501-10A Front Seats 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/23/2013

Front Seats

DTC Chart: DDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test G
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: DSM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  DSM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B1318 Battery Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B1663 Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled If the motor does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test F If the motor operates in one second intervals, GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1664 Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled If the motor does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test F If the motor operates in one second intervals, GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1665 Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled If the motor does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test F If the motor operates in one second intervals, GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1666 Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled If the motor does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test F If the motor operates in one second intervals, GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1703 Seat Driver Recline Forward Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1707 Seat Driver Recline Rearward Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1711 Seat Driver Front Up Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1715 Seat Driver Front Down Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1719 Seat Driver Forward Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1723 Seat Driver Rearward Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1727 Seat Driver Rear Up Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1731 Seat Driver Rear Down Switch Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1952 Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1953 Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1956 Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1957 Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1960 Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1961 Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1964 Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1965 Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B2477 Module Configuration Failure

NOTE: This DTC indicates Programmable Module Installation (PMI) has not been carried out on a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost. Presence of this DTC alone does not prevent basic seat operation from the seat control switch.

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) on the DSM . REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful Programmable Module Installation (PMI). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U1040 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM)   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U2050 No Application Present INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


DTC Chart: FCIM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  FCIM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1038:15 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B103A:15 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: SCME

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  SCME DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B103B Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B103C Thermoelectric Driver Open Load   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B103D Blower Driver Overtemperature   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
B1111 Driver Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1113 Passenger Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault   GO to Pinpoint Test R
B111B Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low   GO to Pinpoint Test R
B111C Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Open Load   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B111D Passenger Blower Driver Overtemperature   GO to Pinpoint Test T
B1342 ECU is Faulted INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
B19A1 Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test U
B19A2 Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test V
B19A3 Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B19A4 Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test X
B19A5 Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
B19A6 Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
B19A7 Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
B19A8 Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B2477 Module Configuration Failure

NOTE: This DTC indicates PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the SCME . REPEAT the self-test. If PMI is successful, the DTC will not be present.
B2486 Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
B2729 Cushion Over-Temp Detected   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
B272A Passenger Cushion Over-Temp Detected   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
B272B Passenger Back Over-Temp Detected   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
B272C Driver Differential Temperature Fault   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
B272D Passenger Differential Temperature Fault   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
B272E Driver Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
B272F Passenger Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
B2730 Back Over-Temp Detected   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
U2050 No Application Present INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Front Seats

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
No communication with the DSM
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No communication with the DDM
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No communication with the SCME
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — driver, without memory
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, without power lumbar
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power seat is inoperative or does not operate correctly — passenger, with power lumbar
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power lumbar is inoperative — driver
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power lumbar is inoperative — passenger
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The memory seat does not operate using the seat control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The memory seat does not operate using the memory SET switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The memory seat moves in one-second intervals
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • REFER to the DSM DTC Chart.
The memory seat does not move to the correct memory position
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • REFER to the DSM DTC Chart.
The memory seat does not operate when using the RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • VERIFY the RKE transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to Owner's Literature or
    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Overview (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Description and Operation).
    for information on associating a RKE transmitter. RUN the DSM self-test and REFER to the DSM DTC Chart to diagnose any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved.
Easy entry/easy exit is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The heated seats are inoperative — driver and passenger
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
All climate controlled seats are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A single climate controlled seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly — exhibits poor airflow or performance
  • Excessive sunload or extreme cabin temperatures
  • Incorrectly installed backrest or cushion blower motor
  • Airflow blockage
  • Disconnected air duct
  • CARRY OUT the SCME self-test and retrieve any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to the SCME DTC Chart.
    • If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (backrest or cushion blower motor, air duct and foam pad) and CHECK for airflow restrictions (backrest or cushion blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. RETEST the system for normal operation.


Pinpoint Test(s)

The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Driver, Without Memory


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER, WITHOUT MEMORY
A1   CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.

Is the seat inoperative in all directions?

Yes GO to A2
No If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to A4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to A6
If only the front height motor is inoperative, GO to A8
If only the rear height motor is inoperative, GO to A10


A2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 74 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to A12


A3   CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-11   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A12


A4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-1   C3187-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new driver front seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-7   C3187-3
      C3387-9   C3187-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12


A6   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-1   C362-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-14   C362-3
      C3387-15   C362-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12


A8   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the front height switch upward and downward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-1   C382-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A9


A9   CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-16   C382-3
      C3387-17   C382-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12


A10   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the rear height switch upward and downward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-1   C363-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A11


A11   CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-12   C363-3
      C3387-13   C363-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A12


A12   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger, Without Power Lumbar


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER, WITHOUT POWER LUMBAR
B1   CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Attempt to operate the passenger seat in all directions.

Is the seat inoperative in all directions?

Yes GO to B2
No If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to B4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to B6


B2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-11   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 70 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to B8


B3   CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-10   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B8


B4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-1   C3189-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger front seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B8
No GO to B5


B5   CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-1   C3189-3
      C3388-9   C3189-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to B8


B6   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C332-1   C332-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B8
No GO to B7


B7   CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-14   C332-3
      C3388-15   C332-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to B8


B8   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Power Seat is Inoperative or Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger, With Power Lumbar


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER, WITH POWER LUMBAR
C1   CHECK THE SEAT OPERATION
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Attempt to operate the seat in all directions.

Is the seat inoperative in all directions?

Yes GO to C2
No If only the recliner motor is inoperative, GO to C4
If only the horizontal motor is inoperative, GO to C6
If only the front height motor is inoperative, GO to C8
If only the rear height motor is inoperative, GO to C10


C2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-11   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 70 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to C12


C3   CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-10   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to C12


C4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the recline switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3189-1   C3189-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger front seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No GO to C5


C5   CHECK THE SEAT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-1   C3189-3
      C3388-9   C3189-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to C12


C6   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the horizontal switch forward and rearward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C332-1   C332-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No GO to C7


C7   CHECK THE SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-14   C332-3
      C3388-15   C332-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to C12


C8   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Front Height Motor C3074.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the front height switch upward and downward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3074-1   C3074-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No GO to C9


C9   CHECK THE SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-15   C3074-3
      C3388-14   C3074-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to C12


C10   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Rear Height Motor C330.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the rear height switch upward and downward, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C330-1   C330-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No GO to C11


C11   CHECK THE SEAT REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-18   C330-3
      C3388-19   C330-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to C12


C12   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Power Lumbar is Inoperative — Driver


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST D : THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE — DRIVER
D1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Lumbar Motor C3215.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the lumbar switch in both directions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3215-A   C3215-B



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Front Seat Power Lumbar Assembly (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D3
No GO to D3


D2   CHECK THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-2   C3215-B
      C3387-6   C3215-A



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to D3


D3   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Power Lumbar is Inoperative — Passenger


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST E : THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE — PASSENGER
E1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Lumbar Motor C3216.
  • NOTE: The voltage being measured changes polarity depending upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.

