/Tailgate/Trunk Release: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B12EE:15 Liftgate/Tailgate/Trunk Release: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1381:11 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1381:15 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1381:29 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1382:11 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1382:15 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1382:29 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1383:11 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1383:15 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1383:29 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1384:11 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1384:15 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B1384:29 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
C1017:11 Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0258:87 Lost Communication With Radio Transceiver: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: RTM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  RTM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


DTC Chart: PCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  PCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
P04B5 Fuel Fill Door Stuck Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
P04B9 Fuel Fill Door Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
P04BA Fuel Fill Door Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
P04C1 Fuel Fill Door Unlock Control Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test P
P04C2 Fuel Fill Door Unlock Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test O
P04C9 Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Performance/Stuck Off   GO to Pinpoint Test O
P04CA Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test O
P04CD Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test O
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.


DTC Chart: DDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B1087:87 LIN Bus "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1088:87 LIN Bus "B": Missing Message  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B108F:23 Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1163:11 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1163:15 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1165:11 Left Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1165:15 Left Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:07 Rear Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:16 Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:4B Rear Power Window Up: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:92 Rear Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117E:07 Front Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117E:92 Front Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1189:29 Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118A:29 Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118C:11 Left Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118C:15 Left Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11DA:23 Driver Door Key Cylinder Switch: Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11F6:11 Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11F6:11 Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C5:71 Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C6:71 Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C7:71 Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C8:71 Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12E9:24 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F0:4B Left Rear Power Window Motor: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F1:4B Driver Power Window Motor: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C09:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C09:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C10:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C10:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C13:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C13:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C14:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C14:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B14:15 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0010:00 Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC ). VERIFY the continuity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
U0208:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
U0232:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U0300:4A Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Incorrect Component Installed PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0509:00 Invalid Data Received From "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the DSM .
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0533:00 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Left: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SODL .
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2013:24 Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2014:00 Control Module Hardware: No Sub Type Information INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


DTC Chart: PDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  PDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B1087:87 LIN Bus "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B108F:23 Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1164:11 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1164:15 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1166:11 Right Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1166:15 Right Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:07 Rear Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:16 Rear Power Window Up: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:4B Rear Power Window Up: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117C:92 Rear Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117E:07 Front Power Window Up: Mechanical Failure  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B117E:92 Front Power Window Up: Performance or Incorrect Operation  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1189:29 Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118A:29 Rear Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118D:11 Right Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
B118D:15 Right Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11F7:11 Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11F7:11 Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C5:71 Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C6:71 Rear Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C7:71 Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12C8:71 Rear Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12E9:24 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13EF:4B Right Rear Power Window Motor: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F2:4B Passenger Power Window Motor: Over Temperature  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C11:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C11:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C12:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C12:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C15:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C15:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C16:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C16:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B14:15 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0010:00 Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC ). VERIFY the continuity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
U0208:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
U0233:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U0300:01 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: General Electrical Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U0300:4A Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Incorrect Component Installed PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U049A:00 Invalid Data Received From "Door Control Module A": No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the DDM . REFER to the DDM DTC Chart in this section.
U0509:00 Invalid Data Received From "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the DSM .
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0534:00 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Right: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SODR .
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2002:24 Switch: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2014:00 Control Module Hardware: No Sub Type Information CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Mechanical

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Causes Actions
Hard to open or close a door from either door handle
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A door is difficult or does not open from the exterior door handle
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A door is difficult or does not open from the interior door handle
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The exterior door release handle sticks
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The interior door release handle sticks
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
Squeak-rattle-chucking noise from door
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The manual door lock cylinder is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The key-in-ignition chime is inoperative or always on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes) .
Ignition lock cylinder cannot be returned to OFF
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
Ignition lock cylinder difficult to turn
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
Key is hard to insert into the ignition lock cylinder
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test


Symptom Chart: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Electrical

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Causes Actions
All door locks are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A single or more than one door lock is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The door locks operate only one way
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
All door locks are inoperative from one door lock control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A door lock indicator is inoperative or always on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid release is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid latch does not latch
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Luggage compartment lid latch
  • DISCONNECT the luggage compartment lid latch electrical connector and CHECK the operation of the latch using a screwdriver.
    • If the latch does not fully latch (2 clicks), INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
      REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
    • If the latch fully latches (2 clicks), REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
The fuel filler door release is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The fuel filler door does not latch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The doors unlock by swiping the keyless entry keypad 2 times
  • Unintentional sequential codes programmed
  • ERASE all personal codes, and program new codes. PROGRAM any unused slots with the factory code. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
The doors do not lock or unlock using the keyless entry keypad
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The keyless entry keypad illumination is inoperative or always on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The RKE transmitter is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
An individual button/feature is inoperative from the RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The RKE transmitter has poor range performance
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The remote start feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The remote start feature operates, but the remote start feedback LED is inoperative
  • Passive key
  • DISCARD the suspect passive key. PROGRAM a new passive key.
    REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).
The smart unlock is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • For vehicles not equipped with push button start, DIAGNOSE the key-in-ignition warning chime.
    REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes) .
  • For vehicles equipped with push button start, DIAGNOSE the passive key not starting the vehicle from various areas within the interior of the vehicle.
    REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
The 2-stage door unlocking does not operate correctly
  • The 2-stage door unlocking does not operate correctly
  • PROGRAM the 2-stage door unlocking.
    REFER to: Staged Unlock Programming (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
A door passive entry feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid passive entry feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test


Pinpoint Tests

Hard To Open Or Close a Door From Either Door Handle

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The door latch can be actuated from the interior or exterior door handle. When actuated, the door latch releases and allows the door to open. If the door latch or the door hinges have insufficient lubrication or if the striker or door are misaligned, it causes extra force to be used when opening or closing the door.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST A : HARD TO OPEN OR CLOSE A DOOR FROM EITHER DOOR HANDLE
A1   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES
  • Open the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.

Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?

Yes If the door is difficult/does not open from the exterior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If the door is difficult/does not open from the interior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test C
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION
  • Open the door.
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).
  • Verify the latch releases easily while pulling on the interior/exterior door handle.

Does the latch release easily?

Yes GO to A4
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION
  • Lubricate the door latch.
    REFER to: Door Latch Lubrication (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).
  • Verify the latch releases easily while pulling on the interior/exterior door handle.

Does the latch release easily?

Yes The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated door latch.
No INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door latch,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door latch,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


A4   CHECK THE STRIKER ADJUSTMENT
  • Check the adjustment of the striker.

Is the striker adjusted correctly?

Yes GO to A5
No ADJUST the striker as necessary.


A5   CHECK THE DOOR ALIGNMENT
  • Check the alignment of the door.

Is the door aligned correctly?

Yes LUBRICATE the door hinges.
No ADJUST the door as necessary. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).



A Door Is Difficult Or Does Not Open From The Exterior Door Handle

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The exterior door handle is connected to the door latch with an actuating cable. When the exterior door handle is pulled, the actuating cable pulls on the latch lever. When the latch lever moves, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST B : A DOOR IS DIFFICULT OR DOES NOT OPEN FROM THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
B1   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES
  • Open and close the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.

Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?

Yes If the door is difficult/does not open from only the exterior door handle, GO to B2
If the door is difficult/does not open from only the interior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test C
No GO to Pinpoint Test A


B2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND CABLE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the exterior door handle actuating cable from the door latch.
  • Operate the exterior door handle while observing the linkage and cable.

Are any of the exterior door handle components or linkages binding or broken?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE REINFORCEMENT
  • Disconnect the exterior door handle actuating cable from the exterior door handle reinforcement.
  • Pull and release the exterior door handle.

Does the exterior door handle operate correctly?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior door handle cable.
No INSTALL a new exterior door handle reinforcement. For a front door,
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle Reinforcement (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Exterior Rear Door Handle Reinforcement (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).



A Door Is Difficult Or Does Not Open From The Interior Door Handle

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The interior door handle is connected to the door latch by an actuating cable. When the interior door handle is pulled, the cable pulls on the latch lever. When the latch lever moves, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open.

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : A DOOR IS DIFFICULT OR DOES NOT OPEN FROM THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
C1   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES

NOTE: Make sure the child safety lock is in the unlock position for the rear doors.

  • NOTE: The rear door interior door handle must be pulled twice to unlock and unlatch.

    Open the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.

Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?

Yes If the door is difficult/does not open from only the interior door handle, GO to C2
If the door is difficult/does not open from only the exterior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No If the door does not operate correctly from both door handles, GO to Pinpoint Test A


C2   CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND CABLE/LINKAGE OPERATION
  • Remove the door trim panel.
  • Install the interior door handle back onto the release cable.
  • Operate the interior door handle while observing the cable/linkage.

Are any of the interior door handle components or cable/linkages binding or broken?

Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).



The Exterior Door Release Handle Sticks

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The exterior door handle is connected to the door latch with an actuating cable. When the exterior door handle is pulled, the actuating cable pulls on the latch lever. When the latch lever moves, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open. The handle has a return spring to make sure the handle returns to a closed position.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST D : THE EXTERIOR DOOR RELEASE HANDLE STICKS
D1   CHECK FOR A BROKEN RETURN SPRING
  • Remove the window regulator and motor.
    REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
  • Install the exterior door handle strap back onto the exterior door handle reinforcement.
  • Disconnect the exterior door handle actuating rod from the door latch.
  • Pull and release the exterior door handle

Does the exterior door handle return to a closed position once released?

Yes GO to D2
No INSTALL a new exterior door handle reinforcement. For a front door,
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle Reinforcement (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Exterior Rear Door Handle Reinforcement (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


D2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND LINKAGE OPERATION
  • Operate the exterior door handle while observing the linkage.

Are any of the exterior door handle components or linkages binding?

Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).



The Interior Door Release Handle Sticks

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The interior door handle is connected to the door latch by an actuating cable. When the interior door handle is pulled, the cable pulls on the latch lever. When the latch lever is moved, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open. The handle has a return spring to make sure the handle returns to a closed position.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST E : THE INTERIOR DOOR RELEASE HANDLE STICKS
E1   CHECK FOR A BROKEN RETURN SPRING
  • Remove the interior door handle.
    • For a rear door,
      REFER to: Interior Rear Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
  • Pull and release the interior door handle.

Does the interior door handle return to a closed position once released?

Yes GO to E2
No INSTALL a new interior door handle. For a front door,
REFER to: Interior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Interior Rear Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


E2   CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE CABLE OPERATION
  • Remove the interior door latch release cable.
  • Observe the door latch release cable for any damage or binding.

Is the door latch release cable OK?

Yes INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new interior door handle cable.



Squeak-Rattle-Chucking Noise From Door

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST F : SQUEAK-RATTLE-CHUCKING NOISE FROM DOOR
F1   CHECK FOR ANY LOOSE COMPONENTS
  • Remove the door trim panel.
    • For a front door,
      REFER to: Front Door Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
    • For a rear door,
      REFER to: Rear Door Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect inside the door for any loose components.

Are there any loose components inside the door?

Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE STRIKER ADJUSTMENT
  • Check the adjustment of the striker.

Is the striker adjusted correctly?

Yes GO to F3
No ADJUST the striker as necessary.


F3   CHECK THE DOOR ALIGNMENT
  • Check the alignment of the door.

Is the door aligned correctly?

Yes GO to F4
No ADJUST the door as necessary. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).


F4   CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION
  • Lubricate the door latch.
    REFER to: Door Latch Lubrication (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).
  • Operate the door latch and listen for the noise.

