501-09 Rear View Mirrors 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 03/27/2013

Rear View Mirrors

DTC Chart: DDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B1163:11 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1163:15 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1C09:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
B1C09:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
B1C10:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
B1C10:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
B1C13:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C13:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C14:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C14:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other DDM DTCs -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: PDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B1164:11 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1164:15 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1C11:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
B1C11:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
B1C12:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
B1C12:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
B1C15:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C15:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C16:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C16:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other PDM DTCs -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: IPMA

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1286:14 Interior Mirror: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B12D8:11 Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B12D8:13 Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
C1001:78 Vision System Camera: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect This DTC sets when a new IPMA has been installed without performing the camera alignment. PERFORM the camera alignment using a diagnostic scan tool.
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0104:87 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC): Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0232:87 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0233:87 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM or an input to the PCM . CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM and DIAGNOSE any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present. REFER to Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. REFER to section 3 of the PC/ED Manual.
U0405:00 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the CCM or an input to the CCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules on the network.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the BCM or an input to the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules on the network.
U0423:00 Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the IPC or an input to the IPC . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules on the network.
U0429:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the SCCM or an input to the SCCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules on the network.
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the RCM or an input to the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules on the network.
U1000:11 Solid State Driver Protection Activated: Circuit Short To Ground The IPMA has temporarily disabled the camera windshield heater defroster output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The IPMA cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the IPMA self-test to enable the output driver.
U201A:54 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Missing Calibration CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure ADDRESS all other IPMA DTCs. If this DTC is still present AFTER all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new interior mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The IPMA has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw has occurred more times than the module can withstand. ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If this DTC is still present AFTER all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new interior mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U3000:93 Control Module: No Operation ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If this DTC is still present AFTER all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new interior mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). AFTER all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new interior mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Exterior

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.




Condition Possible Sources Action
The exterior mirror(s) fold inward due to wind pressure Mirror structural bracket is damaged INSPECT the mirror for structural damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
Both exterior mirrors are inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the LH front window control switch)
  • DDM
  • VERIFY that all power windows can be operated normally from the LH front window control switch.
  • If all power windows operate normally from the LH front window control switch, INSTALL a new LH front window control switch.
    REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
  • If all power window do not operate normally from the LH front window control switch, DIAGNOSE the power windows before continuing diagnostics of the exterior mirrors.
    REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
The LH exterior mirror is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The LH exterior mirror does not operate correctly in all directions Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The RH exterior mirror is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The RH exterior mirror does not operate correctly in all directions Refer to the Pinpoint Test
One or both heated exterior mirrors is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The LH and RH heated exterior mirrors do not defrost at the same rate Normal operation No action required, the system is operating correctly at this time.
The LH auto-dimming exterior mirror is inoperative or always in a darkened state Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The LH or RH exterior mirror selection switch LED is inoperative (exterior mirror selection switch functions normally) Exterior mirror selection switch INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
The puddle lamp in inoperative or always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Puddle lamp
  • Door module
 
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The exterior mirror turn indicator is inoperative or always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Turn indicator
  • Door module
 
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The Blind Spot Information System (BLIS)® indicator is inoperative and always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Exterior mirror glass
  • Door module
 
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Interior

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.




Condition Possible Sources Action
The interior mirror is blemished Interior mirror glass/housing is dirty CLEAN the affected interior mirror surface
The interior auto-dimming mirror does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G


Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.




Condition Possible Sources Action
Exterior mirror housing vibrates or is loose
  • Exterior mirror mounting nuts loose
TIGHTEN the exterior mirror mounting nuts.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
  • Aftermarket air deflector/stone shields
If possible, REMOVE the aftermarket parts and ROAD TEST the vehicle. If the concern is no longer present, ADVISE the customer that the aftermarket components were causing the undesired vibration.
Exterior mirror glass vibrates or is loose
  • Exterior mirror motor mounting screws loose
  • Exterior mirror glass loose
PRESS the center of the exterior mirror glass up, down, left and right to make sure that the exterior mirror glass is seated correctly. If the exterior mirror glass is still loose, REMOVE the exterior mirror glass. INSPECT the exterior mirror backing plate for damage. INSPECT the exterior mirror motor mounting screws and TIGHTEN if necessary. If the exterior mirror backing plate is damaged, INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
Wind noise Foam gasket between exterior mirror housing and door is misaligned or damaged VERIFY the gasket is in good condition. If necessary, REPOSITION the gasket between the exterior mirror housing and the door or REPAIR the foam gasket as necessary. The foam gasket is not serviceable and if it cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
Exterior mirror is not correctly fitted to the door VERIFY there are no gaps between the exterior mirror and the door. If necessary, LOOSEN the exterior mirror nuts and REPOSITION the exterior mirror as necessary.
Exterior mirror impact damage INSPECT the exterior mirror to ensure that there is no damage to the housing or glass.
The interior mirror vibrates or is loose Interior mirror mounting loose If the mirror is still on the windshield, do not remove . ATTEMPT to fully seat the mirror first. If the mirror is still loose or vibrates, REMOVE and REINSTALL the mirror. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new interior mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


