501-10A Front Seats
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
08/23/2013
|
Front Seats
DTC Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
DTC Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1317
|
Battery Voltage High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
B1318
|
Battery Voltage Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
B1663
|
Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
If the motor does not operate,
GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the motor operates in one second intervals,
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1664
|
Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
If the motor does not operate,
GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the motor operates in one second intervals,
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1665
|
Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled
|
If the motor does not operate,
GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the motor operates in one second intervals,
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1666
|
Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled
|
If the motor does not operate,
GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the motor operates in one second intervals,
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1703
|
Seat Driver Recline Forward Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1707
|
Seat Driver Recline Rearward Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1711
|
Seat Driver Front Up Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1715
|
Seat Driver Front Down Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1719
|
Seat Driver Forward Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1723
|
Seat Driver Rearward Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1727
|
Seat Driver Rear Up Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1731
|
Seat Driver Rear Down Switch Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1952
|
Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1953
|
Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1956
|
Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1957
|
Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1960
|
Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1961
|
Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1964
|
Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1965
|
Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B2477
|
Module Configuration Failure
|
NOTE:
This
indicates Programmable Module Installation (PMI) has not been carried out on a newly installed module or configuration data
has been lost. Presence of this
alone does not prevent basic seat operation from the seat control switch.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) on the
. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful Programmable Module Installation (PMI). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
|
U1040
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM)
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
U2050
|
No Application Present
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
DTC Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
DTC Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Front Seats
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
No communication with the
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No communication with the
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No communication with the
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, without memory
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, without power lumbar
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, with power lumbar
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power lumbar is inoperative — driver
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power lumbar is inoperative — passenger
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The memory seat does not operate using the seat control switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The memory seat does not operate using the memory SET switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The memory seat moves in one-second intervals
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The memory seat does not move to the correct memory position
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The memory seat does not operate when using the
transmitter
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
VERIFY the
transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to Owner's Literature or
REFER to:
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Overview
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).
for information on associating a
transmitter. RUN the
self-test and REFER to the
Chart to diagnose any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved.
|
Easy entry/easy exit is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The heated seats are inoperative — driver and passenger
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
All climate controlled seats are inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single climate controlled seat is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly — exhibits poor airflow or performance
|
-
Excessive sunload or extreme cabin temperatures
-
Incorrectly installed backrest or cushion blower motor
-
Airflow blockage
-
Disconnected air duct
|
-
CARRY OUT the
self-test and retrieve any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to the
Chart.
-
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of
the climate controlled seat components (backrest or cushion blower motor, air duct and foam pad) and CHECK for airflow restrictions
(backrest or cushion blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. RETEST the system for normal
operation.
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Driver, Without Memory
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Horizontal motor
-
Seat track
-
Seat backrest
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 74 (30A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER, WITHOUT MEMORY
A1
CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
No
|
If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to
A4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to
A6
If only the front height motor is inoperative, GO to
A8
If only the rear height motor is inoperative, GO to
A10
|
|
A2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 74 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short. GO to
A12
|
|
A3
CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
A12
|
|
A4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3187-1
|
|
C3187-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver front seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
|
A5
CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-7
|
|
C3187-3
|
C3387-9
|
|
C3187-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
A12
|
|
A6
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C362-1
|
|
C362-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
|
A7
CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-14
|
|
C362-3
|
C3387-15
|
|
C362-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
A12
|
|
A8
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the front height switch upward and downward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C382-1
|
|
C382-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
|
A9
CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-16
|
|
C382-3
|
C3387-17
|
|
C382-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
A12
|
|
A10
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the rear height switch upward and downward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C363-1
|
|
C363-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
|
A11
CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-12
|
|
C363-3
|
C3387-13
|
|
C363-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
A12
|
|
A12
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger, Without Power Lumbar
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Horizontal motor
-
Seat track
-
Seat backrest
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 70 (30A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER, WITHOUT POWER LUMBAR
B1
CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Attempt to operate the passenger seat in all directions.
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
No
|
If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to
B4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to
B6
|
|
B2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 70 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short. GO to
B8
|
|
B3
CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
B8
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
B8
|
|
B4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3189-1
|
|
C3189-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger front seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
B8
|
|
B5
CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-1
|
|
C3189-3
|
C3388-9
|
|
C3189-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
B8
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
B8
|
|
B6
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C332-1
|
|
C332-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
B8
|
|
B7
CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-14
|
|
C332-3
|
C3388-15
|
|
C332-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
B8
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
B8
|
|
B8
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger, With Power Lumbar
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Horizontal motor
-
Seat track
-
Seat backrest
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 70 (30A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER, WITH POWER LUMBAR
C1
CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.
Is the seat inoperative in all directions?
No
|
If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to
C4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to
C6
If only the front height motor is inoperative, GO to
C8
If only the rear height motor is inoperative, GO to
C10
|
|
C2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 70 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short. GO to
C12
|
|
C3
CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
C12
|
|
C4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3189-1
|
|
C3189-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger front seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
|
C5
CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-1
|
|
C3189-3
|
C3388-9
|
|
C3189-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
C12
|
|
C6
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C332-1
|
|
C332-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
|
C7
CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-14
|
|
C332-3
|
C3388-15
|
|
C332-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
C12
|
|
C8
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Front Height Motor C3074.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the front height switch upward and downward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3074-1
|
|
C3074-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
|
C9
CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-15
|
|
C3074-3
|
C3388-14
|
|
C3074-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
C12
|
|
C10
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Rear Height Motor C330.
-
NOTE:
The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
While pushing the rear height switch upward and downward, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C330-1
|
|
C330-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
|
C11
CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3388-18
|
|
C330-3
|
C3388-19
|
|
C330-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to:
Front Seat Control Switch
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
C12
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
C12
|
|
C12
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
The Power Lumbar is Inoperative — Driver
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Front seat power lumbar assembly
The Power Lumbar is Inoperative — Passenger
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Front seat power lumbar assembly
The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using the Seat Control Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1663
|
Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1664
|
Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1665
|
Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1666
|
Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the recliner motor and uses the recliner motor position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement
is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no motor movement is still monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1703
|
Seat Driver Recline Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1707
|
Seat Driver Recline Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1711
|
Seat Driver Front Up Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1715
|
Seat Driver Front Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1719
|
Seat Driver Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1723
|
Seat Driver Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1727
|
Seat Driver Rear Up Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1731
|
Seat Driver Rear Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery
|
If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
Self-Test, the
is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Seat control switch
-
Horizontal motor
-
Seat track
-
Seat backrest
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK.