    While pushing the lumbar switch in both directions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3216-A   C3216-B



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated in both directions?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Front Seat Power Lumbar Assembly (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to E3
No GO to E3


E2   CHECK THE SEAT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C3388.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3388-20   C3216-B
      C3388-2   C3216-A



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to E3


E3   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using the Seat Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1663 Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1664 Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1665 Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1666 Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the recliner motor and uses the recliner motor position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no motor movement is still monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1703 Seat Driver Recline Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1707 Seat Driver Recline Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1711 Seat Driver Front Up Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1715 Seat Driver Front Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1719 Seat Driver Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1723 Seat Driver Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1727 Seat Driver Rear Up Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1731 Seat Driver Rear Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery If voltage is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DSM Self-Test, the DTC is set. If voltage is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST F : THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
F1   RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the seat control switch in all directions.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DSM self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1663, B1664, B1665 and B1666 are all retrieved, GO to F10
For DTC B1703, B1707, B1711, B1715, B1719, B1723, B1727 or B1731, GO to F3
For DTC B1663, GO to F20
For DTC B1664, GO to F23
For DTC B1665, GO to F26
For DTC B1666, GO to F29
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DSM DTC Chart. GO to F33
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
    • Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Switch (SFNT_SW)
    • Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Switch (SFWD_SW)
    • Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Switch (SREARSW)
    • Driver Power Seat Recline Switch Status (SRCL_SW)

Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?

Yes GO to F9
No VERIFY BJB fuse 74 (30A) is OK.
If BJB fuse 74 (30A) is OK, GO to F3
If BJB fuse 74 (30A) is not OK or fails while operating the seat control switch, DISCONNECT the seat control switch C3387 and GO to F7


F3   CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the seat control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the seat control switch OK?

Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new driver seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33


F4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to F5
No VERIFY BJB fuse 74 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to F33


F5   CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-11   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to F33


F6   CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-12   Ground
      C3387-16   Ground
      C3387-15   Ground
      C3387-17   Ground
      C3387-9   Ground
      C3387-14   Ground
      C3387-7   Ground
      C3387-13   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33
No GO to F7


F7   CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-12   Ground
      C3387-16   Ground
      C3387-15   Ground
      C3387-17   Ground
      C3387-9   Ground
      C3387-14   Ground
      C3387-7   Ground
      C3387-13   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F8   CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387-12   C341B-17
      C3387-16   C341B-18
      C3387-15   C341B-16
      C3387-17   C341B-6
      C3387-9   C341B-7
      C3387-14   C341B-15
      C3387-7   C341B-19
      C3387-13   C341B-5



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F9   CHECK THE SEAT TRACK OPERATION USING DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) ACTIVE COMMANDS AND PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Toggle the following DSM active commands ON and OFF using a diagnostic scan tool while monitoring the seat movement:
    • Front Motor Up (FRONT_UP)
    • Front Motor Down (FRONT_DWN)
    • Rear Motor Up (REAR_UP)
    • Rear Motor Down (REAR_DWN)
    • Horizontal Motor Forward (HORZ_FWD)
    • Horizontal Motor Backward (HORZ_BWD)
    • Recline Motor Backward (RECL_BWD)
    • Recline Motor Forward (RECL_FWD)

Does the driver seat operate correctly?

Yes The condition may be intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F33
No If no seat movement, GO to F10
If no front vertical seat movement, GO to F20
If no rear vertical seat movement, GO to F23
If no horizontal seat movement, GO to F26
If no recline seat movement, GO to F29


F10   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-1   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to F11
No VERIFY BJB fuse 74 (30A) and BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to F33


F11   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-24   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F12   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-23   Ground
      C341B-11   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F14
No GO to F13


F13   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-23   Ground
      C341B-11   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F14   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-22   Ground
      C341B-10   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F16
No GO to F15


F15   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-22   Ground
      C341B-10   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F16   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-9   Ground
      C341B-12   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F18
No GO to F17


F17   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-9   Ground
      C341B-12   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F18   CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   Ground
      C341B-21   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No GO to F19


F19   CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   Ground
      C341B-21   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F20   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DSM active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Front Motor Up (FRONT_UP)
    • Front Motor Down (FRONT_DWN)
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is activated.

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands FRONT_UP and FRONT_DOWN on and off and measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-1   C382-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No GO to F21


F21   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-23   Ground
      C341B-11   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33
No GO to F22


F22   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-23   C382-3
      C341B-11   C382-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F23   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DSM active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Rear Motor Up (REAR_UP)
    • Rear Motor Down (REAR_DWN)
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is activated.

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands REAR_UP and REAR_DOWN on and off and measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-1   C363-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No GO to F24


F24   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-22   Ground
      C341B-10   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33
No GO to F25


F25   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-22   C363-3
      C341B-10   C363-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F26   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DSM active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Horizontal Motor Forward (HORZ_FWD)
    • Horizontal Motor Backward (HORZ_BWD)
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is activated.

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands HORZ_FWD and HORZ_BWD on and off and measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-1   C362-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No GO to F27


F27   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-9   Ground
      C341B-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33
No GO to F28


F28   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-9   C362-3
      C341B-12   C362-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F29   CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE RECLINER MOTOR USING DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) RECLINER MOTOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DSM active command Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Recline Motor Forward (RECL_FWD)
    • Recline Motor Backward (RECL_BWD)
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control is activated.

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, toggle the active commands RECL_FWD and RECL_BWD on and off and measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-1   C3187-3



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when commanded ON in both directions and 0 volt when commanded OFF?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No GO to F30


F30   CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   Ground
      C341B-21   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33
No GO to F31


F31   CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   C3187-3
      C341B-21   C3187-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to F33


F32   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to F33
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to F33


F33   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using the Memory SET Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DSM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1663 Seat Driver Front Up/Down Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1664 Seat Driver Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1665 Seat Driver Forward/Backward Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement continues to be monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1666 Seat Driver Recline Motor Stalled During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the recliner motor and uses the recliner motor position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM will retry motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no motor movement is still monitored after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
B1952 Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1953 Seat Rear Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1956 Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1957 Seat Front Up/Down Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1960 Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1961 Seat Recline Forward/Backward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1964 Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery If a short to voltage or an open condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.
B1965 Seat Horizontal Forward/Rearward Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in one-second increments.




  DDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST G : THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
G1   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the DSM IGN_SW PID while operating the ignition.

Do the PID states agree?

Yes GO to G2
No For vehicles with passive entry/passive start, to diagnose an ignition status concern:
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

For vehicles using an ignition key, to diagnose an ignition concern:
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Operate the memory seat in all directions through the full range of travel.
  • Place the memory seat in central travel positions.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the DSM and DDM . If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to G4
If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1952, B1956, B1960 and B1964 are all retrieved, GO to G9
If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1953, B1957, B1961 and B1965 are all retrieved, GO to G9
For DTC B1663 or B1956, GO to G10
For DTC B1957, GO to G11
For DTC B1664 or B1952, GO to G13
For DTC B1953, GO to G14
For DTC B1665 or B1964, GO to G16
For DTC B1965, GO to G17
For DTC B1666 or B1960, GO to G19
For DTC B1961, GO to G20
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DSM or DDM DTC Chart(s).
No GO to G3


G3   MONITOR DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
  • While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DSM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
    • Memory 1 recall switch status (MEM_1).
    • Memory 2 recall switch status (MEM_2).
    • Memory 3 recall switch status (MEM_3).

Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?

Yes GO to G9
No GO to G4


G4   CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.
  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 1, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C541, pin 5, Component Side

    C541, pin 6, Component Side


  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 2, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C541, pin 4, Component Side

    C541, pin 6, Component Side


  • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 3, measure the component side resistance of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C541, pin 3, Component Side

    C541, pin 6, Component Side



Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch buttons released?

Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL a new memory SET switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


G5   CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to G24


G6   CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-3   Ground
      C541-4   Ground
      C541-5   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24
No GO to G7


G7   CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-3   Ground
      C541-4   Ground
      C541-5   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G8   CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-3   C501B-2
      C541-4   C501B-3
      C541-5   C501B-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G23
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G9   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SENSOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
    • Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Switch (SFNT_SW)
    • Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Switch (SFWD_SW)
    • Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Switch (SREARSW)
    • Driver Power Seat Recline Switch Status (SRCL_SW)

Does each PID indicate the sensor is operational throughout each motor's full range of travel?

Yes GO to G22
No If the PID indicates driver seat front vertical position sensor is not present, GO to G10
If the PID indicates driver seat rear vertical position sensor is not present, GO to G13
If the PID indicates driver seat horizontal position sensor is not present, GO to G16
If the PID indicates driver seat recline position sensor is not present, GO to G19


G10   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-2   Ground
      C382-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24
No GO to G11


G11   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-2   Ground
      C382-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G12   CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-2   C341B-12
      C382-4   C341B-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G13   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-2   Ground
      C363-4   Ground



Is any voltage present on any circuits?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24
No GO to G14


G14   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-2   Ground
      C363-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G15
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G15   CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-2   C341B-3
      C363-4   C341B-8



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track.
REFER to: Front Seat Track (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G16   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-2   Ground
      C362-4   Ground



Is any voltage present on any circuits?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24
No GO to G17


G17   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-2   Ground
      C362-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G18
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G18   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-2   C341B-8
      C362-4   C341B-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new horizontal motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G19   CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-2   Ground
      C3187-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24
No GO to G20


G20   CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-2   Ground
      C3187-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G21
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G21   CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187-2   C341B-20
      C3187-4   C341B-8



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to G24


G22   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to G24


G23   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to G24
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to G24


G24   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



Easy Entry/Easy Exit is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST H : EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
H1   CHECK THE DRIVER POWER SEAT OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Check the message center to verify the easy entry/exit feature is turned on.
  • Using the seat control switch, verify the driver power seat operates fully forward and backward.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) received?

Yes REFER to the DSM DTC Chart.
No If disabled, ENABLE the easy entry/exit feature with the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature. TEST the system for normal operation. If OK, INSTRUCT the customer on correct system operation. Otherwise, GO to H2


H2   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the DSM IGN_SW PID while operating the ignition.

Do the PID states agree?

Yes INSTALL a new DSM
No For vehicles with passive entry/passive start, to diagnose an ignition status concern,
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

For vehicles using an ignition key, to diagnose an ignition concern,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).



The Heated Seats are Inoperative — Driver and Passenger


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST I : THE HEATED SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE — DRIVER AND PASSENGER
I1   CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Are any FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to I2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to I3


I2   CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.

Do all touchscreen controls operate?

Yes GO to I3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).


I3   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 65 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I4   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Heated Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly — Driver


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the FCIM senses the left front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the FCIM senses the left front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the FCIM senses the left front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the FCIM senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1038:15 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the FCIM senses the left front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST J : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER
J1   CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Are any FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B1034:11, B1034:12 or B1034:13, GO to J4
For DTC B1038:11 or B1038:15, GO to J5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to J2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to J3


J2   CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.

Do all touchscreen controls operate?

Yes If equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to J4
If not equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to J3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).


J3   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DRIVER HEATED SEAT SWITCH (CC_SW_D_HSE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM Driver Heated Seat (CC_SW_D_HSE) PID while operating the driver heated seat control switch.

Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?

Yes GO to J4
No GO to J13


J4   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C3298.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-1   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-1   C2402B-16



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14


J5   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Cushion Heater C3298.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-2   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-2   C2402B-30



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14


J6   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-3   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-3   C2402A-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14


J7   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14
No GO to J12


J8   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Left Front Seat Backrest Heater C365.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C365-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?

Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14


J9   CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3298-1, Component Side
    Ground


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3298-1, Component Side

    C3298-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?

Yes GO to J10
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to J14


J10   CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C365-1, Component Side

    C365-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?

Yes GO to J11
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest heater mat. GO to J14


J11   CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-4   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3298-4   C365-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the driver seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?

Yes GO to J13
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to J14


J12   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3298-2, Component Side
    Ground


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3298-2, Component Side

    C3298-3, Component Side



Is the resistance between 300 ohms and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?

Yes GO to J13
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to J14


J13   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
GO to J14
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to J14


J14   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



The Heated Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly — Passenger


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the FCIM senses the right front heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the FCIM senses the right front heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open Sets when the FCIM senses the right front heater element current draw is less than a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the FCIM senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B103A:15 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the FCIM senses the right front heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the FCIM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST K : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER
K1   CHECK FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Are any FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B1036:11, B1036:12 or B1036:13, GO to K4
For DTC B103A:11 or B103A:15, GO to K5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs):

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to K2
If not equipped with a touchscreen, GO to K3


K2   CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • Select each audio and climate control function using the touchscreen controls.

Do all touchscreen controls operate?

Yes If equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to K4
If not equipped with Sony® Sound, GO to K3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).


K3   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) PASSENGER HEATED SEAT SWITCH (CC_SW_P_HSE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM Passenger Heated Seat (CC_SW_P_HSE) PID while operating the passenger heated seat control switch.

Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?

Yes GO to K4
No GO to K13


K4   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   C2402B-17



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14


K5   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Cushion Heater C334.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   C2402B-15



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14


K6   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-3   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-3   C2402A-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the FCIM ?

Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14


K7   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14
No GO to K12


K8   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Right Front Seat Backrest Heater C335.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C335-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?

Yes GO to K9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14


K9   CHECK CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C334-1, Component Side
    Ground


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C334-1, Component Side

    C334-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?

Yes GO to K10
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat. GO to K14


K10   CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C335-1, Component Side

    C335-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?

Yes GO to K11
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest heater mat. GO to K14


K11   CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-4   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-4   C335-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the passenger seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?

Yes GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to K14


K12   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C334-2, Component Side
    Ground


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C334-2, Component Side

    C334-3, Component Side



Is the resistance between 300 ohms and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?