Is the original noise still present after the latch is lubricated?

Yes INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated door latch.



The Manual Door Lock Cylinder Inoperative

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The door lock cylinder is connected to the door latch via a lock rod and can be used to manually lock/unlock the door.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST G : MANUAL DOOR LOCK CYLINDER INOPERATIVE
G1   CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION
  • Insert a key into the lock cylinder and rotate the lock cylinder to the lock and unlock positions.

Does the door lock cylinder freely rotate without locking and unlocking the door?

Yes GO to G2
No GO to G4


G2   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER (FREE-SPIN)
  • Remove the door lock cylinder.
    REFER to: Door Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key while holding the lever on the lock cylinder.

Does the key in the door lock cylinder rotate freely while the lever is stationary?

Yes INSTALL a new door lock cylinder.
REFER to: Door Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER LINKAGE CONNECTION
  • Inspect the door lock cylinder linkage.

Is the door lock cylinder rod and lever disconnected?

Yes CONNECT the door lock cylinder rod and lever.
No INSTALL a new door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


G4   CHECK THE LOCK CYLINDER OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION
  • Spray a lock lubricant (such as Motorcraft® XL-1) into the lock cylinder opening for a couple of seconds.
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key.

Does the door lock and unlock using the door lock cylinder?

Yes The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated lock cylinder. SPRAY a multi-purpose grease (such as Motorcraft® XL-5) into the lock cylinder for a couple seconds to provide long term lubrication.
No GO to G5


G5   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER FOR BINDING
  • Remove the door lock cylinder.
    REFER to: Door Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key.

Does the door lock cylinder rotate freely?

Yes GO to G6
No INSTALL a new door lock cylinder.
REFER to: Door Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


G6   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER LINKAGE
  • Operate the door lock using the door lock cylinder linkage.
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key.

Is the door lock cylinder rod and lever binding, damaged or disconnected?

Yes REPAIR as necessary
No INSTALL a new door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).



Ignition Lock Cylinder Difficult To Turn

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The ignition lock cylinder mechanically rotates the ignition switch within the ignition lock cylinder housing. Insertion and extraction of the key and rotation of the lock cylinder using a correctly cut key should be smooth and require minimal effort.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST H : IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER DIFFICULT TO TURN
H1   CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION
  • Inspect the key for an incorrect cut, burrs or damage.

Is the key correctly cut and free of burrs and damage?

Yes GO to H2
No REPLACE and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).


H2   CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER OPERATION
  • Insert the key into the ignition lock cylinder and rotate the key through all ignition switch positions.

Does the key rotate through all ignition switch positions without excessive effort?

Yes The mechanical function of the ignition lock cylinder is OK.
No GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER WHILE INSERTING THE KEY
  • Remove the ignition lock cylinder.
    REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
  • While holding the ignition lock cylinder, apply finger pressure to the back of the lock.
  • With pressure still applied to the back of the lock, insert and remove the key from the ignition lock cylinder. Repeat this step several times.

Does the key insert and remove freely into the ignition lock cylinder?

Yes GO to H4
No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder.
REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


H4   CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR BINDING ROTATION
  • While holding the ignition lock cylinder, apply finger pressure to the back of the lock.
  • With pressure still applied to the back of the lock, use the key to rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions.

Does the ignition lock cylinder rotate freely?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder.
REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).



All Door Locks Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST I : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
I1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart, the DDM DTC Chart or the PDM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I2


I2   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Press the lock and unlock buttons on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.

Does any door lock operate?

Yes GO to I3
No GO to I4


I3   CHECK IF THE LOCKS OPERATE IN ONLY ONE DIRECTION
  • Press the lock and unlock buttons from the driver door lock control switch and then the passenger door lock control switch while observing the door locks.

Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock) of either door lock control switch?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test L
No GO to Pinpoint Test K


I4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOOR LOCK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-10   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.


I5   CHECK THE ALL DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Left Front Door Latch C525 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-35   C525-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.


I6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



A Single or More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST J : A SINGLE OR MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: The following Pinpoint Test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
J1   CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
  • Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the manual door lock located just above the door latch opening.

Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes VERIFY the BCM fuse 24 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to J2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


J2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect door latch.
  • For the suspect door latch, connect:

      Left Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C525-7   Ground




      Right Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C609-2   Ground




      Left Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C705-7   Ground




      Right Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C805-2   Ground


  • NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch.

    While pressing the door lock control switch in the lock position, monitor the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate?

Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.


J3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect door latch, connect:

      Left Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C525-8   Ground




      Right Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C609-1   Ground




      Left Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C705-8   Ground




      Right Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C805-1   Ground


  • NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch.

    While pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position, monitor the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit



The Door Locks Operate Only One Way


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B126A:01 Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets during an on-demand self-test if the BCM is receiving a request lock or unlock request.




  DDM / PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108F:23 Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the DDM / PDM detects a short to ground from one of the door lock control switch input circuits.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST K : THE DOOR LOCKS OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY
K1   CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) / PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B108F:23
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM and the PDM self-tests.

Is DTC B108F:23 present?

Yes GO to K2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 3 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to K4
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


K2   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 or C541 ( DTC set in DDM ).
  • Disconnect Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605 ( DTC set in PDM ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the DDM or the PDM self-test.

Is DTC B108F:23 still present?

Yes GO to K3
No INSTALL a new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


K3   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A ( DTC set in DDM ).
  • Disconnect PDM C652A ( DTC set in PDM ).
  • If the DTC set in the DDM , measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-10   Ground
      C501A-20   Ground


  • If the DTC set in the PDM , measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-10   Ground
      C652A-20   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes For the PDM , GO to K8
For the DDM , GO to K9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


K4   CHECK THE LOCK REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect door lock control switch.
  • For the driver door lock control switch, connect momentarily:

      Without Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-1   C505-2




      With Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-7   C541-6


  • For the passenger door lock control switch, connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   C605-3



Do the doors lock?

