414-00 Charging System - General Information 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/16/2013

Charging System

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0562 System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0563 System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0620 Generator Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test H
P0625 Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test I
P0626 Generator Field Terminal Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test I
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/performance REPLACE the generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test G
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test G
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test G
P1397 System Voltage Out Of Self-Test Range If combined with P0562, GO to Pinpoint Test B If combined with P0563, GO to Pinpoint Test A
All Other DTCs For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Diagnosis and Testing).




  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A", General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11DB:49 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the BCM self test. If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B11DB:49 is retrieved, INSTALL new Battery Monitoring Sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
B11DB:55 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Not Configured CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI prodedures. INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A", Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B130C:12 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B130C:14 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1438:03 Battery Current Sensor, FM / PWM Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring Sensor "A": No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Charging System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
System voltage high Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
System voltage low or battery is discharged Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The generator is noisy Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Radio interference Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Charging system warning indicator is never or always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
  • Generator
  • PCM
RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Tests

System Voltage High


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Diagnostic Trouble Code ( DTC ) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC sets.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0563 System Voltage High This DTC sets in the PCM when the PCM detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).
P1397 System Voltage Out of Self-Test Range If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM sets this DTC . This DTC may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or has had a discharged battery.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
A1   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to A2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A2   RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?

Yes For DTC P0620, GO to Pinpoint Test H
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0625 and P0626, GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to A3


A3   MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM GENVDSD PID .

Does the PID indicate 15.9 volts or less?

Yes GO to A4
No GO to A12


A4   COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to A5


A5   MEASURE THE "A" SENSE VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C1558A (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect Generator C102A (All other engines).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-3   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-3   Ground



Is the "A" sense voltage equal to the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A6
No VERIFY high current BJB fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A6   "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-3   Ground


  • For all other engines, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-3   Ground



Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • Connect Generator C1558A (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Connect Generator C102A (For all other engines).
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Generator case



Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to A8
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.


A8   CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
  • Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
  • With the engine running, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Ground



Is the voltage above 15.2 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A9


A9   MONITOR THE GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PIDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C1558A (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect Generator C102A (All other engines).
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   C1558A-2


  • For all other engines, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   C102A-2


  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the active command, set the PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENVDSD.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?

Yes GO to A10
No GO to A12


A10   COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A11


A11   CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 7 (20A).
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • For the 1.5L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-101

    BJB fuse 7
      C1915B-102

    BJB fuse 7
      C1915B-103

    BJB fuse 7


  • For the 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-101

    BJB fuse 7
      C1232B-102

    BJB fuse 7
      C1232B-103

    BJB fuse 7


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-101

    BJB fuse 7
      C1381B-102

    BJB fuse 7
      C1381B-103

    BJB fuse 7


  • For the 2.5L Duratec, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-67

    BJB fuse 7
      C1551B-68

    BJB fuse 7



Are the resistances less than 3 ohm?

Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


A12   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors this B+ voltage through its own voltage supply circuit.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0562 System Voltage Low If voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM ), this DTC sets after 30 seconds.
P1397 System Voltage Out of Self-Test Range If the voltage rises above or drops below the calibrated set point, the PCM sets this DTC . This DTC may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or has had a discharged battery.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
B1   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to B2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


B2   RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0620, P0625 or P0626 present?

Yes For DTC P0620, GO to Pinpoint Test H
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0625 and P0626, GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B4
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
1.6L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB MEGA 8 fuse (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B4   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1


  • For all other engines, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1


  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.


B5   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Generator case



Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B6
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.


B6   MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead



Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?

Yes GO to B7
No GO to B10


B7   COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).


B8   CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery.

    With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps on and blower on high.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.

Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt of battery voltage with accessory loads on and off?

Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuit(s).


B9   MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery.

    With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID .

Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, Perform the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
No GO to B11


B10   CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test in this section.

Is the generator clutch OK?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS)/1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma/2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4/2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


B11   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Generator is Noisy

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
C1   CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the FEAD belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
    REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
    For 1.6L EcoBoost REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05B Accessory Drive - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
    For 2.0L EcoBoost or 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05C Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the accessory drive OK?

Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR as necessary.


C2   CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
  • Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

Is the generator mounted correctly?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR as necessary.


C3   CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.

Is the generator the noise source?

Yes GO to C4
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to diagnose the source of the engine noise.


C4   CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test in this section.

Is the generator clutch OK?