-
Verify
fuse 74 (30A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST F : THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
F1
RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Activate the seat control switch in all directions.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the
,
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1663, B1664, B1665 and B1666 are all retrieved, GO to
F10
For
B1703, B1707, B1711, B1715, B1719, B1723, B1727 or B1731, GO to
F3
For
B1663, GO to
F20
For
B1664, GO to
F23
For
B1665, GO to
F26
For
B1666, GO to
F29
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
Chart. GO to
F33
|
|
F2
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following
seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
-
Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Switch (SFNT_SW)
-
Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Switch (SFWD_SW)
-
Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Switch (SREARSW)
-
Driver Power Seat Recline Switch Status (SRCL_SW)
Do the
states agree with the switch positions?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 74 (30A) is OK.
If
fuse 74 (30A) is OK, GO to
F3
If
fuse 74 (30A) is not OK or fails while operating the seat control switch, DISCONNECT the seat control switch C3387 and GO to
F7
|
|
F3
CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Check the seat control switch.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Is the seat control switch OK?
|
F4
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 74 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short. GO to
F33
|
|
F5
CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
F33
|
|
F6
CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-12
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-15
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-17
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-9
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-14
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-7
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F7
CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-12
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-15
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-17
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-9
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-14
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-7
|
|
Ground
|
C3387-13
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F8
CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3387-12
|
|
C341B-17
|
C3387-16
|
|
C341B-18
|
C3387-15
|
|
C341B-16
|
C3387-17
|
|
C341B-6
|
C3387-9
|
|
C341B-7
|
C3387-14
|
|
C341B-15
|
C3387-7
|
|
C341B-19
|
C3387-13
|
|
C341B-5
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F9
CHECK THE SEAT TRACK OPERATION USING DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
ACTIVE COMMANDS AND PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Toggle the following
active commands ON and OFF using a diagnostic scan tool while monitoring the seat movement:
-
Front Motor Up (FRONT_UP)
-
Front Motor Down (FRONT_DWN)
-
Rear Motor Down (REAR_DWN)
-
Horizontal Motor Forward (HORZ_FWD)
-
Horizontal Motor Backward (HORZ_BWD)
-
Recline Motor Backward (RECL_BWD)
-
Recline Motor Forward (RECL_FWD)
Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes
|
The condition may be intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical
connectors that were disconnected.
Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint
test.
REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to
F33
|
No
|
If no seat movement, GO to
F10
If no front vertical seat movement, GO to
F20
If no rear vertical seat movement, GO to
F23
If no horizontal seat movement, GO to
F26
If no recline seat movement, GO to
F29
|
|
F10
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
|
-
Disconnect:
C341A and C341B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341A-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 74 (30A) and
fuse 2 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short. GO to
F33
|
|
F11
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341A-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-24
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F12
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-23
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F13
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-23
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F14
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-22
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-10
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F15
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-22
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-10
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F16
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-9
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F17
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-9
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F18
CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-13
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-21
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F19
CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-13
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-21
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F20
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following
active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Front Motor Up (FRONT_UP)
-
Front Motor Down (FRONT_DWN)
-
NOTE:
During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is
activated.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands FRONT_UP and FRONT_DOWN on and off and measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C382-1
|
|
C382-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
|
F21
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-23
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F22
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-23
|
|
C382-3
|
C341B-11
|
|
C382-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F23
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following
active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Rear Motor Down (REAR_DWN)
-
NOTE:
During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is
activated.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands REAR_UP and REAR_DOWN on and off and measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C363-1
|
|
C363-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
|
F24
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-22
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F25
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-22
|
|
C363-3
|
C341B-10
|
|
C363-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F26
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following
active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Horizontal Motor Forward (HORZ_FWD)
-
Horizontal Motor Backward (HORZ_BWD)
-
NOTE:
During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is
activated.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands HORZ_FWD and HORZ_BWD on and off and measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C362-1
|
|
C362-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
|
F27
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-9
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F28
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-9
|
|
C362-3
|
C341B-12
|
|
C362-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F29
CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE RECLINER MOTOR USING DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
RECLINER MOTOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following
active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Recline Motor Forward (RECL_FWD)
-
Recline Motor Backward (RECL_BWD)
-
NOTE:
During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is
activated.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands RECL_FWD and RECL_BWD on and off and measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3187-1
|
|
C3187-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
|
F30
CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-13
|
|
Ground
|
C341B-21
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F31
CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-13
|
|
C3187-3
|
C341B-21
|
|
C3187-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
F33
|
|
F32
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
F33
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
F33
|
|
F33
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using the Memory SET Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1663
|
Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1664
|
Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1665
|
Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor
movement is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1666
|
Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled
|
During self-test, the
attempts to operate the recliner motor and uses the recliner motor position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement
is sensed, the
is set. The
will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no motor movement is still monitored after
250 milliseconds, the
disables the output.
|
B1952
|
Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery
|
If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit,
the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1953
|
Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
|
If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1956
|
Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery
|
If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit,
the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1957
|
Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
|
If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1960
|
Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery
|
If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit,
the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1961
|
Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
|
If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1964
|
Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery
|
If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit,
the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
B1965
|
Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
|
If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the
is set. After a
is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1C03:23
|
Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low
|
If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
self-test, the
is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1C04:23
|
Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low
|
If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
self-test, the
is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
B1C05:23
|
Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low
|
If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the
self-test, the
is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the
is set as continuous. With the
set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Memory SET switch
-
Missing status information - communication bus messages:
-
Horizontal motor
-
Seat track
-
Seat backrest
-
PINPOINT TEST G : THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
G1
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
STATES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
IGN_SW
while operating the ignition.
Do the
states agree?
|
G2
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Operate the memory seat in all directions through the full range of travel.
-
Place the memory seat in central travel positions.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the
and
. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the
,
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to
G4
If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1952, B1956, B1960 and B1964 are all retrieved, GO to
G9
If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1953, B1957, B1961 and B1965 are all retrieved, GO to
G9
For
B1663 or B1956, GO to
G10
For
B1957, GO to
G11
For
B1664 or B1952, GO to
G13
For
B1953, GO to
G14
For
B1665 or B1964, GO to
G16
For
B1965, GO to
G17
For
B1666 or B1960, GO to
G19
For
B1961, GO to
G20
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
or
Chart(s).
|
|
G3
MONITOR DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
|
-
While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following
memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
-
Memory 1 recall switch status (MEM_1).
-
Memory 2 recall switch status (MEM_2).
-
Memory 3 recall switch status (MEM_3).
Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
|
G4
CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.
-
While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 1, measure the
component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541, pin 5, Component Side
|
|
C541, pin 6, Component Side
|
-
While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 2, measure the
component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541, pin 4, Component Side
|
|
C541, pin 6, Component Side
|
-
While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 3, measure the
component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541, pin 3, Component Side
|
|
C541, pin 6, Component Side
|
Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch buttons
released?