Yes GO to K6
No GO to K5


K5   CHECK THE LOCK REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PDM C652A (passenger door lock control switch).
  • Disconnect DDM C501A (driver door lock control switch).
  • For the driver door lock control switch, measure:

      Without Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-1   C501A-20




      With Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-7   C501A-20


  • For the passenger door lock control switch, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   C652A-20



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes For the concern with the passenger door lock control switch, GO to K8
For the concern with the driver door lock control switch, GO to K9
No REPAIR the circuit.


K6   CHECK THE UNLOCK REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT
  • For the driver door lock control switch, connect momentarily:

      Without Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-3   C505-2




      With Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-8   C541-6


  • For the passenger door lock control switch, connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-2   C605-3


  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Do the doors unlock?

Yes INSTALL a new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K7


K7   CHECK THE UNLOCK REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PDM C652A (passenger door lock control switch).
  • Disconnect DDM C652A (driver door lock control switch).
  • For the driver door lock control switch, measure:

      Without Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-3   C501A-10




      With Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-8   C501A-10


  • For the passenger door lock control switch, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-2   C652A-10



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes For the concern with the passenger door lock control switch, GO to K8
For the concern with the driver door lock control switch, GO to K9
No REPAIR the circuit.


K8   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


K9   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Door Lock Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST L : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
L1   CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the DDM and PDM pass the network test?

Yes GO to L2
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


L2   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect door lock control switch.
  • For the driver door lock control switch, measure:

      Without Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-2   Ground




      With Memory


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-6   Ground


  • For the passenger door lock control switch, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-3   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



A Door Lock Indicator Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST M : A DOOR LOCK INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
M1   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the operation of the door locks.

Do the door locks operate correctly?

Yes GO to M2
No REFER to the Symptom Chart: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Electrical in this section.


M2   CHECK THE COURTESY AND MAP LAMP OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the courtesy lamps from each door and the operation of the map lamps.

Do the lamps operate correctly?

Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


M3   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK INDICATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Lock the doors using a door lock control switch.
  • Unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.

Is the door lock indicator always on?

Yes GO to M4
No GO to M6


M4   BYPASS THE DOOR LATCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect door latch.
  • For the suspect door latch, connect:

      Left Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C525-4   C525-5




      Right Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C609-5   C605-4




      Left Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C705-4   C705-5




      Right Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C805-5   C805-4


  • Ignition ON.

Does the door lock indicator turn off?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door latch,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to M5


M5   CHECK THE UNLOCK FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inoperative door lock indicator.
  • For the suspect door latch, measure:

      Left Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C525-4   C510-2




      Right Front Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C609-5   C610-2




      Left Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C705-4   C737-2




      Right Rear Door Latch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C805-5   C837-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new door lock indicator.
No REPAIR the circuit.


M6   CHECK THE UNLOCK FEEDBACK CIRCUIT INPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inoperative door lock indicator.
  • For the inoperative door lock indicator, measure:

      Left Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C510-2   Ground




      Right Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C610-2   Ground




      Left Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C737-2   Ground




      Right Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C837-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M8
No GO to M7


M7   CHECK THE UNLOCK FEEDBACK CIRCUIT INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect corresponding door latch.
  • For the inoperative door lock indicator, measure:

      Left Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C510-2   Ground




      Right Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C610-2   Ground




      Left Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C737-2   Ground




      Right Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C837-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new door latch. For a front door,
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door latch,
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


M8   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the inoperative door lock indicator, measure:

      Left Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C510-4   Ground




      Right Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C610-4   Ground




      Left Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C737-4   Ground




      Right Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C837-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR the circuit.


M9   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR LOCK INDICATOR
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the inoperative door lock indicator, measure:

      Left Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C510-6   Ground




      Right Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C610-6   Ground




      Left Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C737-6   Ground




      Right Rear Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C837-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new door lock indicator.
No For a front door lock indicator, GO to M10
For a rear door lock indicator, REPAIR the voltage supply circuit for an open.


M10   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK INDICATOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A (left front door indicator).
  • Disconnect PDM C652A (right front door indicator).
  • For the inoperative door lock indicator, measure:

      Left Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C510-6   C501A-3




      Right Front Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C610-6   C652A-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes For a left front door indicator, GO to M12
For a right front door indicator, GO to M11
No REPAIR the circuit.


M11   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


M12   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid release input circuit.
B12EE:11 Liftgate/Tailgate/Trunk Release: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from luggage compartment lid release output circuit.
B12EE:15 Liftgate/Tailgate/Trunk Release: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from luggage compartment lid release output circuit.
B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid release input circuit.
C1017:11 Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid release input circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST N : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE
N1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Press and release the each luggage compartment lid release switch while monitoring the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
    • Decklid / Liftglass Switch Status (DL_LFTGLS_S)
    • Liftgate Release Switch Status (LFTGATE_R_SW)

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) correspond correctly?

Yes VERIFY the BCM fuse 16 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to N7
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No If a PID indicates a switch is always pressed, GO to N2
If a PID indicates a switch is never pressed, GO to N4


N2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH THE SUSPECT LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
    • Decklid / Liftglass Switch Status (DL_LFTGLS_S)
    • Liftgate Release Switch Status (LFTGATE_R_SW)

Does the PID continue to indicate the switch is pressed?

Yes GO to N3
No INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch in question.


N3   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G (interior luggage compartment lid release switch).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D (exterior luggage compartment lid release switch).
  • Measure:

      Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   Ground




      Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-14   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to N11
No REPAIR the circuit.