Pinpoint Tests

The LH Exterior Mirror Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly In One Or More Direction(s) (Non-Memory)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM supplies voltage and ground to the LH exterior mirror motors based on input provided by the exterior mirror control switch. The DDM is capable of storing DTCs for the LH exterior mirror motor circuits when a concern exists.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Inspect BCM fuse 25 (30A).




  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C09:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C09:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C10:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C10:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.



PINPOINT TEST A : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTION(S) (NON-MEMORY)
A1   CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B1C09:11 or B1C09:15, GO to A8
For DTC B1C10:11 or B1C10:15, GO to A12
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the MIR_SEL DDM PID .
  • Operate the exterior mirror selection buttons to select the LH and then RH exterior mirrors.

Does the MIR_SEL DDM PID match the selector switch in both positions?

Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


A3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PM_POS_SW DDM PID .
  • Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left, right, up and down directions.

Does the PM_POS_SW DDM PID match the control switch in all directions?

Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


A4   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MIRROR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE LEFT HAND (LH) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-4   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • While monitoring the test light, press the exterior mirror control switch in the left and down directions.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions?

Yes GO to A17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to A5
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions, GO to A6


A5   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A16


A6   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   C501B-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-6   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the right direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction?

Yes GO to A17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to A9
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction, GO to A10


A9   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A16


A10   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.


A11   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   C501B-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit.


A12   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-3   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the up direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction?

Yes GO to A17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to A13
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction, GO to A14


A13   CHECK THE VERTICAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A16


A14   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit.


A15   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   C501B-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit.


A16   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


A17   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The RH Exterior Mirror Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly In One Or More Direction(s) (Non-Memory)

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM supplies voltage and ground to the RH exterior mirror motors based on input provided by the exterior mirror control switch. The PDM is capable of storing DTCs for the RH exterior mirror motor circuits when a concern exists.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Inspect BCM fuse 26 (30A).




  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C11:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C11:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C12:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C12:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.



PINPOINT TEST B : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTION(S) (NON-MEMORY)
B1   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B1C11:11 or B1C11:15, GO to B8
For DTC B1C12:11 or B1C12:15, GO to B12
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the MIR_SEL DDM PID .
  • Operate the exterior mirror selection buttons to select the LH and then RH exterior mirrors.

Does the MIR_SEL DDM PID match the selector switch in both positions?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PM_POS_SW DDM PID .
  • Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left, right, up and down directions.

Does the PM_POS_SW DDM PID match the control switch in all directions?

Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


B4   CHECK THE MIRROR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-4   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the left and down directions.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions?

Yes GO to B17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to B5
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions, GO to B6


B5   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B16


B6   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   C652B-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.


B7   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit.


B8   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-6   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the right direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction?

Yes GO to B17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to B9
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction, GO to B10


B9   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B16


B10   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit.


B11   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   C652B-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit.


B12   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-3   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the up direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction?

Yes GO to B17
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to B13
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction, GO to B14


B13   CHECK THE VERTICAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B16


B14   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B15
No REPAIR the circuit.


B15   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   C652B-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit.


B16   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B17   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The LH Exterior Mirror Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly In One Or More Direction(s) (Memory)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM supplies voltage and ground to the LH exterior mirror motors based on input provided by the exterior mirror control switch. To support the memory function, the DDM supplies a 5 volt reference and ground to the mirror motor potentiometers. The DDM monitors the feedback voltage from the horizontal and vertical potentiometers to determine the position of the LH mirror glass. The DDM is capable of storing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the LH exterior mirror motor drive and mirror position feedback circuits when a concern exists.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Inspect BCM fuse 25 (30A).