No
|
INSTALL a new memory SET switch.
REFER to:
Door Lock Control Switch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G5
CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
G24
|
|
G6
CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541-3
|
|
Ground
|
C541-4
|
|
Ground
|
C541-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G7
CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541-3
|
|
Ground
|
C541-4
|
|
Ground
|
C541-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G8
CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541-3
|
|
C501B-2
|
C541-4
|
|
C501B-3
|
C541-5
|
|
C501B-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G9
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
SENSOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following
seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
-
Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Switch (SFNT_SW)
-
Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Switch (SFWD_SW)
-
Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Switch (SREARSW)
-
Driver Power Seat Recline Switch Status (SRCL_SW)
Does each PID indicate the sensor is operational throughout each motor's full range of travel?
No
|
If the
indicates driver seat front vertical position sensor is not present, GO to
G10
If the
indicates driver seat rear vertical position sensor is not present, GO to
G13
If the
indicates driver seat horizontal position sensor is not present, GO to
G16
If the
indicates driver seat recline position sensor is not present, GO to
G19
|
|
G10
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C382-2
|
|
Ground
|
C382-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G11
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C382-2
|
|
Ground
|
C382-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G12
CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C382-2
|
|
C341B-12
|
C382-4
|
|
C341B-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G13
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C363-2
|
|
Ground
|
C363-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G14
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C363-2
|
|
Ground
|
C363-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G15
CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C363-2
|
|
C341B-3
|
C363-4
|
|
C341B-8
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G16
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C362-2
|
|
Ground
|
C362-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G17
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C362-2
|
|
Ground
|
C362-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G18
CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C362-2
|
|
C341B-8
|
C362-4
|
|
C341B-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Track Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G19
CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3187-2
|
|
Ground
|
C3187-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G20
CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3187-2
|
|
Ground
|
C3187-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G21
CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3187-2
|
|
C341B-20
|
C3187-4
|
|
C341B-8
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
G24
|
|
G22
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
G24
|
|
G23
CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Door Module (DDM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
G24
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
G24
|
|
G24
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
Easy Entry/Easy Exit is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Easy entry/exit feature is not enabled
-
Missing status information - communication bus message:
-
Key-in-ignition warning switch (if equipped)
-
Ignition switch - push button start (if equipped)
-
PINPOINT TEST H : EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
H1
CHECK THE DRIVER POWER SEAT OPERATION
|
-
Check the message center to verify the easy entry/exit feature is turned on.
-
Using the seat control switch, verify the driver power seat operates fully forward and backward.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) received?
No
|
If disabled, ENABLE the easy entry/exit feature with the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature. TEST the system
for normal operation. If OK, INSTRUCT the customer on correct system operation. Otherwise, GO to
H2
|
|
H2
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
STATES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
IGN_SW
while operating the ignition.
Do the
states agree?
|
The Heated Seats are Inoperative — Driver and Passenger
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
(if equipped)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
PINPOINT TEST I : THE HEATED SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE — DRIVER AND PASSENGER
I1
CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
I2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
I3
|
|
I2
CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
|
-
Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.
Do all touchscreen controls operate?
No
|
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I3
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 65 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
I4
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Heated Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly — Driver
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1034:11
|
Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
senses the left front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1034:12
|
Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
senses the left front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1034:13
|
Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
senses the left front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1038:11
|
Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1038:15
|
Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Heater mat
-
PINPOINT TEST J : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER
J1
CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
B1034:11, B1034:12 or B1034:13, GO to
J4
For
B1038:11 or B1038:15, GO to
J5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
J2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
J3
|
|
J2
CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
|
-
Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.
Do all touchscreen controls operate?
Yes
|
If equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to
J4
If not equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to
J3
|
No
|
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J3
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DRIVER HEATED SEAT SWITCH (CC_SW_D_HSE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
Driver Heated Seat (CC_SW_D_HSE)
while operating the driver heated seat control switch.
Do the
states agree with the switch positions?
|
J4
CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C3298.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-1
|
|
C2402B-16
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between
the driver seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J5
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C3298.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-2
|
|
C2402B-30
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between
the driver seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J6
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-3
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-3
|
|
C2402A-2
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between
the driver seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J7
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J8
CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Left Front Seat Backrest Heater C365.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C365-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J9
CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-1, Component Side
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-1, Component Side
|
|
C3298-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to
J14
|
|
J10
CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C365-1, Component Side
|
|
C365-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat backrest heater mat. GO to
J14
|
|
J11
CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-4
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-4
|
|
C365-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between
the driver seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
J14
|
|
J12
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-2, Component Side
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3298-2, Component Side
|
|
C3298-3, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 300 ohms and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to
J14
|
|
J13
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
GO to
J14
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
J14
|
|
J14
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
The Heated Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1036:11
|
Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
senses the right front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1036:12
|
Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
senses the right front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B1036:13
|
Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
senses the right front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B103A:11
|
Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
B103A:15
|
Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this
sets, the
disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Heater mat
-
PINPOINT TEST K : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER
K1
CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For
B1036:11, B1036:12 or B1036:13, GO to
K4
For
B103A:11 or B103A:15, GO to
K5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
K2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to
K3
|
|
K2
CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
|
-
Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.
Do all touchscreen controls operate?
Yes
|
If equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to
K4
If not equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to
K3
|
No
|
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K3
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
PASSENGER HEATED SEAT SWITCH (CC_SW_P_HSE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
Passenger Heated Seat (CC_SW_P_HSE)
while operating the passenger heated seat control switch.
Do the
states agree with the switch positions?