Yes INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS)/1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma/2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4/2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).



Radio Interference


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

NOTE: If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test over again.

NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : RADIO INTERFERENCE
D1   VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.
  • Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C1558C (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect Generator C102C (All other engines).
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.

Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?

Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
(Sony Sound) or REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
(Base), or REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
(Premium)
No INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).



B130C:12, B130C:14, B1438:03


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM via a LIN circuit.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B130C:12 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in the BCM when the BCM senses a short in the battery current sensor control circuit.
B130C:14 Load Shed Control Circuit Short To Ground or Open This DTC sets in the BCM when the BCM senses an open or ground in the battery current sensor control circuit.
B1438:03 Battery Current Sensor, FM (Frequency Modulated) / PWM (Pulse Width Modulated) Failure This DTC sets in the BCM when the BCM does not indicate current from the battery current sensor.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : B130C:12, B130C:14, B1438:03
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
E1   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
  • Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
    • physical damage
    • corrosion
    • disconnected electrical connector
    • battery ground cable routed through the battery current sensor
    • debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR as necessary. GO to E13
No GO to E2


E2   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Battery current sensor C1646 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to E6
No If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, GO to E4 If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Disconnect Run/Start relay.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Run/start relay pin 3
      C2280C-18


  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to E13


E4   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1   C2280C-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E13
No REPAIR the circuit.


E6   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1   C1646-2



Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to E9
No GO to E7


E7   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E8


E8   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-2   C2280C-19



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E13
No REPAIR the circuit.


E9   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Disconnect Run/Start relay.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Run/start relay pin 3
      C2280C-18


  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to E10


E10   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E11
No REPAIR the circuit.


E11   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3   C2280C-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E12
No REPAIR the circuit.


E12   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3   C1646-1
      C1646-3   C1646-2



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E13
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


E13   CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Battery Current Sensor C1646, if necessary.
  • Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect Battery Current Sensor C1646 .
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor.
REFER to: Battery Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to E14
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


E14   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B11DB:02, B11DB:08, B11DB:11, B11DB:9A, and U1007:31


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM via a LIN circuit.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A", General Signal Failure This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A", Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets if the BCM detects low voltage on the battery monitoring sensor LIN .
B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A", Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring Sensor "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the BCM does not detect communication through the LIN circuit. This can be a result of an open or short in the LIN circuit or the voltage supply circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST F : B11DB:02, B11DB:08, B11DB:11, B11DB:9A, AND U1007:31
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
F1   CHECK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Check the Battery Monitoring Sensor electrical connections for security, damage and corrosion.
  • Check the battery cable connections.
  • Connect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .

Are all connectors clean and connected properly?

Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR any corrosion in the battery cable connections.
REPAIR any damaged, bent or pushed-out pins.


F2   RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?

Yes GO to F3
No For any PCM or BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to DTC charts in this section. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F3   CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-2   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit.


F4   CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F5


F5   CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.


F6   CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   C2280C-4



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new Battery monitoring sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to F7


F7   CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: BCM self-test.

Is DTC B11DB:02, B11DB:08, B11DB:11, B11DB:49, or B11DB:9A present?

Yes GO to F8
No For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to DTC charts in this section.


F8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



DTC P0A5A, P0A5B, P0A5C


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowing through the generator B+ cable.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Sets in the PCM when the PCM does not detect current through the generator current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST G : DTC P0A5A, P0A5B, P0A5C
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
G1   RETRIEVE DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test

Is DTC P0A5A present?

Yes GO to G2
No For DTC P0A5B, GO to G3
For DTC P0A5C, GO to G6


G2   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
    • physical damage
    • corrosion
    • disconnected electrical connector
    • generator B+ cable routed through the generator current sensor
    • debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G9


G3   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to G4
No If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.


G4   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   C1645-2



Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.


G5   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.


G6   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G7


G7   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   C1645-1
      C1645-3   C1645-2



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G8   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the 1.5L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-94   C1645-3


  • For the 1.6L EcoBoost with automatic transmission, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-94   C1645-3


  • For the 1.6L EcoBoost with manual transmission, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-76   C1645-3


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-94   C1645-3


  • For the 2.5L Duratec, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-33   C1645-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.


G9   CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test

Did the DTC return?

Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to G10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


G10   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



DTC P0620


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit. The PCM uses the generator command (GENCOM) circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will not be able to control the generator output. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage output of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCOM circuit fault can be confirmed by viewing the PCM PID generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status indicator fault).