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C09:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C09:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C10:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C10:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C13:11 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to ground on the vertical position feedback circuit.
B1C13:15 Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to voltage or open on the vertical position feedback circuit.
B1C14:11 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to ground on the horizontal position feedback circuit.
B1C14:15 Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to voltage or open on the horizontal position feedback circuit.
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to ground on the LH exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a short to voltage or open on the LH exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.



PINPOINT TEST C : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTION(S) (MEMORY)
C1   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1C09:11 or B1C09:15, GO to C15
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1C10:11 or B1C10:15, GO to C19
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1C13:11, B1C13:15, B1C14:11, B1C14:15, C1B15:11, or C1B15:15, GO to C8
For all other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the MIR_SEL DDM PID .
  • Operate the exterior mirror selection buttons to select the LH and then RH exterior mirrors.

Does the MIR_SEL DDM PID match the selector switch in both positions?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


C3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PM_POS_SW DDM PID .
  • Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left, right, up and down directions.

Does the PM_POS_SW DDM PID match the control switch in all directions?

Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


C4   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MIRROR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-4   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the left and down directions.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions?

Yes GO to C24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to C5
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions, GO to C6


C5   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C23


C6   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   C501B-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.


C7   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C23
No REPAIR the circuit.


C8   CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-12   Ground
      C516-13   Ground
      C516-14   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C9   CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-12   C501B-5
      C516-13   C501B-6
      C516-14   C501B-16
      C516-15   C501B-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C10   CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-12   Ground
      C516-13   Ground
      C516-14   Ground
      C516-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C11


C11   CHECK THE MIRROR POSITION SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-12   C516-15



Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes GO to C13
No GO to C23


C12   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the DDM self-test.

Is DTC B1B13:11 or B1B14:11 present?

Yes GO to C23
No GO to C13


C13   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-13   C516-15


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the DDM self-test.

Is DTC B1C14:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C14
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C23


C14   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-14   C516-15


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the DDM self-test.

Is DTC B1C13:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C15
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C23


C15   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-6   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the right direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction?

Yes GO to C24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to C16
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction, GO to C17


C16   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C23


C17   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C18
No REPAIR the circuit.


C18   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-6   C501B-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C23
No REPAIR the circuit.


C19   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-3   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the LH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • Monitor the test light while pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the up direction.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction?

Yes GO to C24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to C20
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction, GO to C21


C20   CHECK THE VERTICAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C23


C21   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C22
No REPAIR the circuit.


C22   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   C501B-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C23
No REPAIR the circuit.


C23   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C24   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The RH Exterior Mirror Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly In One Or More Direction(s) (Memory)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM supplies voltage and ground to the RH exterior mirror motors based on input provided by the exterior mirror control switch. To support the memory function, the PDM supplies a 5 volt reference and ground to the mirror motor potentiometers. The PDM monitors the feedback voltage from the horizontal and vertical potentiometers to determine the position of the RH mirror glass. The PDM is capable of storing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the RH exterior mirror motor drive and mirror position feedback circuits when a problem exists.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Inspect BCM fuse 26 (30A).




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C11:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C11:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
B1C12:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C12:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical motor circuit.
B1C15:11 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to ground on the vertical position feedback circuit.
B1C15:15 Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to voltage or open on the vertical position feedback circuit.
B1C16:11 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to ground on the horizontal position feedback circuit.
B1C16:15 Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to voltage or open on the horizontal position feedback circuit.
C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to ground on the RH exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
C1B15:15 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a short to voltage or open on the RH exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.



PINPOINT TEST D : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTION(S) (MEMORY)
D1   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes For DTCs B1C11:11 or B1C11:15, GO to D15
For DTCs B1C12:11 or B1C12:15, GO to D19
For DTCs B1C15:11, B1C15:15, B1C16:11, B1C16:15, C1B15:11, or C1B15:15, GO to D8
For all other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PDM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to D2


D2   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR SELECTION SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the MIR_SEL DDM PID .
  • Operate the exterior mirror selection buttons to select the LH and then RH exterior mirrors.

Does the MIR_SEL DDM PID match the selector switch in both positions?

Yes GO to D3
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


D3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PM_POS_SW DDM PID .
  • Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left, right, up and down directions.

Does the PM_POS_SW DDM PID match the control switch in all directions?

Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


D4   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) MIRROR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-4   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • While pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the left and down directions, monitor the test light.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions?

Yes GO to D24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to D5
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the left and down directions, GO to D6


D5   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D23


D6   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   C652B-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.


D7   CHECK THE COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D23
No REPAIR the circuit.