|
K4
CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-1
|
|
C2402B-17
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms
between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K5
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-2
|
|
C2402B-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms
between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K6
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-3
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-3
|
|
C2402A-2
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms
between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the
?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K7
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K8
CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Right Front Seat Backrest Heater C335.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C335-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K9
CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-1, Component Side
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-1, Component Side
|
|
C334-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat. GO to
K14
|
|
K10
CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C335-1, Component Side
|
|
C335-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest heater mat. GO to
K14
|
|
K11
CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-4
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-4
|
|
C335-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms
between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
K14
|
|
K12
CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-2, Component Side
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C334-2, Component Side
|
|
C334-3, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 300 ohms and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to
K14
|
|
K13
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
GO to
K14
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
K14
|
|
K14
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC: B1317
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1317
|
Battery Voltage High
|
NOTE:
B1317 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
The
continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the
detects input voltage below 11 volts, it stores
B1318 in memory. If the
detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores
B1317 in memory. If
B1317 or B1318 is set, the
disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat memory operation.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
PINPOINT TEST L : DTC: B1317
L1
CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1317, B1676 OR P0563 SET IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
B1317, B1676 or P0563 set in more than one module?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L2
CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
|
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage
Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L3
RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1317
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1317 present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
DTC: B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
(501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1318
|
Battery Voltage Low
|
NOTE:
B1317 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
The
continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the
detects input voltage below 11 volts, it stores
B1318 in memory. If the
detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores
B1317 in memory. If
B1317 or B1318 is set, the
disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat memory operation.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
PINPOINT TEST M : DTC: B1318
M1
RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1318
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1318 still present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
M2
CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the
.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M3
CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
|
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M4
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY
|
-
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect:
C341A and C341B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the
. GO to
M7
|
|
M5
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341A-2
|
|
C832-14
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-24
|
|
C832-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
M6
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
M7
|
|
M6
CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
M7
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
M7
|
|
M7
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously reconnected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC: U0140
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
and the
communicate using the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0140
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM )
|
Set by the
whenever it has lost communication to the
for 15 seconds or longer as long as the module voltage is between 10 and 15 volts.
|
Possible Causes
PINPOINT TEST N : DTC: U0140
N1
VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
N3
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SELF-TEST
|
-
Check for recorded
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Is
B1317 or B1318 recorded?
|
N4
RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the
self-test.
Is
U0140 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N5
CHECK FOR DTC U0140/U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES
|
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0140/U0140:00 set in other modules?
|
DTCs B103B and B111
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If a short to ground or voltage on any of these circuits is detected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103B
|
Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low
|
If
outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins G, H, J or K at the
connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a blower motor resistance of less than 0.9
ohm is sensed, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
B1111
|
Driver Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault
|
If the
blower motor driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175° C (347° F), the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST O : DTCS B103B AND B111
O1
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the resistance of C3265A-G and C3265A-H to ground is
not
greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to
O6
If the resistance of C3265A-J and C3265A-K to ground is
not
greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to
O7
|
|
O2
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
If voltage is present at C3265A-G and/or C3265A-H, GO to
O8
If voltage is present at C3265A-J and/or C3265A-K, GO to
O9
|
|
O3
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
C3265A-H
|
C3265A-J
|
|
C3265A-K
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
No
|
If the resistance between C3265A-G and C3265A-H is
not
between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to
O5
If the resistance between C3265A-J and C3265A-K is
not
between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to
O4
|
|
O4
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-1, Component Side
|
|
C3034-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O5
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-1, Component Side
|
|
C3035-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O6
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O7
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O8
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O9
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
O11
|
|
O10
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
O11
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
O11
|
|
O11
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B103C
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If an open on any of these circuits is detected, the
will be set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103C
|
Thermoelectric Driver Open Load
|
If
outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins G, H, J or K at the
connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a blower motor resistance greater than
90,000 ohms is sensed, the
continues normal operation and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B103C
P1
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
C3035-1
|
C3265A-H
|
|
C3035-2
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
C3034-1
|
C3265A-K
|
|
C3034-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
P5
|
|
P2
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
P5
|
|
P3
CHECK BACKREST AND CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCES
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-1, Component Side
|
|
C3034-2, Component Side
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-1, Component Side
|
|
C3035-2, Component Side
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
P5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
P5
|
|
P4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
P5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
P5
|
|
P5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B103D
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system
can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the
touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only
operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the
, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a
specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the
.
Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower
motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of
the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the
uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate
controlled seat settings.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103D
|
Blower Driver Overtemperature
|
If the
outputs to the driver seat blower or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or cause an excessive
current draw, the
overheats, shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B103D
Q1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
Q5
|
|
Q2
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
Q5
|
|
Q3
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-3, Component Side
|
|
C3034-4, Component Side
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-3, Component Side
|
|
C3035-4, Component View
|
Are the resistances between 4000 and 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
Q5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
Q5
|
|
Q4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
Q5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
Q5
|
|
Q5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B1113 and B111B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If a short to ground or voltage on any of these circuits is detected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B111B
|
Passenger Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low
|
If
] outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the
connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a blower motor resistance of less than 0.9
ohm is sensed, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
B1113
|
Passenger Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault
|
If the
blower motor driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175° C (347° F), the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1113 AND B111B
R1
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the resistance of C3265A-A and C3265A-B to ground is
not
greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to
R6
If the resistance of C3265A-C and C3265A-D to ground is
not
greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to
R7
|
|
R2
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
If voltage is present at C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B, GO to
R8
If voltage is present at C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D, GO to
R9
|
|
R3
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
C3265A-B
|
C3265A-C
|
|
C3265A-D
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
No
|
If the resistance between C3265A-A and C3265A-B is
not
between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to
R5
If the resistance between C3265A-C and C3265A-D is
not
between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to
R4
|
|
R4
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-1, Component Side
|
|
C3039-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R5
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-1, Component Side
|
|
C3040-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R6
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R7
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R8
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R9
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
R11
|
|
R10
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
R11
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
R11
|
|
R11
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B111C
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If an open on any of these circuits is detected, the
will be set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B111C
|
Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Open Load
|
If
outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the
connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a blower motor resistance greater than
90,000 ohms is sensed, the
continues normal operation and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B111C
S1
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
C3040-1
|
C3265A-B
|
|
C3040-2
|
C3265A-C
|
|
C3039-1
|
C3265A-D
|
|
C3039-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
S5
|
|
S2
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
S5
|
|
S3
CHECK BACKREST AND CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCES
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-1, Component Side
|
|
C3039-2, Component Side
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-1, Component Side
|
|
C3040-2, Component Side
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
S5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
S5
|
|
S4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
S5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
S5
|
|
S5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B111D
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system
can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the
touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only
operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the
, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a
specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the
.
Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower
motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of
the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the
uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate
controlled seat settings.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B111D
|
Passenger Blower Driver Overtemperature
|
If the
outputs to the driver seat blower or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or cause an excessive
current draw, the
overheats, shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B111D
T1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
T5
|
|
T2
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-7
|
|
C3265C-8
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
T5
|
|
T3
CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-3, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-3, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Are the resistances between 4000 and 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
T5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
T5
|
|
T4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
T5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
T5
|
|
T5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B19A1
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat cushion backrest and cushion blower motors. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A1
|
Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery
|
If the passenger seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion blower motor
-
DTC B19A2
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat backrest blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A2
|
Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery
|
If the passenger seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
DTC B19A3
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat cushion blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A3
|
Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery
|
If the driver seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion blower motor
-
DTC B19A4
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat backrest blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A4
|
Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery
|
If the driver seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
DTC B19A5
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat cushion blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A5
|
Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground
|
If the passenger seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B19A5
Y1
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
Y5
|
|
Y2
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-3
|
|
C3265C-7
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
Y5
|
|
Y3
DETERMINE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FAILURE
|
-
Remove the cushion blower motor from the driver seat and install it on the passenger seat.