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0620 Generator Control Circuit The PCM sets this DTC if the GENCOM circuit, "A" sense circuit, or B+ circuit is open or shorted to ground.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST H : DTC P0620
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
H1   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to H2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


H2   CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to H3
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB MEGA 8 fuse (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


H3   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1


  • For all other engines, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1


  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to H4
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.


H4   "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C1558A (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect Generator C102A (All other engines).
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, install a test lamp between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-3   Ground


  • For all other engines, install a test lamp between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-3   Ground



Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes GO to H5
No VERIFY high current BJB fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


H5   CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 7 (20A).
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-2   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H6


H6   CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-2   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.


H7   CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the 1.5L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-59   C102A-2


  • For the 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-59   C102A-2


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-59   C1558A-2


  • For the 2.5L Duratec, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-53   C102A-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit.


H8   COMPARE THE GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD) PIDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BJB fuse 7 (20A).
  • Connect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Connect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Connect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   C1558A-2


  • For all other engines, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   C102A-2


  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENCMD.
  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to H9


H9   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



DTC P0625 or P0626


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit (generator field terminal circuit). If the PCM cannot read the GENMON circuit due to an open or short to ground, when the engine speed is greater than 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENMON duty cycle of 3% or less indicates a short to ground fault is present and results in DTC P0625 setting in the PCM . A GENMON duty cycle of 98% or more indicates an open or short to voltage fault is present and results in DTC P0626 setting in the PCM .



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0625 Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low The PCM sets this DTC if the GENMON circuit is shorted to ground, the "A" sense circuit is open or the B+ circuit is open. This DTC also sets by a faulted PCM or generator.
P0626 Generator Field Terminal Circuit High The PCM sets this DTC if the GENMON circuit is open or shorted to power. This DTC can also be set by a faulted PCM or generator.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P0625 OR P0626
I1   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to I2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


I2   CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to I3
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB MEGA 8 fuse (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I3   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1


  • For all other engines, with the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1


  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes For DTC P0625, GO to I4
For DTC P0626, GO to I5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.


I4   "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit cannot be loaded correctly using an LED-style test lamp.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, install a test lamp between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-3   Ground


  • For all other engines, install a test lamp between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-3   Ground



Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes GO to I5
No VERIFY high current BJB fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I5   CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I6


I6   CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.


I7   CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the 1.5L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-26   C102A-1


  • For the 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-26   C102A-1


  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-26   C1558A-1


  • For the 2.5L Duratec, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-14   C102A-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the circuit.


I8   CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ INTERNAL RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.

    Disconnect the battery.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Generator C1558C (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect Generator C102C (For all others).
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558C-1

    Generator case


  • For all other engines, measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1

    Generator case



Is the resistance greater than 25K ohms?

Yes GO to I9
No INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


I9   CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS TO GROUND
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   Ground
      C1558A-2   Ground
      C1558A-3   Ground


  • For all other engines, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground
      C102A-2   Ground
      C102A-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I10
No INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


I10   COMPARE THE GENMON AND THE GENCMD PIDS
  • Connect PCM C1915B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Connect PCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Connect PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Connect PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • For the 2.0L EcoBoost, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1558A-1   C1558A-2


  • For all other engines, connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   C102A-2


  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the active command, set the PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) GENMON and GENCMD.
  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) read within 5% of each other?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to I11


I11   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 1.5L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.5L Duratec REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test - Generator Clutch

  1. Remove the generator. For 1.5L EcoBoost,
    REFER to: Generator - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
    For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
    For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Generator - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
    For 2.5L Duratec, REFER to: Generator - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

  1. Using a small screwdriver or similar tool, insert the tool through the rubber button on the center of the pulley cap and pry off the cap. Discard the cap. A new cap must be installed if the clutch is OK.
  1. Using a 17 mm hex tool bit (such as a Snap-on® SAM17E2 or equivalent) and socket wrench, insert the 17 mm hex tool bit into the end of the clutch shaft.
  1. While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft clockwise. The shaft should rotate smooth and freely. If the shaft rotation is rough or seized, install a new generator clutch.
    REFER to: Generator Pulley - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS)/1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma/2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4/2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

  1. While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise. There should be some resistance (a spring feel). If the shaft rotates freely, install a new generator clutch.
    REFER to: Generator Pulley - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS)/1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma/2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4/2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).