Yes GO to K13
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. GO to K14


K13   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
GO to K14
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to K14


K14   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously re-connected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC: B1317


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1317 Battery Voltage High

NOTE: DTC B1317 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

The DSM continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM detects input voltage below 11 volts, it stores DTC B1318 in memory. If the DSM detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores DTC B1317 in memory. If DTC B1317 or B1318 is set, the DSM disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat memory operation.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST L : DTC: B1317
L1   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1317, B1676 OR P0563 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC B1317, B1676 or P0563 set in more than one module?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L2


L2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage

Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L3


L3   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1317
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.

Is DTC B1317 present?

Yes INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.



DTC: B1318


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10A Front Seats, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1318 Battery Voltage Low

NOTE: DTC B1317 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

The DSM continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM detects input voltage below 11 volts, it stores DTC B1318 in memory. If the DSM detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores DTC B1317 in memory. If DTC B1317 or B1318 is set, the DSM disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat memory operation.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST M : DTC: B1318
M1   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1318
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the DSM self-test.

Is DTC B1318 still present?

Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


M2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM .

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M3


M3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes GO to M4
No
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


M4   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground



Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC . GO to M7


M5   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2   C832-14





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-24   C832-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to M7


M6   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to M7


M7   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors (if not previously reconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC: U0140


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM and the BCM communicate using the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM ) Set by the DSM whenever it has lost communication to the BCM for 15 seconds or longer as long as the module voltage is between 10 and 15 volts.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST N : DTC: U0140
N1   VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


N2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the DSM pass the network test?

Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


N3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Check for recorded DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Is DTC B1317 or B1318 recorded?

Yes For DTC B1317, GO to Pinpoint Test L
For DTC B1318, GO to Pinpoint Test M
No GO to N4


N4   RECHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the DSM self-test.

Is DTC U0140 still present?

Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


N5   CHECK FOR DTC U0140/U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140/U0140:00 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).



DTCs B103B and B111


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If a short to ground or voltage on any of these circuits is detected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103B Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low If SCME outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins G, H, J or K at the SCME connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a blower motor resistance of less than 0.9 ohm is sensed, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .
B1111 Driver Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault If the SCME blower motor driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175° C (347° F), the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST O : DTCS B103B AND B111
O1   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to O2
No If the resistance of C3265A-G and C3265A-H to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to O6
If the resistance of C3265A-J and C3265A-K to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to O7


O2   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes If voltage is present at C3265A-G and/or C3265A-H, GO to O8
If voltage is present at C3265A-J and/or C3265A-K, GO to O9
No GO to O3


O3   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   C3265A-H
      C3265A-J   C3265A-K



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to O10
No If the resistance between C3265A-G and C3265A-H is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to O5
If the resistance between C3265A-J and C3265A-K is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to O4


O4   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-1, Component Side

    C3034-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to O11
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11


O5   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-1, Component Side

    C3035-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to O11
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11


O6   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to O11


O7   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to O11


O8   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to O11
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11


O9   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to O11
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11


O10   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to O11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to O11


O11   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B103C


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If an open on any of these circuits is detected, the DTC will be set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103C Thermoelectric Driver Open Load If SCME outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins G, H, J or K at the SCME connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a blower motor resistance greater than 90,000 ohms is sensed, the SCME continues normal operation and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B103C
P1   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   C3035-1
      C3265A-H   C3035-2


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   C3034-1
      C3265A-K   C3034-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P2
No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to P5


P2   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to P5
No GO to P3


P3   CHECK BACKREST AND CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCES
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-1, Component Side

    C3034-2, Component Side


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-1, Component Side

    C3035-2, Component Side



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to P4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to P5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to P5


P4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to P5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to P5


P5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B103D


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the SCME , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the SCME .

Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the SCME uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate controlled seat settings.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103D Blower Driver Overtemperature If the SCME outputs to the driver seat blower or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or cause an excessive current draw, the SCME overheats, shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B103D
Q1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Q5


Q2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3265C-15



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to Q5


Q3   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-3, Component Side

    C3034-4, Component Side


  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-3, Component Side

    C3035-4, Component View



Are the resistances between 4000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Q5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Q5


Q4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Q5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to Q5


Q5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B1113 and B111B


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If a short to ground or voltage on any of these circuits is detected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B111B Passenger Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low If SCME ] outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the SCME connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a blower motor resistance of less than 0.9 ohm is sensed, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .
B1113 Passenger Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault If the SCME blower motor driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175° C (347° F), the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1113 AND B111B
R1   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to R2
No If the resistance of C3265A-A and C3265A-B to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to R6
If the resistance of C3265A-C and C3265A-D to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to R7


R2   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes If voltage is present at C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B, GO to R8
If voltage is present at C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D, GO to R9
No GO to R3


R3   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   C3265A-B
      C3265A-C   C3265A-D



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to R10
No If the resistance between C3265A-A and C3265A-B is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to R5
If the resistance between C3265A-C and C3265A-D is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to R4


R4   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-1, Component Side

    C3039-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to R11
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11


R5   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-1, Component Side

    C3040-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to R11
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11


R6   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to R11


R7   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to R11


R8   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to R11
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11


R9   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to R11
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11


R10   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to R11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to R11


R11   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B111C


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors the backrest and cushion blower motor circuits. If an open on any of these circuits is detected, the DTC will be set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B111C Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Open Load If SCME outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion blower motor (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the SCME connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a blower motor resistance greater than 90,000 ohms is sensed, the SCME continues normal operation and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B111C
S1   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   C3040-1
      C3265A-B   C3040-2
      C3265A-C   C3039-1
      C3265A-D   C3039-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to S2
No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to S5


S2   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to S5
No GO to S3


S3   CHECK BACKREST AND CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCES
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-1, Component Side

    C3039-2, Component Side


  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-1, Component Side

    C3040-2, Component Side



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to S4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to S5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to S5


S4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to S5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to S5


S5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B111D


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the SCME , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the SCME .

Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the SCME uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate controlled seat settings.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B111D Passenger Blower Driver Overtemperature If the SCME outputs to the driver seat blower or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or cause an excessive current draw, the SCME overheats, shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B111D
T1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to T2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to T5


T2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-7   C3265C-8



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to T5


T3   CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side


  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Are the resistances between 4000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to T4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to T5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to T5


T4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to T5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to T5


T5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A1


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat cushion backrest and cushion blower motors. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A1 Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery If the passenger seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST U : DTC B19A1
U1   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to U2
No GO to U3


U2   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CIRCUIT ISOLATED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to U6
No GO to U3


U3   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   C3265C-8



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to U6


U4   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-7, Component Side



Is the resistance greater than 2M ohms?