-
Connect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Start the engine and check operation of the passenger seat climate controlled seat system.
Does the seat operate with the cushion blower motor from the other seat installed?
|
Y4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
Y5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
Y5
|
|
Y5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B19A6
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat backrest blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A6
|
Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground
|
If the passenger seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B19A6
Z1
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
Z5
|
|
Z2
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-4
|
|
C3265C-7
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
Z5
|
|
Z3
DETERMINE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FAILURE
|
-
Remove the backrest blower motor from the driver seat and install it on the passenger seat.
-
Connect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Start the engine and check operation of the passenger seat climate controlled seat system.
Does the seat operate with the backrest blower motor from the other seat installed?
|
Z4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
Z5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
Z5
|
|
Z5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B19A7
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat cushion blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A7
|
Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground
|
If the driver seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B19A7
AA1
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AA5
|
|
AA2
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-11
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
AA5
|
|
AA3
DETERMINE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FAILURE
|
-
Remove the cushion blower motor from the passenger seat and install it on the driver seat.
-
Connect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Start the engine and check operation of the driver seat climate controlled seat system.
Does the seat operate with the cushion blower motor from the other seat installed?
|
AA4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AA5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AA5
|
|
AA5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B19A8
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat backrest blower motor. The
also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B19A8
|
Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground
|
If the driver seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B19A8
AB1
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AB5
|
|
AB2
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-12
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits. GO to
AB5
|
|
AB3
DETERMINE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FAILURE
|
-
Remove the backrest blower motor from the passenger seat and install it on the driver seat.
-
Connect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Start the engine and check operation of the driver seat climate controlled seat system.
Does the seat operate with the backrest blower motor from the other seat installed?
|
AB4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AB5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AB5
|
|
AB5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272A
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors seat cushion temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The
also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached
to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through a duct to the foam pad.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272A
|
Passenger Cushion Over-Temp Detected
|
If the passenger seat cushion blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode
for more than 4 seconds the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted cushion blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted cushion foam pad
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B272A
AC1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B272A retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
|
AC2
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
Ground
|
C3265B-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC3
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Connect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
C3265B-3
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AC4
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-5, Component Side
|
|
C3040-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC5
CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER
IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Set the passenger seat to OFF.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP.
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify
the fault.
Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying
the seat.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?
Yes
|
Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat
system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
|
No
|
If the PCSHTEMP
increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PBKTEMP
, GO to
AC6
If the PCSHTEMP
increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PBKTEMP
, GO to
AC16
|
|
AC6
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
|
-
With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the
driver seat cushion blower motor.
-
Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the
and the passenger seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and
not change speeds.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver
seat cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
No
|
If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the
driver seat cushion blower motor, GO to
AC8
If the passenger seat cushion blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring
fault.
|
|
AC7
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
|
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to
the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver
seat cushion blower motor?
No
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad.
|
|
AC8
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
|
-
Inspect the blower of the passenger seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes
|
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
|
|
AC9
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-3
|
|
C3040-7
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC10
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC11
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC12
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
C3040-3
|
C3265C-7
|
|
C3040-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC13
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-3, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AC14
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-7, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AC15
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
|
-
Remove the passenger seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the passenger seat cushion cover.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Cover
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the passenger seat cushion for the following:
-
Passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed
-
Passenger seat cushion seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?
Yes
|
INSTALL the passenger seat cushion cover and seat. GO to
AC18
|
No
|
CORRECTLY install the passenger seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AC22
|
|
AC16
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
C3265B-3
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AC17
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-5, Component Side
|
|
C3040-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC18
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
|
-
Connect all
, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
-
NOTICE:
It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit
as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or
connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs
to the seat are complete.
NOTE:
Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke
I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the
available for use with
. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) near
C3265A-A and monitor the current draw.
-
Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
|
AC19
CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AC20
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-1, Component Side
|
|
C3040-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) or RHS07 (BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC21
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AC22
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AC22
|
|
AC22
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors seat backrest temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The
also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached
to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272B
|
Passenger Back Over-Temp Detected
|
If the passenger seat backrest blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode
for more than 4 seconds the
shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted backrest blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted backrest foam pad
-
Backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B272B
AD1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B272B retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
|
AD2
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
Ground
|
C3265B-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD3
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Connect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
C3265B-5
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AD4
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-5, Component Side
|
|
C3039-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS36 (YE/BU) or RHS20 (GN/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD5
CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER
IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Set the passenger seat to OFF.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP.
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat backrest foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify
the fault.
Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying
the seat.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?
Yes
|
Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat
system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
|
No
|
If the PBKTEMP
increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PCSHTEMP
, GO to
AD6
If the PBKTEMP
increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PCSHTEMP
, GO to
AD16
|
|
AD6
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
|
-
With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the
driver seat backrest blower motor.
-
Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the
and the passenger seat backrest blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and
not change speeds.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver
seat backrest blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
No
|
If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the
driver seat backrest blower motor, GO to
AD8
If the passenger seat backrest blower motor blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR
the wiring fault.
|
|
AD7
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
|
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it
to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor with the driver seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver
seat backrest blower motor?
No
|
INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest foam pad.
|
|
AD8
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
|
-
Inspect the blower of the passenger seat backrest blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes
|
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
|
|
AD9
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-4
|
|
C3039-7
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD10
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD11
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD12
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
C3039-3
|
C3265C-7
|
|
C3039-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD13
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-3, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AD14
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-7, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AD15
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
|
-
Remove the passenger seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the passenger seat backrest cover.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Cover
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the passenger seat backrest for the following:
-
Passenger seat backrest blower motor correctly installed
-
Passenger seat backrest seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the passenger seat backrest blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?
Yes
|
INSTALL the passenger seat backrest cover and seat. GO to
AD18
|
No
|
CORRECTLY install the passenger seat backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest foam pad. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD16
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
C3265B-5
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AD17
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-5, Component Side
|
|
C3039-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD18
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
|
-
Connect all
, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
-
NOTICE:
It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit
as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or
connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs
to the seat are complete.
NOTE:
Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke
I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the
available for use with
. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS06 (BU/BN) near
C3265A-C and monitor the current draw.