D8   CHECK THE MIRROR MOTOR FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-12   Ground
      C601-13   Ground
      C601-14   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


D9   CHECK THE MIRROR MOTOR FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-12   C652B-5
      C601-13   C652B-6
      C601-14   C652B-16
      C601-15   C652B-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


D10   CHECK THE MIRROR MOTOR FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-12   Ground
      C601-13   Ground
      C601-14   Ground
      C601-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to D11


D11   CHECK THE MIRROR MOTOR FEEDBACK REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT HAND (RH) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-12   Ground



Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes GO to D12
No GO to D23


D12   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the PDM self-test.

Is DTC B1B15:11 or B1B16:11 present?

Yes GO to D23
No GO to D13


D13   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-13   C601-15


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the PDM self-test.

Is DTC B1C16:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D14
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D23


D14   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-14   C601-15


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the PDM self-test.

Is DTC B1C15:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D15
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D23


D15   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-6   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • While pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the right direction, monitor the test light.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction?

Yes GO to D24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to D16
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the right direction, GO to D17


D16   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D23


D17   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D18
No REPAIR the circuit.


D18   CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-6   C652B-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D23
No REPAIR the circuit.


D19   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Exterior Mirror.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-3   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the RH mirror on the exterior mirror selection switch.
  • While pressing the exterior mirror control switch in the up direction, monitor the test light.

Does the test light illuminate ONLY when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction?

Yes GO to D24
No If the test light is illuminated when the exterior mirror control switch is not pressed in any direction, GO to D20
If the test light does not illuminate when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in the up direction, GO to D21


D20   CHECK THE VERTICAL MIRROR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D23


D21   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D22
No REPAIR the circuit.


D22   CHECK THE VERTICAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   C652B-7



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D23
No REPAIR the circuit.


D23   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


D24   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



One Or Both Heated Exterior Mirrors Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM supplies voltage and ground to the LH exterior mirror heater circuits and the PDM supplies voltage and ground to the RH exterior mirror heater circuits when the exterior mirror heaters are commanded on by the FCIM .

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1163:11 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror heater circuit.
B1163:15 Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror heater circuit.
B1164:11 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror heater circuit.
B1C10:15 Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This continuous and on-demand DTC sets if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror heater circuit.



PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR BOTH HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
E1   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM ( LH heated exterior mirror inoperative) or PDM ( RH heated exterior mirror is inoperative) self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DDM DTC B1163:11 or PDM DTC B1164:11, GO to E7
For DDM DTC B1163:15 or PDM DTC B1164:15, GO to E3
For all other DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E2


E2   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SYSTEM
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
  • Using an infrared temperature gun or equivalent, measure the temperature of the rear window for approximately 30 seconds, noting changes in temperature.

Did the temperature of the rear window glass rise?

Yes GO to E3
No DIAGNOSE the rear window defrost system prior to continuing diagnostics for the heated exterior mirrors.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).


E3   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR HEATER OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE INOPERATIVE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inoperative exterior mirror.
  • Start the engine.
  • Connect a test light between:

      LH Exterior Mirror


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-1   C516-8




      RH Exterior Mirror


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-1   C601-8


  • With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.

Does the test light illuminate only when the rear window defrost is activated?

Yes GO to E11
No If the test light is illuminated at all times, GO to E4
If the test light does not illuminate, GO to E5


E4   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B or PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-1   Ground




      RH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No For the LH mirror, GO to E10
For the RH mirror, GO to E9


E5   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATER CIRCUIT AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Turn the rear window defrost off.
  • Connect a test light between:

      LH Exterior Mirror


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C516-1   Ground




      RH Exterior Mirror


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C601-1   Ground


  • With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes For the LH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD382.
For the RH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD383.
No GO to E6


E6   CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HEATER CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MIRROR AND THE DOOR MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B or PDM C652B .
  • Measure:

      LH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-1   C501B-20




      RH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-1   C652B-20



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes For the LH mirror, GO to E10
For the RH mirror, GO to E9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


E7   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B or PDM C652B .
  • Disconnect inoperative exterior mirror.
  • Measure:

      LH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-1   Ground




      RH Exterior Mirror


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.


E8   CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED
  • Connect DDM C501B or PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, clear the DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DDM DTC B1163:15 or PDM DTC B1164:15 present?

Yes GO to E11
No For the LH exterior mirror, GO to E10
For the RH exterior mirror, GO to E9


E9   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


E10   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


E11   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror glass. REFER to
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The LH Exterior Auto-Dimming Mirror Is Inoperative Or Always In A Darkened State


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The interior auto-dimming mirror supplies voltage and ground to the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror glass.