Yes GO to U5
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to U6


U5   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to U6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to U6


U6   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A2


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat backrest blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A2 Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery If the passenger seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST V : DTC B19A2
V1   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to V2
No GO to V3


V2   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CIRCUIT ISOLATED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to V6
No GO to V3


V3   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   C3265C-8



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to V6


V4   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-7, Component Side



Is the resistance greater than 2M ohms?

Yes GO to V5
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to V6


V5   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to V6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to V6


V6   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A3


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat cushion blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A3 Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Battery If the driver seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST W : DTC B19A3
W1   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to W2
No GO to W3


W2   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CIRCUIT ISOLATED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to W6
No GO to W3


W3   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   C3265C-16



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to W6


W4   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-7, Component side



Is the resistance greater than 2M ohms?

Yes GO to W5
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to W6


W5   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to W6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to W6


W6   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A4


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat backrest blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A4 Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Battery If the driver seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B19A4
X1   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to X2
No GO to X3


X2   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CIRCUIT ISOLATED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to X6
No GO to X3


X3   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   C3265C-16



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to X6


X4   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL AND BLOWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-3, Component Side

    C3034-7, Component Side



Is the resistance greater than 2M ohms?

Yes GO to X5
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to X6


X5   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to X6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to X6


X6   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A5


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat cushion blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A5 Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground If the passenger seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B19A5
Y1   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Y2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Y5


Y2   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   C3265C-7



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Y3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to Y5


Y3   DETERMINE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FAILURE
  • Remove the cushion blower motor from the driver seat and install it on the passenger seat.
  • Connect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Connect: SCME C3265C.
  • Start the engine and check operation of the passenger seat climate controlled seat system.

Does the seat operate with the cushion blower motor from the other seat installed?

Yes INSTALL a new seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Y5
No GO to Y4


Y4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Y5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to Y5


Y5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A6


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the passenger seat backrest blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A6 Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground If the passenger seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B19A6
Z1   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Z2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to Z5


Z2   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   C3265C-7



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Z3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to Z5


Z3   DETERMINE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FAILURE
  • Remove the backrest blower motor from the driver seat and install it on the passenger seat.
  • Connect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Connect: SCME C3265C.
  • Start the engine and check operation of the passenger seat climate controlled seat system.

Does the seat operate with the backrest blower motor from the other seat installed?

Yes INSTALL a new seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Z5
No GO to Z4


Z4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to Z5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to Z5


Z5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A7


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat cushion blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A7 Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground If the driver seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B19A7
AA1   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AA2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AA5


AA2   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   C3265C-15



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AA3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to AA5


AA3   DETERMINE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FAILURE
  • Remove the cushion blower motor from the passenger seat and install it on the driver seat.
  • Connect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Connect: SCME C3265C.
  • Start the engine and check operation of the driver seat climate controlled seat system.

Does the seat operate with the cushion blower motor from the other seat installed?

Yes INSTALL a new seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AA5
No GO to AA4


AA4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AA5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AA5


AA5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B19A8


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat backrest blower motor. The SCME also sends a speed control voltage signal to the blower motor to control blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B19A8 Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Short to Ground If the driver seat backrest blower speed circuit is shorted to voltage, the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B19A8
AB1   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AB2
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AB5


AB2   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   C3265C-15



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuits. GO to AB5


AB3   DETERMINE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR OR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FAILURE
  • Remove the backrest blower motor from the passenger seat and install it on the driver seat.
  • Connect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Connect: SCME C3265C.
  • Start the engine and check operation of the driver seat climate controlled seat system.

Does the seat operate with the backrest blower motor from the other seat installed?

Yes INSTALL a new seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AB5
No GO to AB4


AB4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AB5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AB5


AB5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272A


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors seat cushion temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The SCME also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through a duct to the foam pad.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272A Passenger Cushion Over-Temp Detected If the passenger seat cushion blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for more than 4 seconds the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B272A
AC1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B272A retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes GO to AC2
No GO to AC5


AC2   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   Ground
      C3265B-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AC22


AC3   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • Connect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   C3265B-3


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AC18
No GO to AC4


AC4   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-5, Component Side

    C3040-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AC22
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC5   CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Set the passenger seat to OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.

    Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?

Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
No If the PCSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PBKTEMP PID , GO to AC6
If the PCSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PBKTEMP PID , GO to AC16


AC6   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
  • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor.
  • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the passenger seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.

Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?

Yes GO to AC7
No If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor, GO to AC8
If the passenger seat cushion blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault.


AC7   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied.

Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor?

Yes GO to AC16
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad.


AC8   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the blower of the passenger seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?

Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
No GO to AC9


AC9   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   C3040-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AC22


AC10   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AC22
No GO to AC11


AC11   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AC12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AC22


AC12   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   C3040-3
      C3265C-7   C3040-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AC22


AC13   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AC14
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC14   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-7, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AC15
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC15   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the passenger seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Remove the passenger seat cushion cover.
    REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Cover (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the passenger seat cushion for the following:
    • Passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed
    • Passenger seat cushion seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the passenger seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?

Yes INSTALL the passenger seat cushion cover and seat. GO to AC18
No CORRECTLY install the passenger seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC16   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   C3265B-3


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AC18
No GO to AC17


AC17   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-5, Component Side

    C3040-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AC22
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC18   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
  • Connect all SCME , blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
  • NOTICE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.

    NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS . If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.

    Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) near SCME C3265A-A and monitor the current draw.
  • Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.

Is the current draw less than 11 amps?

Yes GO to AC19
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC19   CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground
      C3265A-B   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AC21
No GO to AC20


AC20   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-1, Component Side

    C3040-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) or RHS07 (BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to AC22
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22


AC21   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AC22
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AC22


AC22   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272B


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors seat backrest temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The SCME also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272B Passenger Back Over-Temp Detected If the passenger seat backrest blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for more than 4 seconds the SCME shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B272B
AD1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B272B retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes GO to AD2
No GO to AD5


AD2   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3039.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   Ground
      C3265B-5   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AD3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AD22


AD3   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • Connect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   C3265B-5


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AD18
No GO to AD4


AD4   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-5, Component Side

    C3039-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS36 (YE/BU) or RHS20 (GN/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD5   CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMO-ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Set the passenger seat to OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME PBKTEMP and PCSHTEMP.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat backrest foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.

    Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?

Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
No If the PBKTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PCSHTEMP PID , GO to AD6
If the PBKTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the PCSHTEMP PID , GO to AD16


AD6   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
  • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor.
  • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the passenger seat backrest blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.

Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?

Yes GO to AD7
No If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor, GO to AD8
If the passenger seat backrest blower motor blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault.


AD7   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor with the driver seat occupied.

Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor?

Yes GO to AD16
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest foam pad.


AD8   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the blower of the passenger seat backrest blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?

Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
No GO to AD9


AD9   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3039.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   C3039-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AD10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22


AD10   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22
No GO to AD11


AD11   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AD12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22


AD12   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   C3039-3
      C3265C-7   C3039-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AD13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AD22


AD13   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AD14
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD14   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-7, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AD15
No INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD15   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the passenger seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the passenger seat backrest for the following:
    • Passenger seat backrest blower motor correctly installed
    • Passenger seat backrest seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the passenger seat backrest blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?