-
Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
|
AD19
CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AD20
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-1, Component Side
|
|
C3039-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD21
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AD22
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AD22
|
|
AD22
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272C
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system
can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the
touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only
operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the
, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a
specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the
.
Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower
motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of
the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the
uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate
controlled seat settings.
A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest blower motors on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures
to the
. This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either blower motor area. If a blower motor is clear of
obstruction and is operational, check the other blower motor and circuitry on the seat. It is important to note that a blower
motor with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and not the area of concern. The other blower motor may be indicating
a much lower temperature, causing the
to set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272C
|
Driver Differential Temperature Fault
|
If there is a temperature differential between the driver backrest and cushion blower motor of 60° C (108° F) or more for
more than 4 seconds, the blower motor is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this
will set. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the
puts the driver seat system into recovery mode (see principles of operation). If the system is able to recover, it will function
normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the
will shut down the driver seat system.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted backrest blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted backrest foam pad
-
Cushion or backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B272C
AE1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B2729 or B2730, retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
|
For
B2729, GO to Pinpoint Test
For
B2730, GO to Pinpoint Test
|
|
AE2
MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
-
Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
-
Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
-
Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
-
NOTE:
Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the
values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the driver
seat cushion or backrest
value readings.
Are both driver seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10° C (18° F) of the ambient temperature?
No
|
If the driver seat cushion
varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to
AE16
If the driver seat backrest
varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to
AE32
|
|
AE3
CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
|
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of
reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the driver seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least
15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the driver seat.
Do the driver seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60° C (108°
F) from each other?
Yes
|
If the driver seat cushion
is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the backrest
, GO to
AE5
If the driver seat backrest
is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the cushion
, GO to
AE20
|
|
AE4
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE
|
-
Check the blower motors cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test — Blower Motor Cooling Performance
in this section.
Did the blower motors pass the component test?
Yes
|
The
may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode.
Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
No
|
CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor,
air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as
needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
|
|
AE5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
|
-
Remove the seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
-
Cushion blower obstructed
-
Blower filter restricted or plugged
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
No
|
Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad.
|
|
AE6
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE7
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE8
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AE9
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-1, Component Side
|
|
C3034-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE10
CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE11
CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE12
CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AE13
CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-3, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE14
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 11 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-11
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AE15
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-7, Component Side
|
|
C3035-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE16
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE17
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE18
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
C3265B-8
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AE19
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-5, Component Side
|
|
C3035-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE20
CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
|
-
Remove the driver seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:
-
Backrest blower obstructed
-
Blower filter restricted or plugged
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
No
|
Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE21
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE22
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE23
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
C3265A-H
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AE24
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-1, Component Side
|
|
C3035-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE25
CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE26
CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE27
CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3265C-15
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AE28
CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-3, Component Side
|
|
C3034-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE29
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 12 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-12
|
|
C3255C-15
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AE30
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-7, Component Side
|
|
C3034-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE31
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE32
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE33
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
C3265B-10
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AE34
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-5, Component Side
|
|
C3035-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE35
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AE36
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AE36
|
|
AE36
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272D
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system
can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the
touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only
operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the
, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a
specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the
.
Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower
motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of
the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the
uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate
controlled seat settings.
A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest blower motors on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures
to the
. This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either blower motor area. If a blower motor is clear of
obstruction and is operational, check the other blower motor and circuitry on the seat. It is important to note that a blower
motor with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and not the area of concern. The other blower motor may be indicating
a much lower temperature, causing the
to set.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272D
|
Passenger Differential Temperature Fault
|
If there is a temperature differential between the passenger backrest and cushion blower motor of 60° C (108° F) or more for
more than 4 seconds, the blower motor is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this
will set. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the
puts the passenger seat system into recovery mode (see principles of operation). If the system is able to recover, it will
function normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the
will shut down the passenger seat system.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted backrest blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted backrest foam pad
-
Cushion or backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B272D
AF1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B272A or B272B, retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
|
For
B272A, GO to Pinpoint Test
For
B272B, GO to Pinpoint Test
|
|
AF2
MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
-
Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
-
Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
-
Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
-
NOTE:
Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the limate controlled seats OFF. Compare the
values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the passenger
seat cushion or backrest
value readings.
Are both passenger seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10° C (18° F) of the ambient temperature?
No
|
If the passenger seat cushion
varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to
AF16
If the passenger seat backrest
varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to
AF32
|
|
AF3
CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
|
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of
reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the passenger seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at
least 15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the passenger seat.
Do the passenger seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60° C
(108° F) from each other?
Yes
|
If the passenger seat cushion
is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the backrest
, GO to
AF5
If the passenger seat backrest
is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the cushion
, GO to
AF20
|
|
AF4
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE
|
-
Check the blower motor cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test — Blower Motor Cooling Performance
in this section.
Did the blower motors pass the component test?
Yes
|
The
may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode.
Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
No
|
CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor,
air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as
needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
|
|
AF5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
|
-
Remove the seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
-
Cushion blower obstructed
-
Blower filter restricted or plugged
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
No
|
Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad.