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1286:14 Interior Mirror: Circuit Short To Ground or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the IPMA detects a short to ground on the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST F : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS IN A DARKENED STATE
F1   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
  • Select PARK.
  • NOTE: Base electrochromatic mirror shown. IPMA mirror is similar.

    Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).

Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?

Yes GO to F2
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


F2   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Cover the forward and rearward facing sensors with black electrical tape or other dark material. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).

Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


F3   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
  • Select PARK.
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Remove the black electrical tape or other dark material from the rearward facing sensor.
  • Use a bright light to illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a lower reflectance state (mirror will be dark).

Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a low reflectance (dark) state?

Yes GO to F4
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


F4   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - VEHICLE IN REVERSE AND NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Continue to illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
  • Select REVERSE.

Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state after reverse was selected?

Yes If the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror is inoperative, GO to F5
If the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror is always in a low reflectance (dark) state, GO to F8
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


F5   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR WHILE SIMULATING NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C516-2



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to F11
No GO to F6


F6   CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (without IPMA ) or C9012 (with IPMA ).
  • Measure:

      Without IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C911-11
      C516-2   C911-15




      With IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C9012-6
      C516-2   C9012-7



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


F7   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C516-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


F8   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE WHILE SIMULATING DAYTIME CONDITIONS
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Exterior Mirror.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C516-2



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to F9
No GO to F11


F9   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE INTERIOR AUTO DIMMING MIRROR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (without IPMA ) or C9012 (with IPMA ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   Ground
      C516-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No If the vehicle is equipped with an IPMA , GO to F10
If the vehicle is not equipped with an IPMA , INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


F10   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA and all previously disconnected exterior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA . REFER to
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F11   CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS
  • Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
    • open or short circuits
    • damaged or pushed out pins
    • corrosion

Is the harness OK?

Yes INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror glass.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror Is Inoperative Or Always In A Darkened State


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
G1   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE REVERSE LAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the TR sensor is malfunctioning and the reverse lamps are inoperative or always on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not function properly.

    Move the selector lever through the entire range while monitoring the reverse lamps.

Do the reverse lamps illuminate ONLY in REVERSE?

Yes GO to G3
No DIAGNOSE the reverse lamps.
REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2   INSPECT THE MIRROR FOR PROPER INSTALLATION
  • Inspect the interior auto-dimming mirror to make sure the rearward facing sensor is at the top of the mirror glass.

Is the rearward facing sensor at the top of the interior auto-dimming mirror glass?

Yes GO to G3
No INSTALL the interior auto-dimming mirror with the rearward facing sensor at the top of the mirror glass.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


G3   VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the forward and reward facing sensors are not blocked or obstructed. Sources of obstruction can include:
    • Stickers, window decals or tags.
    • Fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
    • Non-OEM window tinting.
    • Dirt and debris.

Are either of the sensors blocked?

Yes If possible, REMOVE the obstruction. If it is not possible to remove the obstruction, ADVISE the customer the blockage will affect the operation of the auto-dimming mirror.
No GO to G4


G4   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
  • Select PARK.
  • NOTE: Base electrochromatic mirror shown. IPMA mirror is similar.

    Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).

Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?

Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


G5   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Cover the forward and rearward facing sensors with black electrical tape or other dark material. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).

Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?

Yes GO to G6
No INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


G6   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
  • Select PARK.
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Remove the black electrical tape or other dark material from the rearward facing sensor.
  • Use a bright light to illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a lower reflectance state (mirror will be dark).

Did the mirror adjust to a low reflectance (dark) state?

Yes GO to G7
No INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


G7   VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - VEHICLE IN REVERSE AND NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
  • NOTE: Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.

    Continue to illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
  • Select REVERSE.

Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state after reverse was selected?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.
No GO to G8


G8   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (without IPMA ) or C9012 (with IPMA ).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      Without IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C911-1   Ground




      With IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to G9
No VERIFY that BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


G9   CHECK FOR GROUND THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Without IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C911-4   Ground




      With IPMA


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-8   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes If the vehicle is equipped with an IPMA , GO to G11
If the vehicle is not equipped with an IPMA , GO to G10
No REPAIR the circuit.


G10   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSE INPUT CIRCUIT AT THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C911-9   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
No REPAIR the circuit.