Yes INSTALL the passenger seat backrest cover and seat. GO to AD18
No CORRECTLY install the passenger seat backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest foam pad. GO to AD22


AD16   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   C3265B-5


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AD18
No GO to AD17


AD17   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-5, Component Side

    C3039-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD18   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
  • Connect all SCME , blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
  • NOTICE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.

    NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS . If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.

    Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS06 (BU/BN) near SCME C3265A-C and monitor the current draw.
  • Start the engine and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.

Is the current draw less than 11 amps?

Yes GO to AD19
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD19   CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AD21
No GO to AD20


AD20   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-1, Component Side

    C3039-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22


AD21   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AD22
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AD22


AD22   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272C


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the SCME , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the SCME .

Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the SCME uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate controlled seat settings.

A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest blower motors on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures to the SCME . This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either blower motor area. If a blower motor is clear of obstruction and is operational, check the other blower motor and circuitry on the seat. It is important to note that a blower motor with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and not the area of concern. The other blower motor may be indicating a much lower temperature, causing the DTC to set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272C Driver Differential Temperature Fault If there is a temperature differential between the driver backrest and cushion blower motor of 60° C (108° F) or more for more than 4 seconds, the blower motor is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this DTC will set. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the SCME puts the driver seat system into recovery mode (see principles of operation). If the system is able to recover, it will function normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the SCME will shut down the driver seat system.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B272C
AE1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B2729 or B2730, retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes For DTC B2729, GO to Pinpoint Test
For DTC B2730, GO to Pinpoint Test
No GO to AE2


AE2   MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
    • Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
    • Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
    • Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
  • NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs). Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PID values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the driver seat cushion or backrest PID value readings.

Are both driver seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10° C (18° F) of the ambient temperature?

Yes GO to AE3
No If the driver seat cushion PID varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AE16
If the driver seat backrest PID varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AE32


AE3   CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.

    After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the driver seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the driver seat.

Do the driver seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60° C (108° F) from each other?

Yes If the driver seat cushion PID is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the backrest PID , GO to AE5
If the driver seat backrest PID is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the cushion PID , GO to AE20
No GO to AE4


AE4   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE
  • Check the blower motors cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test — Blower Motor Cooling Performance in this section.

Did the blower motors pass the component test?

Yes The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.


AE5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
    • Cushion blower obstructed
    • Blower filter restricted or plugged
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?

Yes GO to AE6
No Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad.


AE6   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-K   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36
No GO to AE7


AE7   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE8
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36


AE8   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AE10
No GO to AE9


AE9   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-1, Component Side

    C3034-2, Component Side



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE10   CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground
      C3265C-11   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36
No GO to AE11


AE11   CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground
      C3265C-11   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36


AE12   CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3265C-15



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE14
No GO to AE13


AE13   CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE14   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 11 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   C3265C-15



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AE16
No GO to AE15


AE15   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-7, Component Side

    C3035-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE16   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36
No GO to AE17


AE17   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE18
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36


AE18   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   C3265B-8


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AE35
No GO to AE19


AE19   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-5, Component Side

    C3035-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE20   CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:
    • Backrest blower obstructed
    • Blower filter restricted or plugged
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?

Yes GO to AE21
No Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to AE36


AE21   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-H   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36
No GO to AE22


AE22   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE23
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36


AE23   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   C3265A-H



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AE25
No GO to AE24


AE24   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-1, Component Side

    C3035-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE25   CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground
      C3265C-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36
No GO to AE26


AE26   CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground
      C3265C-12   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE27
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AE36


AE27   CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3265C-15



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE29
No GO to AE28


AE28   CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-3, Component Side

    C3034-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE29   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 12 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   C3255C-15



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AE31
No GO to AE30


AE30   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-7, Component Side

    C3034-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE31   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36
No GO to AE32


AE32   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AE33
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AE36


AE33   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   C3265B-10


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AE35
No GO to AE34


AE34   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-5, Component Side

    C3035-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AE36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36


AE35   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AE36
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AE36


AE36   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272D


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the SCME , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the SCME .

Cabin air is drawn through and distributed to each of the blower motors located in the seat cushion and backrest. The blower motors then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the SCME uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the commanded climate controlled seat settings.

A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest blower motors on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures to the SCME . This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either blower motor area. If a blower motor is clear of obstruction and is operational, check the other blower motor and circuitry on the seat. It is important to note that a blower motor with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and not the area of concern. The other blower motor may be indicating a much lower temperature, causing the DTC to set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272D Passenger Differential Temperature Fault If there is a temperature differential between the passenger backrest and cushion blower motor of 60° C (108° F) or more for more than 4 seconds, the blower motor is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this DTC will set. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the SCME puts the passenger seat system into recovery mode (see principles of operation). If the system is able to recover, it will function normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the SCME will shut down the passenger seat system.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B272D
AF1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B272A or B272B, retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes For DTC B272A, GO to Pinpoint Test
For DTC B272B, GO to Pinpoint Test
No GO to AF2


AF2   MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
    • Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
    • Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
    • Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
  • NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs). Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the limate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PID values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the passenger seat cushion or backrest PID value readings.

Are both passenger seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10° C (18° F) of the ambient temperature?

Yes GO to AF3
No If the passenger seat cushion PID varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF16
If the passenger seat backrest PID varies 10° C (18° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF32


AF3   CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.

    After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the passenger seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the passenger seat.

Do the passenger seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60° C (108° F) from each other?

Yes If the passenger seat cushion PID is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the backrest PID , GO to AF5
If the passenger seat backrest PID is 60° C (108° F) hotter than the cushion PID , GO to AF20
No GO to AF4


AF4   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE
  • Check the blower motor cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test — Blower Motor Cooling Performance in this section.

Did the blower motors pass the component test?

Yes The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.


AF5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
    • Cushion blower obstructed
    • Blower filter restricted or plugged
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?

Yes GO to AF6
No Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad.


AF6   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Position the passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-D   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36
No GO to AF7


AF7   CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-C   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF8
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36


AF8   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-C   Ground
      C3265A-D   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AF10
No GO to AF9


AF9   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-1, Component Side

    C3039-2, Component Side



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS06 (BU/BN) or RHS06 (WH) for an open or high resistance. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF10   CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground
      C3265C-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36
No GO to AF11


AF11   CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground
      C3265C-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF12
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36


AF12   CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 8 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   C3265C-7



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF14
No GO to AF13


AF13   CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF14   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-3   C3265C-7



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AF16
No GO to AF15


AF15   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-7, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF16   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36
No GO to AF17


AF17   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF18
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36


AF18   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-2   C3265B-3


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AF35
No GO to AF19


AF19   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-5, Component Side

    C3040-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF20   CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the passenger seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the passenger seat backrest for the following:
    • Backrest blower obstructed
    • Blower filter restricted or plugged
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?