|
|
AF6
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Position the passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF7
CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF8
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-C
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-D
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AF9
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-1, Component Side
|
|
C3039-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS06 (BU/BN) or RHS06 (WH) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF10
CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF11
CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF12
CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 8 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
C3265C-7
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AF13
CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-3, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF14
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-3
|
|
C3265C-7
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AF15
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-7, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF16
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF17
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF18
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-2
|
|
C3265B-3
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AF19
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-5, Component Side
|
|
C3040-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF20
CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
|
-
Remove the passenger seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the passenger seat backrest cover.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Cover
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the passenger seat backrest for the following:
-
Backrest blower obstructed
-
Blower filter restricted or plugged
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
No
|
Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF21
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Position the passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-B
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF22
CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF23
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-A
|
|
C3265A-B
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AF24
CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-1, Component Side
|
|
C3040-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF25
CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF26
CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF27
CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 8 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
C3265C-7
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AF28
CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-3, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF29
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 4 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-4
|
|
C3255C-7
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AF30
CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-7, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF31
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF32
CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF33
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-4
|
|
C3265B-5
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AF34
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-5, Component Side
|
|
C3039-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF35
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AF36
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AF36
|
|
AF36
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272E
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the backrest and cushion blower motors. The blower motors are independently controlled by
separate speed control circuits from the
.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272E
|
Driver Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground
|
If either the blower voltage supply or return circuits are open (to both cushion or backrest blowers) or shorted to voltage,
the
is set and after 4-6 seconds the
disables outputs to the driver seat. The
also sets if the blower voltage supply or return circuit is open to only one blower when
supply voltage is less than 12 volts.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion or backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B272E
AG1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AG5
|
|
AG2
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3035-3
|
C3265C-15
|
|
C3035-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AG5
|
|
AG3
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION AND BACKREST BLOWER MOTORS
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-3, Component Side
|
|
C3035-4, Component Side
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-3, Component Side
|
|
C3034-4, Component Side
|
Are the resistances between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AG5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AG5
|
|
AG4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AG5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AG5
|
|
AG5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B272F
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage and ground to the backrest and cushion blower motors. The blower motors are independently controlled by
separate speed control circuits from the
.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272F
|
Passenger Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground
|
If either the blower voltage supply or return circuits are open (to both cushion or backrest blowers) or shorted to voltage,
the
is set and after 4-6 seconds the
disables outputs to the passenger seat. The
also sets if the blower voltage supply or return circuit is open to only one blower when
supply voltage is less than 12 volts.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cushion or backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B272F
AH1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
Ground
|
C3265C-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AH5
|
|
AH2
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-8
|
|
C3040-3
|
C3265C-7
|
|
C3040-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AH5
|
|
AH3
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION AND BACKREST BLOWER MOTORS
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3040-3, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3039-3, Component Side
|
|
C3039-4, Component Side
|
Are the resistances between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
No
|
If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AH5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AH5
|
|
AH4
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AH5
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AH5
|
|
AH5
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B2729
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors seat cushion temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The
also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached
to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B272A
|
Cushion Over-Temp Detected
|
If the driver seat cushion blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for
more than 4 seconds the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted cushion blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted cushion foam pad
-
Cushion blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B2729
AI1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B2729 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
|
AI2
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3040.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
Ground
|
C3265B-8
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI3
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Connect: Seat Cushion C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
C3265B-8
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AI4
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-5, Component Side
|
|
C3035-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI5
CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BKTMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PARAMETER
IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Set the driver seat to OFF.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
BKTMP and CSHTEMP.
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify
the fault.
Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying
the seat.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?
Yes
|
Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat
system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
|
No
|
If the CSHTEMP
increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the BKTMP
, GO to
AI6
If the CSHTEMP
increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the BKTMP
, GO to
AI16
|
|
AI6
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
|
-
With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver
seat cushion blower motor.
-
Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the
and the driver seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not
change speeds.
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat
cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
No
|
If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger
seat cushion blower motor, GO to
AI8
If the driver seat cushion blower motor blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the
wiring fault.
|
|
AI7
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND DRIVER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
|
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the
airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger
seat cushion blower motor?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion foam pad.
|
|
AI8
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
|
-
Inspect the driver seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower motor obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes
|
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
|
|
AI9
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3035.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-11
|
|
C3035-7
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI10
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI11
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI12
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3035-3
|
C3265C-15
|
|
C3035-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI13
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
3035-3, Component Side
|
|
C3035-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AI14
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-7, Component Side
|
|
C3035-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AI15
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
|
-
Remove the driver seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the driver seat cushion cover.
REFER to:
Front Seat Cushion Cover
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the driver seat cushion for the following:
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the driver seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?
Yes
|
INSTALL the driver seat cushion cover and seat. GO to
AI18
|
No
|
CORRECTLY install the driver seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new driver seat cushion foam pad. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI16
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-7
|
|
C3265B-8
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AI17
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-5, Component Side
|
|
C3035-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI18
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
|
-
Connect all
, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
-
NOTICE:
It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit
as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or
connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs
to the seat are complete.
NOTE:
Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke
I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the
available for use with
. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) near
C3265A-G and monitor the current draw.
-
Start the engine and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
|
AI19
CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-G
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-H
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AI20
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3035-1, Component Side
|
|
C3035-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) or RHS02 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI21
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AI22
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AI22
|
|
AI22
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
DTC B2730
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors seat backrest temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The
also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached
to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B2730
|
Back Over-Temp Detected
|
If the driver seat backrest blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for
more than 4 seconds the
shuts down the driver seat system and sets this
.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Restricted backrest blower motor filter
-
Crushed or restricted backrest foam pad
-
Backrest blower motor
-
PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC B2730
AJ1
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Was
B2730 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
|
AJ2
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
Ground
|
C3265B-10
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ3
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Connect: Seat Backrest C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
C3265B-10
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AJ4
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-5, Component Side
|
|
C3034-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ5
CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BKTMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PARAMETER
IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Set the passenger seat to OFF.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
BKTMP and CSHTEMP.
-
NOTE:
A crushed seat backrest foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify
the fault.
Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying
the seat.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?
Yes
|
Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat
system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
|
No
|
If the BKTMP
increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the CSHTEMP
, GO to
AJ6
If the BKTMP
increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the CSHTEMP
, GO to
AJ16
|
|
AJ6
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
|
-
With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger
seat backrest blower motor.
-
Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the
and the driver seat backrest blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not
change speeds.
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger
seat backrest blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
No
|
If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the
passenger seat backrest blower motor, GO to
AJ8
If the driver seat backrest blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring
fault.
|
|
AJ7
COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
|
-
Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the
airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor with the passenger seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger
seat backrest blower motor?
No
|
INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad.
|
|
AJ8
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
|
-
Inspect the blower of the driver seat backrest blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes
|
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
|
|
AJ9
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3034.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-12
|
|
C3034-7
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ10
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ11
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ12
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265C-16
|
|
C3034-3
|
C3265C-15
|
|
C3034-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ13
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-3, Component Side
|
|
C3034-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
|
AJ14
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
|
-
NOTE:
The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads
incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-7, Component Side
|
|
C3040-4, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
|
AJ15
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
|
-
Remove the driver seat.
REFER to:
Front Seat
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:
-
Blower motor correctly installed
-
Backrest foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the driver seat backrest blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?
Yes
|
INSTALL the driver seat backrest cover and seat. GO to
AJ18
|
No
|
CORRECTLY install the driver seat backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ16
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265B-9
|
|
C3265B-10
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
|
AJ17
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
|
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-5, Component Side
|
|
C3034-8, Component Side
|
-
Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10° C (32-50° F)
|
2,782-1,663 ohms
|
10-20° C (50-68° F)
|
1,837-1,140 ohms
|
20-30° C (68-86° F)
|
1,260-806 ohms
|
30-40° C (86-104° F)
|
893-570 ohms
|
40-50° C (104-122° F)
|
630-428 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ18
CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
|
-
Connect all
, blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
-
NOTICE:
It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit
as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or
connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs
to the seat are complete.
NOTE:
Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke
I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the
available for use with
. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) near
C3265A-J and monitor the current draw.