N4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WHILE BYPASSING THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect:

      Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2610-6   C2610-2




      Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4459-1   C4459-2


  • Monitor the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
    • Decklid / Liftglass Switch Status (DL_LFTGLS_S)
    • Liftgate Release Switch Status (LFTGATE_R_SW)

Do the PID indicate the switch is pressed?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch in question.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to N5


N5   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2610-2   Ground




      Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4459-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N6
No REPAIR the circuit.


N6   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G (interior luggage compartment lid release switch).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D (exterior luggage compartment lid release switch).
  • Measure:

      Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   C2610-6




      Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-14   C4459-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N11
No REPAIR the circuit.


N7   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID OUTPUT CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424 .
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-3   C4424-4


  • NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.

    While pressing and releasing the luggage compartment lid release switch, observe the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to N8


N8   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N9
No REPAIR the circuit.


N9   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to N10
No REPAIR the circuit.


N10   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-33   C4424-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N11
No REPAIR the circuit.


N11   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Fuel Filler Door Release Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0830:11 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from fuel filler door release switch input circuit.




  PCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P04C2 Fuel Fill Door Unlock Control Circuit High Sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage or an open from the fuel filler door release relay control circuit.
P04C9 Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Performance/Stuck Off Sets when the PCM receives no request to open the fuel filler door and the vehicle experienced a refueling event.
P04CA Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Stuck Low Sets when the PCM detects a request to open the fuel filler door during the self-test.
P04CD Fuel Fill Door Open Request Sensor/Switch Stuck On Sets when the PCM detects a constant request from the BCM to release the fuel filler door. The BCM sets a DTC when a short to ground from the fuel filler door release switch is present.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST O : THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE
O1   CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL FAILURE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Use the manual fuel filler door release cable to release the fuel filler door latch.

Does the fuel filler door latch release?

Yes CLOSE the fuel filler door. GO to O2
No INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing.


O2   BYPASS THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Fuel Filler Door Release Switch (Active Park Assist Switch) C2114 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-4   C2114-1



Does the fuel filler door latch release?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel filler door release switch.
REFER to: Active Park Assist Switch (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
No GO to O3


O3   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit.


O4   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuit.


O5   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-4   C2280G-14



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O6
No REPAIR the circuit.


O6   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR OUTPUT CONTROL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-22   Ground



Does the fuel filler door latch release?

Yes GO to O13
No GO to O7


O7   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE RELAY OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect PCM C175E .
  • Connect Fuel Filler Door Release Switch (Active Park Assist Switch) C2114 .
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect Fuel Filler Door Release Solenoid C409 .
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C409-1   C409-2


  • NOTE: The PCM only activates the relay momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the fuel filler door release switch.

    While pressing and releasing the fuel filler door release switch, observe the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing.
No GO to O8


O8   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C409-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O9
No REPAIR the circuit.


O9   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR SOLENOID VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C409-2   C1035B-43



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O10
No REPAIR the circuit.


O10   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O11


O11   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   C175E-22



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O12
No REPAIR the circuit.


O12   BYPASS THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CONTROL
  • Connect Fuel Filler Door Release Solenoid C409 .
  • Connect BJB C1035B .
  • Connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-22   Ground



Does the fuel filler door release?

Yes GO to O14
No INSTALL a new BJB .


O13   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O14
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


O14   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Fuel Filler Door Does Not Latch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  PCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P04C1 Fuel Fill Door Unlock Control Circuit Low Sets when the PCM detects a short to ground from the fuel filler door release relay control circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST P : THE FUEL FILLER DOOR DOES NOT LATCH
P1   CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL FAILURE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the fuel filler door manual release cable and the fuel filler door latch.

Is the manual fuel filler door release cable binding or is there any damage noted with the fuel filler door latch?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing.
No GO to P2


P2   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE RELAY OUTPUT
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the fuel filler door closed.

Does the fuel filler door latch?

Yes GO to P4
No GO to P3


P3   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Fuel Filler Door Release Solenoid C409 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C409-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing.


P4   ISOLATE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BJB C1035B .
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Press the fuel filler door closed.

Does the fuel filler door latch?

Yes GO to P6
No GO to P5


P5   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR RELEASE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No REPAIR the circuit.


P6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B121B:01 Keypad Input Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST Q : THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
Q1   CHECK POWER LOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Press the lock and unlock button on the door lock control switch.

Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes GO to Q2
No GO to Pinpoint Test I


Q2   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION
  • Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.

Do the keypad numbers illuminate?

Yes GO to Q7
No GO to Q3


Q3   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INDICATOR
  • NOTE: The round indicator above the numbers illuminates when the sensors detect a button is being touched.

    Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.

Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad illuminate?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test R
No GO to Q4


Q4   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Q6
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to Q5
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Q5   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-1   C2280F-16



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q15
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q6   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q7   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B121B:01 present?

Yes GO to Q8
No GO to Q10


Q8   ISOLATE THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B121B:01 still present?

Yes GO to Q9
No INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).


Q9   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-3   Ground
      C597-4   Ground
      C597-5   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q15
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


Q10   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • NOTE: When monitoring the capacitive sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs), it is best to select a graph view. When a sensor is touched, the PID state rapidly switches between ON and OFF.

    Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the BCM keypad Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (KYPD_BTN_1/2, KYPD_BTN_3/4, KYPD_BTN_5/6, KYPD_BTN_7/8 and KYPD_BTN_9/0).

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) indicate the buttons operate correctly?

Yes GO to Q11
No GO to Q12


Q11   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD CODE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the factory keyless entry code.
  • Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then touch the 3/4 button.
  • Simultaneously touch the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons for 3 seconds.

Do the doors unlock when the factory code is entered and lock when the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons are touched for 3 seconds?

Yes The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No GO to Q15


Q12   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When monitoring the capacitive sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs), it is best to select a graph view. When a sensor is touched, the PID state rapidly switches between ON and OFF.