Yes GO to AF21
No Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to AF36


AF21   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Position the passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-B   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36
No GO to AF22


AF22   CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF23
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36


AF23   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-A   C3265A-B



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AF25
No GO to AF24


AF24   CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-1, Component Side

    C3040-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF25   CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground
      C3265C-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36
No GO to AF26


AF26   CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground
      C3265C-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF27
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36


AF27   CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 8 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   C3265C-7



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF29
No GO to AF28


AF28   CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF29   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 4 and the negative lead to pin 7 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-4   C3255C-7



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AF31
No GO to AF30


AF30   CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-7, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF31   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36
No GO to AF32


AF32   CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AF33
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36


AF33   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-4   C3265B-5


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AF35
No GO to AF34


AF34   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-5, Component Side

    C3039-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36


AF35   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AF36
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AF36


AF36   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272E


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the backrest and cushion blower motors. The blower motors are independently controlled by separate speed control circuits from the SCME .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272E Driver Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground If either the blower voltage supply or return circuits are open (to both cushion or backrest blowers) or shorted to voltage, the DTC is set and after 4-6 seconds the SCME disables outputs to the driver seat. The DTC also sets if the blower voltage supply or return circuit is open to only one blower when SCME supply voltage is less than 12 volts.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B272E
AG1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground
      C3265C-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AG5
No GO to AG2


AG2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3035-3
      C3265C-15   C3035-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AG3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AG5


AG3   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION AND BACKREST BLOWER MOTORS
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-3, Component Side

    C3035-4, Component Side


  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-3, Component Side

    C3034-4, Component Side



Are the resistances between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AG4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AG5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AG5


AG4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AG5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AG5


AG5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B272F


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME supplies voltage and ground to the backrest and cushion blower motors. The blower motors are independently controlled by separate speed control circuits from the SCME .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272F Passenger Ignition Run/Blower Circuit Short to Ground If either the blower voltage supply or return circuits are open (to both cushion or backrest blowers) or shorted to voltage, the DTC is set and after 4-6 seconds the SCME disables outputs to the passenger seat. The DTC also sets if the blower voltage supply or return circuit is open to only one blower when SCME supply voltage is less than 12 volts.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B272F
AH1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3040.
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3039.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   Ground
      C3265C-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AH5
No GO to AH2


AH2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-8   C3040-3
      C3265C-7   C3040-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AH3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AH5


AH3   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION AND BACKREST BLOWER MOTORS
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3040-3, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side


  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3039-3, Component Side

    C3039-4, Component Side



Are the resistances between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AH4
No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AH5
If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AH5


AH4   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AH5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AH5


AH5   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B2729


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors seat cushion temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The SCME also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B272A Cushion Over-Temp Detected If the driver seat cushion blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for more than 4 seconds the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B2729
AI1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B2729 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes GO to AI2
No GO to AI5


AI2   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3040.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   Ground
      C3265B-8   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AI22


AI3   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • Connect: Seat Cushion C3035.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   C3265B-8


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AI18
No GO to AI4


AI4   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-5, Component Side

    C3035-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AI22
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI5   CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BKTMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Set the driver seat to OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME BKTMP and CSHTEMP.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.

    Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?

Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
No If the CSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the BKTMP PID , GO to AI6
If the CSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the BKTMP PID , GO to AI16


AI6   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
  • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor.
  • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the driver seat cushion blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.

Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?

Yes GO to AI7
No If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor, GO to AI8
If the driver seat cushion blower motor blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault.


AI7   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND DRIVER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor with the passenger seat occupied.

Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion blower motor?

Yes GO to AI16
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion foam pad.


AI8   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the driver seat cushion blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

Is the blower motor obstructed or the filter restricted?

Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
No GO to AI9


AI9   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Seat Cushion C3035.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11   C3035-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AI10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AI22


AI10   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AI22
No GO to AI11


AI11   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AI12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AI22


AI12   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3035-3
      C3265C-15   C3035-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AI13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AI22


AI13   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    3035-3, Component Side

    C3035-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AI14
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI14   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-7, Component Side

    C3035-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AI15
No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI15   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the driver seat cushion for the following:
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the driver seat cushion blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?

Yes INSTALL the driver seat cushion cover and seat. GO to AI18
No CORRECTLY install the driver seat cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new driver seat cushion foam pad. GO to AI22


AI16   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7   C3265B-8


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AI18
No GO to AI17


AI17   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-5, Component Side

    C3035-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AI22
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI18   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
  • Connect all SCME , blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
  • NOTICE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.

    NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS . If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.

    Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) near SCME C3265A-G and monitor the current draw.
  • Start the engine and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.

Is the current draw less than 11 amps?

Yes GO to AI19
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI19   CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G   Ground
      C3265A-H   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AI21
No GO to AI20


AI20   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Cushion Blower Motor C3035.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3035-1, Component Side

    C3035-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) or RHS02 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AI22
No INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22


AI21   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AI22
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AI22


AI22   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



DTC B2730


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors seat backrest temperature while it supplies voltage and ground to both blower motors. The SCME also supplies a variable voltage signal to control the blower speed. Cabin air enters the blower through a filter attached to the blower motor housing. Heated or cooled air exits the blower motor and flows through the foam pad.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B2730 Back Over-Temp Detected If the driver seat backrest blower motor temperature exceeds 70° C (158° F) in cool mode or 85° C (185° F) in heat mode for more than 4 seconds the SCME shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC B2730
AJ1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Was DTC B2730 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes GO to AJ2
No GO to AJ5


AJ2   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   Ground
      C3265B-10   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AJ22


AJ3   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • Connect: Seat Backrest C3034.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   C3265B-10


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AJ18
No GO to AJ4


AJ4   CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-5, Component Side

    C3034-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to AJ22
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ5   CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BKTMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Set the passenger seat to OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCME BKTMP and CSHTEMP.
  • NOTE: A crushed seat backrest foam pad may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.

    Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15° C (27° F) of each other?

Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature.
No If the BKTMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the CSHTEMP PID , GO to AJ6
If the BKTMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15° C (27° F) of the CSHTEMP PID , GO to AJ16


AJ6   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
  • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor.
  • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the SCME and the driver seat backrest blower motor while monitoring blower operation. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds.

Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?

Yes GO to AJ7
No If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor, GO to AJ8
If the driver seat backrest blower motor operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault.


AJ7   COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
  • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor with the passenger seat occupied.

Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest blower motor comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest blower motor?

Yes GO to AJ16
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad.


AJ8   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the blower of the driver seat backrest blower motor assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?

Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter.
No GO to AJ9


AJ9   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C.
  • Disconnect: Seat Backrest C3034.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12   C3034-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ10
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AJ22


AJ10   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AJ22
No GO to AJ11


AJ11   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ12
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AJ22


AJ12   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16   C3034-3
      C3265C-15   C3034-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AJ22


AJ13   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-3, Component Side

    C3034-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ14
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ14   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.

    Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-7, Component Side

    C3040-4, Component Side



Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?

Yes GO to AJ15
No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ15   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver seat.
    REFER to: Front Seat (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:
    • Blower motor correctly installed
    • Backrest foam pad crushed or restricted

Is the driver seat backrest blower motor correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad?

Yes INSTALL the driver seat backrest cover and seat. GO to AJ18
No CORRECTLY install the driver seat backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad. GO to AJ22


AJ16   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9   C3265B-10


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes GO to AJ18
No GO to AJ17


AJ17   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-5, Component Side

    C3034-8, Component Side


  • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10° C (32-50° F) 2,782-1,663 ohms
    10-20° C (50-68° F) 1,837-1,140 ohms
    20-30° C (68-86° F) 1,260-806 ohms
    30-40° C (86-104° F) 893-570 ohms
    40-50° C (104-122° F) 630-428 ohms



Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG) or RHS15 (GY/BN) for an open or high resistance. GO to AJ22
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ18   CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
  • Connect all SCME , blower motor and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
  • NOTICE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.

    NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the VMM available for use with IDS . If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.

    Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) near SCME C3265A-J and monitor the current draw.
  • Start the engine and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.

Is the current draw less than 11 amps?

Yes GO to AJ19
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ19   CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J   Ground
      C3265A-K   Ground



Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ21
No GO to AJ20


AJ20   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Backrest Blower Motor C3034.
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3034-1, Component Side

    C3034-2, Component Side



Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AJ22
No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22


AJ21   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AJ22
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AJ22


AJ22   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3368.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



A Single Climate Controlled Seat is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, it only operates in 15 second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the SCME , so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the SCME .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST AK : A SINGLE CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE
AK1   CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes GO to the SCME DTC Chart.
No If the diagnostic scan tool did not communicate to the SCME ,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to AK2


AK2   CHECK OPERATION OF THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) USING PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

NOTE: This step verifies the SCME is able to receive and process inbound command messages from the network and demonstrate if the SCME is operational. This indicates the FDIM may not be sending the commands correctly.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

    Driver Seat

    • Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
    • Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
    • Climate-controlled seat heat command (TED_HEAT_D)

    Front Passenger Seat

    • Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
    • Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
    • Passenger (TED) Heat Mode (TED_HEAT_P)
  • NOTE: The SCME active commands TED_HEAT_D (driver seat) and TED_HEAT_P (passenger seat) are limited to 15 seconds in the ON state.

    Operate the affected climate controlled seat using the active command while monitoring the appropriate Parameter Identifications (PIDs) for that seat.
    • When the command is in process the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) on the affected seat should momentarily increase. If no temperature increase is noted, remove the cushion blower filter and repeat the active command while physically monitoring the cushion blower for fan movement.

Do the PID states or cushion blower movement indicate climate controlled seat operation when using the active command?

Yes GO to AK3
No INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).


AK3   USE THE TOUCHSCREEN BUTTONS AND MONITOR THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) FOR A RESPONSE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Driver State Seat Mode (DCCSMOD) (driver seat)
    • Passenger State Seat Mode (PCCSMOD) (passenger seat)
  • Start the engine.
  • NOTE: Operation of the climate controlled seats repeatedly on and off or repeatedly switching between heat and cool modes may cause SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to set, disabling one or both seat system and may require Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to be cleared before seat operation may continue. It is recommended to allow time between modes for seat temperatures to return toward ambient temperatures before continuing.

    Attempt to operate the affected climate controlled seat in all modes using the appropriate buttons on the touchscreen while monitoring the SCME PID DCCSMOD (driver seat) or PCCSMOD (passenger seat).

Do all the PID states match the climate controlled seat settings selected on the touchscreen interface?

Yes If the fault is intermittent, CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. INSPECT the connectors, terminals and wiring. ATTEMPT to recreate the fault by flexing the wire harness and operating the system. CHECK the electrical connectors for corrosion, poor pin contact or pushed-out pins. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found and TIGHTEN any loose SCME connector pins. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
No To diagnose the inoperative touchscreen button(s):
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).



DTC B2486


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the SCME detects input voltage below 10 volts or above 15 volts, it will store DTC B2486 in memory. If DTC B2486 is set, the SCME enters a standby mode and suspends operation of both seats until system voltage between 10 and 15 volts is restored and a climate controlled seat switch button is selected on.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B2486 Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range

NOTE: DTC B2486 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

If the SCME detects voltage below 10 volts or greater than 15 volts, the DTC is set.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AL : DTC B2486
AL1   RETRIEVE ALL CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) IN ALL MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any charging system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the PCM ?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AL2


AL2   CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge,
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AL3
No INSTALL a new battery.


AL3   CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
    • Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
    • Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.

Was the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes GO to AL4
No
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


AL4   CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-E   Ground
      C3265A-F   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AL5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AL7


AL5   CHECK SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-M   Ground


  • Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness..

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AL6
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AL7


AL6   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206 at this time.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to AL7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AL7


AL7   CHECK FOR SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3206.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.



Component Test(s)

Blower Motor Cooling Performance

NOTE: This test is intended to check the cooling mode performance of an operational climate controlled seat backrest or cushion blower motor and verify it is cooling inlet air at the blower motor (ambient cabin air) between 6-8° C (10-14° F).

NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is out of direct sunlight and is in an area with a stable air temperature when testing the climate controlled seat system.

NOTE: For correct temperature measurements, the seat being tested should be occupied.

  1. Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
  1. Any initial PID value of greater than 205° C (401° F) or less than 2° C (36° F) indicates a system hardware failure. Do not proceed with this test. GO to Symptom Chart or SCME DTC Chart for diagnostic direction.
  1. Gain access to the seat cushion and backrest blower motors and use a suitable thermocouple temperature measuring device to monitor the air inlet temperature.
  1. NOTE: The engine must be running to operate the climate controlled seat system and carry out this test.

    Operate system in high cool mode and measure the temperature at the cushion blower motor filter using the thermocouple device.
  1. Use a diagnostic scan tool to measure the cushion blower motor PID temperature and record the value.
  1. Subtract the cushion blower motor PID temperature from the cushion air inlet temperature and record the temperature difference value.
  1. Continue to operate the system in high cool mode and use the thermocouple device to measure the temperature at the backrest blower motor filter.
  1. Use a diagnostic scan tool to measure the backrest blower motor PID temperature and record the value.
  1. Subtract the backrest blower motor PID temperature from the backrest air inlet temperature and record the value.
  1. Compare the cushion and backrest calculated temperature values. The temperature difference should be between 6-8° C (10-14° F).
  1. If the calculated temperature values are not within these specifications, check the climate controlled seat components for air duct or filter restrictions, blockages, duct or electrical disconnections and for incorrect assembly. Repair as needed. If OK, carry out the SCME self-test and if any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to SCME DTC Chart for diagnostic direction. Return to the diagnostic routine.