-
Start the engine and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
|
AJ19
CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-J
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-K
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
|
AJ20
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
|
-
Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
-
Measure the
component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3034-1, Component Side
|
|
C3034-2, Component Side
|
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ21
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AJ22
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AJ22
|
|
AJ22
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
A Single Climate Controlled Seat is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system
can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the
touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, it only operates in 15 second intervals.
Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the
, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a
specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the
.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 77 (30A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST AK : A SINGLE CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE
AK1
CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
No
|
If the diagnostic scan tool did not communicate to the
,
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to
AK2
|
|
AK2
CHECK OPERATION OF THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
USING PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
NOTE:
This step verifies the
is able to receive and process inbound command messages from the network and demonstrate if the
is operational. This indicates the
may not be sending the commands correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
Driver Seat
-
Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
-
Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
-
Climate-controlled seat heat command (TED_HEAT_D)
Front Passenger Seat
-
Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
-
Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
-
Passenger (TED) Heat Mode (TED_HEAT_P)
-
NOTE:
The
active commands TED_HEAT_D (driver seat) and TED_HEAT_P (passenger seat) are limited to 15 seconds in the ON state.
Operate the affected climate controlled seat using the active command while monitoring the appropriate Parameter Identifications
(PIDs) for that seat.
-
When the command is in process the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) on the affected seat should momentarily
increase. If no temperature increase is noted, remove the cushion blower filter and repeat the active command while physically
monitoring the cushion blower for fan movement.
Do the
states or cushion blower movement indicate climate controlled seat operation when using the active command?
|
AK3
USE THE TOUCHSCREEN BUTTONS AND MONITOR THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
FOR A RESPONSE
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Driver State Seat Mode (DCCSMOD) (driver seat)
-
Passenger State Seat Mode (PCCSMOD) (passenger seat)
-
NOTE:
Operation of the climate controlled seats repeatedly on and off or repeatedly switching between heat and cool modes may cause
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to set, disabling one or both seat system and may require Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
to be cleared before seat operation may continue. It is recommended to allow time between modes for seat temperatures to return
toward ambient temperatures before continuing.
Attempt to operate the affected climate controlled seat in all modes using the appropriate buttons on the touchscreen while
monitoring the
DCCSMOD (driver seat) or PCCSMOD (passenger seat).
Do all the
states match the climate controlled seat settings selected on the touchscreen interface?
Yes
|
If the fault is intermittent, CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. INSPECT the connectors, terminals and wiring. ATTEMPT
to recreate the fault by flexing the wire harness and operating the system. CHECK the electrical connectors for corrosion,
poor pin contact or pushed-out pins. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found and TIGHTEN any loose
connector pins. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
|
No
|
To diagnose the inoperative touchscreen button(s):
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
DTC B2486
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the
detects input voltage below 10 volts or above 15 volts, it will store
B2486 in memory. If
B2486 is set, the
enters a standby mode and suspends operation of both seats until system voltage between 10 and 15 volts is restored and a
climate controlled seat switch button is selected on.
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B2486
|
Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range
|
NOTE:
B2486 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has
been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories
or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
If the
detects voltage below 10 volts or greater than 15 volts, the
is set.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
PINPOINT TEST AL : DTC B2486
AL1
RETRIEVE ALL CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) IN ALL MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Are any charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the
?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
AL2
CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
|
-
Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
|
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge,
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to
AL3
|
No
|
INSTALL a new battery.
|
|
AL3
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
|
NOTE:
Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and
result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the
engine before performing this step.
-
Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
-
Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
-
Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
Was the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
No
|
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
AL4
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-E
|
|
Ground
|
C3265A-F
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to
AL7
|
|
AL5
CHECK SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3265A-M
|
|
Ground
|
-
Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness..
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. GO to
AL7
|
|
AL6
CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all of the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE:
Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME]
(501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to
AL7
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues. GO to
AL7
|
|
AL7
CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
No
|
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|
Component Test(s)
Blower Motor Cooling Performance
NOTE:
This test is intended to check the cooling mode performance of an operational climate controlled seat backrest or cushion
blower motor and verify it is cooling inlet air at the blower motor (ambient cabin air) between 6-8° C (10-14° F).
NOTE:
Make sure the vehicle is out of direct sunlight and is in an area with a stable air temperature when testing the climate controlled
seat system.
NOTE:
For correct temperature measurements, the seat being tested should be occupied.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
-
Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
-
Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
-
Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
-
Driver State Seat Mode (DCCSMOD)
-
Passenger State Seat Mode (PCCSMOD)
-
Any initial
value of greater than 205° C (401° F) or less than 2° C (36° F) indicates a system hardware failure. Do not proceed with
this test. GO to Symptom Chart or
Chart for diagnostic direction.
-
Gain access to the seat cushion and backrest blower motors and use a suitable thermocouple temperature measuring device to
monitor the air inlet temperature.
-
Place the temperature probe near each blower motor air filter.
-
NOTE:
The engine must be running to operate the climate controlled seat system and carry out this test.
Operate system in high cool mode and measure the temperature at the cushion blower motor filter using the thermocouple device.
-
Secure the temperature probe at the cushion blower motor and record the air inlet temperature.
-
Use a diagnostic scan tool to measure the cushion blower motor
temperature and record the value.
-
Monitor the MODE
and verify the system is operating. If during testing, the
value changes to Blower Only state, the system has entered into recovery mode and voltage to the blower motors are disabled.
If this occurs, the seat has failed the test. Do not continue. Return to the diagnostic routine.
-
Subtract the cushion blower motor
temperature from the cushion air inlet temperature and record the temperature difference value.
-
Continue to operate the system in high cool mode and use the thermocouple device to measure the temperature at the backrest
blower motor filter.
-
Secure the temperature probe at the backrest blower motor and close the backrest trim cover before measuring and recording
the air inlet temperature.
-
Use a diagnostic scan tool to measure the backrest blower motor
temperature and record the value.
-
Monitor the MODE
and verify the system is operating. If during testing, the
value changes to Blower Only state, the system has entered into recovery mode and voltage to the blower motors is disabled.
If this occurs, the seat has failed the test. Do not continue. Return to the diagnostic routine.
-
Subtract the backrest blower motor
temperature from the backrest air inlet temperature and record the value.
-
Compare the cushion and backrest calculated temperature values. The temperature difference should be between 6-8° C (10-14°
F).
-
If the calculated temperature values are not within these specifications, check the climate controlled seat components for
air duct or filter restrictions, blockages, duct or electrical disconnections and for incorrect assembly. Repair as needed.
If OK, carry out the
self-test and if any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to
Chart for diagnostic direction. Return to the diagnostic routine.
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