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM keypad Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (KYPD_BTN_1/2, KYPD_BTN_7/8 and KYPD_BTN_9/0).
  • Connect momentarily:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-3   C597-6
      C597-4   C597-6
      C597-5   C597-6



Do the PIDs indicate Active with the fused jumper wire connected?

Yes INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
No GO to Q13


Q13   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-3   C2280D-28
      C597-4   C2280D-2
      C597-5   C2280D-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


Q14   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-3   C597-4
      C597-3   C597-5
      C597-4   C597-5



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q15
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


Q15   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B121A:11 Keypad Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the keyless entry keypad illumination output circuit.
B121A:15 Keypad Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage or an open from the keyless entry keypad illumination output circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST R : THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
R1   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION

NOTE: It is normal operation for the keypad to illuminate when the illuminated entry/exit feature is active. Make sure all the doors are closed and the feature times out.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 45 seconds and observe the keyless entry keypad illumination.

Is the keyless entry keypad illumination always on?

Yes GO to R2
No GO to R4


R2   ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.

Is the keypad still illuminated?

Yes GO to R3
No GO to R10


R3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).


R4   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD OPERATION
  • Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons simultaneously on the keyless entry keypad.

Do the doors lock using the keyless entry keypad?

Yes GO to R5
No GO to Pinpoint Test Q


R5   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B121A:11 present?

Yes GO to R6
No GO to R8


R6   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B121A:11 still present?

Yes GO to R7
No INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).


R7   CHECK THE KEYPAD ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to R10
No REPAIR the circuit.


R8   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C597 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM KEY_PAD_LMP PID on.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new front door moulding.
REFER to: Front Door Upper Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
No GO to R9


R9   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C597-2   C2280D-35



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R10
No REPAIR the circuit.


R10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects the rolling counter received from a RKE transmitter is out of synchronization with the rolling counter stored in the module.
B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects and invalid Transmitter Identification Code (TIC).


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST S : THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: All customer keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system.
S1   CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
  • Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle.

Are the correct keys present?

Yes GO to S2
No The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.


S2   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS
  • Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.

Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys?

Yes GO to S8
No GO to S3


S3   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY
  • Press each RKE button (twice for the luggage compartment lid release) on the suspect key.

Does any RKE function operate?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test T
No GO to S4


S4   RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.

Does the suspect key operate correctly now?

Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
No GO to S5


S5   RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY
  • Press any button on the operational key.
  • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.
  • Check the suspect key for correct operation.

Does the suspect key operate correctly now?

Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
No GO to S6


S6   CHECK THE KEY BATTERY
  • Open the key.
  • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
  • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
  • Remove the key battery and measure the voltage.

Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes GO to S7
No INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).


S7   PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY
  • Program the suspect key.
    • For vehicles not equipped with push button start,
      REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
    • For vehicles equipped with push button start,
      REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).
  • Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.

Does the RKE functionality operate?

Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key.
No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the keys. For vehicles not equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

For vehicles equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).


S8   CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BCM and the RTM pass the network test?

Yes GO to S9
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


S9   CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a RTM module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the RTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to S10


S10   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BCM module self-test.

Are any communication or PATS -related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to Pinpoint Test Z



An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The RKE Transmitter

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST T : AN INDIVIDUAL BUTTON/FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER
T1   VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock button on the door lock control switch while observing the door lock operation.

Do the door locks operate?

Yes GO to T2
No GO to Pinpoint Test I


T2   VERIFY THE HORN OPERATION USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (HORN_RELAY)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the BCM horn PID (HORN_RELAY) and active command the horn on then off.

Does the horn sound when commanded on?

Yes GO to T3
No
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).


T3   VERIFY THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.

Do the hazard lamps operate correctly?

Yes GO to T4
No
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


T4   VERIFY THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Press the luggage compartment lid release switch located at the rear of the vehicle.

Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the keys. For vehicles not equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

For vehicles equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).
No GO to Pinpoint Test N



The RKE Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST U : THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER HAS POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE
NOTE: At least 2 programmed keys must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system.
U1   CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
  • Check that the correct keys are used with the vehicle.

Are the correct keys present?

Yes GO to U2
No The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.


U2   CHECK ALL KEYS FOR POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE
  • Check all keys for normal range performance (less than 20m (65.62 ft).

Do all keys experience poor range?

Yes GO to U4
No GO to U3


U3   CHECK THE KEY BATTERY
  • Open the key.
  • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
  • Remove the key battery and measure the voltage.

Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the keys. For vehicles not equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

For vehicles equipped with push button start,
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (weak or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).


U4   CHECK THE LOCATION OF THE VEHICLE AND THE APPROACH ANGLES AROUND THE VEHICLE
  • Make sure the poor performance is consistent in nature and is not from one approaching angle.
  • The RKE transmitter range performance may be degraded in certain locations. For example, if the vehicle is within range of high-power devices or radio/TV towers, the operating distance of the keys may be reduced.

Is the poor range performance consistent around the vehicle?

Yes INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The range may have been affected by environmental interference such as high-power devices or radio/TV towers.



The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST V : THE REMOTE START FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
V1   CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the steering wheel control switch, check remote start feature setting in the message center.

Is the remote start feature enabled?

Yes GO to V2
No ENABLE the remote start feature.


V2   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the BCM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to V3


V3   CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM / SOBDMC KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any PCM / SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to V4


V4   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the luggage compartment lid release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and luggage compartment lid release)?

Yes GO to V5
No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test S
If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test T


V5   VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
  • Close all the doors, the hood and the luggage compartment lid.
  • NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.

    Using the passive key:
    • Press the door lock button.
    • Press the remote start button twice.

Does the vehicle remotely start?

Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
No REPLACE the passive key in question. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, General Procedures).



A Door Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11C6:01 Passenger Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the passenger side keyless entry antenna (internal to the front passenger exterior door handle).
B11CA:01 Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the driver side keyless entry antenna (internal to the front driver exterior door handle).
B1381:11 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the left front exterior door handle.
B1381:15 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the left front exterior door handle.
B1381:29 Left Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid Set when the BCM detects an activated touch sensor for more than 5 minutes.
B1382:11 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the right exterior door handle.
B1382:15 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the right exterior door handle.
B1382:29 Right Front Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid Set when the BCM detects an activated touch sensor for more than 5 minutes.
B1383:11 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the left rear exterior door handle.
B1383:15 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the left rear exterior door handle.
B1383:29 Left Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid Set when the BCM detects an activated touch sensor for more than 5 minutes.
B1384:11 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the right rear exterior door handle.
B1384:15 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a fault from one of the circuits to the right rear exterior door handle.
B1384:29 Right Rear Door Handle Proximity Sensor: Signal Invalid Set when the BCM detects an activated touch sensor for more than 5 minutes.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST W : A DOOR PASSIVE ENTRY FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
W1   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
  • Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.

Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes GO to W2
No GO to Pinpoint Test J


W2   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock buttons on a key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes GO to W3
No GO to Pinpoint Test S


W3   CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY OPERATION FROM ALL DOORS
  • Operate the passive entry feature from both left doors.
  • Operate the passive entry feature from both right doors.

Is the passive entry feature inoperative from all the doors?

Yes GO to W4
No If the passive feature is inoperative from a front door, GO to W7


W4   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-20   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W5


W5   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-20   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to W6
No REPAIR the circuit.


W6   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (ALL DOORS PASSIVE ENTRY INOPERATIVE)
  • Disconnect Left Front Exterior Door Handle C543 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-4   C2280E-20



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W16
No REPAIR the circuit.


W7   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect exterior door handle.
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-1   Ground




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-1   Ground




      Left Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C729-1   Ground




      Right Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C831-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to W10
No GO to W8


W8   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-1   Ground




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-1   Ground




      Left Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C729-1   Ground




      Right Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C831-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to W9
No REPAIR the circuit.


W9   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-1   C2280E-21




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-1   C2280E-5




      Left Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C729-1   C2280E-22




      Right Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C831-1   C2280E-4



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W16
No REPAIR the circuit.


W10   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-4   C2280E-20




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-4   C2280E-20




      Left Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C729-4   C2280E-20




      Right Rear


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C831-4   C2280E-20



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes For a front exterior door handle, GO to W11
For a rear exterior door handle, GO to W12
No REPAIR the circuit.


W11   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE INTERNAL ANTENNA
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C543, pin 2, component side

    C543, pin 3, component side

    C634, pin 2, component side

    C634, pin 3, component side



Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W12
No INSTALL a new front exterior handle.
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


W12   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
  • Remove the opposite side exterior door handle.
    • For a rear door,
      REFER to: Exterior Rear Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
  • Transfer the exterior door handle from the opposite side of the vehicle to the suspect exterior door. For example, if the left front exterior door handle is suspect, transfer the right front exterior door handle to the left front door.
  • Connect BCM C2280E .
  • Operate the keyless entry feature from the suspect door.

Does the keyless entry feature operate from the suspect door?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior handle. For a front door,
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

For a rear door,
REFER to: Exterior Rear Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No For a front door, GO to W13
For a rear door, GO to W16


W13   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   Ground
      C543-3   Ground




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W14


W14   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   Ground
      C543-3   Ground




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to W15
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


W15   CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect exterior door handle, measure:

      Left Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   C2280E-13
      C543-3   C2280E-28




      Right Front


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   C2280E-12
      C634-3   C2280E-29



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W16
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


W16   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Luggage Compartment Lid Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault from the keyless entry rear antenna input.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST X : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID PASSIVE ENTRY FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
X1   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Press the luggage compartment lid release button located on the rear of the vehicle.

Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?

Yes GO to X2
No GO to Pinpoint Test N


X2   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) OPERATION
  • Close the luggage compartment lid.
  • Press the luggage compartment lid release button twice on a key.

Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?

Yes GO to X3
No GO to Pinpoint Test T


X3   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4082 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C4082, pin 1, component side

    C4082, pin 2, component side



Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X4
No INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna.
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


X4   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16   Ground
      C2280E-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to X5


X5   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16   Ground
      C2280E-15   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to X6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


X6   CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16   C4082-1
      C2280E-15   C4082-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


X7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0146:00

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates with the GWM over the CAN . If the RTM does not receive messages from the GWM , features such as the keyless entry can be inoperative.



  RTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the RTM detects data messages are missing from the GWM over the CAN .


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST Y : U0146:00
Y1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to Y2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Y2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to Y3
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


Y3   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any battery voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to Y4


Y4   RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been performed.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RTM self-test.

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?

Yes GO to Y5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Y5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).



U0258:87 or U1A00:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates with the BCM over a LIN -based circuit and, when the network is awake, over the CAN .



  RTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RTM detects a fault with the LIN circuit to the BCM .




  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0258:87 Lost Communication With Radio Transceiver: Missing Message Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the RTM over the LIN circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST Z : U0258:87 OR U1A00:00
Z1   CHECK IF THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic tool, perform the network test.

Does the RTM and the BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to Z2
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


Z2   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RTM C9026 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to Z3


Z3   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit.


Z4   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2   C2280G-26



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z5
No REPAIR the circuit.


Z5   CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to Z6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P04B5, P04B9, or P04BA


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM monitors the fuel filler door ajar switch and sets a DTC if it detects a failure of the fuel filler door ajar input based on conditions after a refueling event.



  PCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P04B5 Fuel Fill Door Stuck Open Sets when the PCM detects the fuel filler door is open, the vehicle has been running for at least 5 minutes and the vehicle speed is greater than 11 km/h (7 mph) (for example, the fuel filler door was not closed after a refueling event).
P04B9 Fuel Fill Door Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Sets when the PCM detects the fuel filler door ajar switch input is short to ground. A fuel filler door that is never closed can cause this DTC to set.
P04BA Fuel Fill Door Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High Sets when the PCM detects the fuel filler door did not open when the PCM activated the fuel filler door release relay. An open circuit to the fuel filler door ajar switch can cause this DTC to set.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST AA : P04B5, P04B9, OR P04BA
AA1   CHECK FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect fuel filler door for damage near the ajar switch.

Is any damage present?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing.
No GO to AA2


AA2   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Fuel Filler Door Ajar Switch C3067 .
  • Disconnect BCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3067-1   Ground
      C3067-2   Ground
      C3067-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to AA3


AA3   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3067-1   Ground
      C3067-2   Ground
      C3067-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AA4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


AA4   CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3067-1   C175B-22
      C3067-2   C175B-46
      C3067-3   C175B-34



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel filler door housing. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to AA5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


AA5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1087:83 or B1087:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates with the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) over a LIN circuit. In the event the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) fails, the left rear power window and power door lock become inoperative.

The PDM communicates with the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) over a LIN circuit. In the event the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) fails, the right rear power window and power door lock become inoperative.



  DDM / PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect Sets when the DDM / PDM detects a fault with the communication from the corresponding rear door moor module.
B1087:87 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid Sets when the DDM / PDM detects a fault with the communication from the corresponding rear door moor module.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST AB : B1087:83 OR B1087:87
AB1   CHECK IF THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) SET IN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Review the results from the DDM self-test.

Is DTC B1087:83 or B1087:87 set in the DDM ?

Yes GO to AB2
No GO to AB3


AB2   ISOLATE THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Master Window Control Switch C535 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1087:83 or B1087:87 still present?

Yes GO to AB3
No INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


AB3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR DOOR MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) C728 (if DTC set in DDM ).
  • Disconnect Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) C832 (if DTC set in PDM ).
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-1   Ground




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AB5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 29 (30A) (Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM)) or fuse 30 (30A) (Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM)) is OK. If OK, GO to AB4
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AB4   CHECK THE REAR DOOR MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-1   C2280F-1




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-1   C2280F-9



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB11
No REPAIR the circuit.


AB5   CHECK THE REAR DOOR MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-2   Ground




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB6
No REPAIR the circuit.


AB6   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect DDM C501A (if DTC set in DDM ).
  • Disconnect PDM C652A (if DTC set in PDM ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-16   Ground




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-16   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AB7


AB7   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-16   Ground




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AB8
No REPAIR the circuit.


AB8   CHECK THE CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      Left Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-16   C501A-5




      Right Door


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-16   C652A-5



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB9
No REPAIR the circuit.


AB9   CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR DOOR MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) or the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) or the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM) connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Driver Rear Door Module (DRDM) or the Passenger Rear Door Module (PRDM).
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to AB10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB10   CHECK FOR CORRECT FRONT DOOR MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM or PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM or PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM or PDM . For a DDM ,
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

For a PDM ,
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AB11   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM / PDM communicates with the BCM over the CAN . If the DDM / PDM does not receive messages from the BCM , features such as the puddle lamps, exterior mirror turn signal and door switch illumination can be inoperative.



  DDM / PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub-Type Information Sets when the DDM / PDM detects data messages are missing from the BCM .


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST AC : U0140:00
AC1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to AC2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AC2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AC3
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


AC3   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AC4


AC4   RECHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been performed.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the DDM / PDM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?

Yes GO to AC5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AC5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new DDM or PDM . For the DDM ,
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

For a PDM ,
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).



U0208:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM / PDM communicate with the DSM over the CAN . If the DDM / PDM does not receive messages from the DSM , features such as the memory mirror position can be inoperative.



  DDM / PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0208:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub-Type Information Sets when the DDM / PDM detects data messages are missing from the DSM .


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST AD : U0208:00
AD1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to AD2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AD2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DSM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AD3
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


AD3   CHECK FOR DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.

Are any voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AD4


AD4   RECHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been performed.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the DDM / PDM self-test.

Is DTC U0208:00 still present?

Yes GO to AD5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AD5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0208 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0208 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new DDM or PDM . For the DDM ,
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

For a PDM ,
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).



U0232:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates with the SODL over the CAN . If the DDM does not receive messages from the SODL , the side obstacle detection feature can be inoperative for the left side.



  DDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0232:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: No Sub-Type Information Sets when the DDM detects data messages are missing from the SODL .


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST AE : U0232:00
AE1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to AE2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AE2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SODL pass the network test?

Yes GO to AE3
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


AE3   CHECK FOR SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SODL self-test.

Are any voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AE4


AE4   RECHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been performed.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the DDM self-test.

Is DTC U0232:00 still present?

Yes GO to AE5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AE5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0232 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0232 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).



U0233:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates with the SODR over the CAN . If the PDM does not receive messages from the SODR , the side obstacle detection feature can be inoperative for the right side.



  PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0233:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub-Type Information Sets when the PDM detects data messages are missing from the SODR .


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST AF : U0233:00
AF1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to AF2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AF2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SODR pass the network test?

Yes GO to AF3
No
REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) (418-00 Module Communications Network) .


AF3   CHECK FOR SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SODR self-test.

Are any voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AF4


AF4   RECHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been performed.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PDM self-test.

Is DTC U0233:00 still present?

Yes GO to AF5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


AF5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0233 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0233 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).