G11   CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the IPMA DTC chart in this section.
No GO to G12


G12   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA and all previously disconnected interior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA . REFER to
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B12D8:11, B12D8:13


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA supplies voltage and ground to the IPMA camera heated windshield element. The IPMA uses input from the front camera and the ambient air temperature to command the heater. The heater may be commanded on if the ambient temperature is below 5°C (41°F).

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12D8:11 Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the IPMA if an excessive current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.
B12D8:13 Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Open Sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the IPMA if a lower than expected current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.



PINPOINT TEST H : B12D8:11, B12D8:13
H1   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B12D8:11 or B12D8:13 present?

Yes For DTC B12D8:11, GO to H2
For DTC B12D8:13, GO to H5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT the connectors, wiring and the camera windshield defrost heater for damage or poor connections.


H2   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B12D8:11 WITH THE HEATER DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rain Sensor Module C914 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B12D8:11 stored?

Yes GO to H3
No INSTALL a new IPMA camera heated windshield element.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Camera Heated Windshield Element (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


H3   CHECK THE HEATER OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-12   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.


H4   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-12   C9012-16



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.


H5   CHECK FOR DTC B12D8:13 WITH THE HEATER CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rain Sensor Module C914 .
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C914-1   C914-3


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B12D8:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new IPMA camera heated windshield element.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Camera Heated Windshield Element (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to H6


H6   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Interior Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 .
  • Measure the resistance between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-12   C914-3
      C9012-16   C914-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H7   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPMA ) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA and all previously disconnected interior mirror system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a IPMA . REFER to
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0100:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the PCM through the GWM

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the PCM through the GWM are missing for 0.5 second or more.



PINPOINT TEST I : U0100:87
I1   VERIFY THAT THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?

Yes GO to I2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


I2   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes DIAGNOSE any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Section 3 of the PC/ED manual or Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to I3


I3   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to I4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. This DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


I4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I5


I5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00 OR U0100:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 or U0100:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0104:87

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the CCM on the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0104:87 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the CCM are missing for 1 second or more.



PINPOINT TEST J : U0104:87
J1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to J2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the CCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


J3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes DIAGNOSE the CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4


J4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0104:87 still present?

Yes GO to J5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J5   CHECK FOR DTC U0104:00 OR U0104:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the continuous memory Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0104:00 or U0104:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0131:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the PSCM through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the PSCM are missing for 0.15 second or more.



PINPOINT TEST K : U0131:87
K1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


K2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PSCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


K3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4


K4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0131:87 still present?

Yes GO to K5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


K5   CHECK FOR DTC U0131:00 OR U0131:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0131:00 or U0131:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0140:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the BCM through the GWM .

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or more.



PINPOINT TEST L : U0140:87
L1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


L2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the BCM and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


L3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM SELF-TEST

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4


L4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 still present?

Yes GO to L5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


L5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L6


L6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 OR U0140:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 or U0140:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0151:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the RCM through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restrains Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the I IPMA if data messages received from the RCM are missing for .5 second or more.



PINPOINT TEST M : U0151:87
M1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


M2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


M3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M4


M4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0151:87 still present?

Yes GO to M5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


M5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 OR U0151:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0151:00 or U0151:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0155:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the IPC through the GWM .

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the IPC are missing for 10 seconds or more.



PINPOINT TEST N : 155:87
N1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


N2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the IPC and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


N3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC SELF-TEST

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N4


N4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0155:87 still present?

Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


N5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N6


N6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00 OR U0155:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0155:00 or U0155:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0212:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the SCCM on the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the SCCM are missing for 10 seconds or more.



PINPOINT TEST O : U0212:87
O1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


O3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O4


O4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0212:87 still present?

Yes GO to O5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0212:00 OR U0212:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0212:00 or U0212:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0232:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the SODL through the GWM .

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0232:87 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Module - Left: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the SODL over the CAN are missing for 10 seconds or more.



PINPOINT TEST P : U0232:87
P1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the SODL and GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


P3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SODL self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P4


P4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0232:87 still present?

Yes GO to P5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P6


P6   CHECK FOR DTC U0232:00 OR U0232:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0232:00 or U0232:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



U0233:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the SODR through the GWM .

Possible Sources




DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0233:87 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Module - Right: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if data messages received from the SODR are missing for 10 seconds or more.



PINPOINT TEST Q : U0233:87
Q1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is there an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to Q2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the SODR and GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to Q3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


Q3   CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCS FROM THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SODR SELF-TEST

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q4


Q4   RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0233:87 still present?

Yes GO to Q5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q6


Q6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0233:00 OR U0233:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 15 seconds.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0233:00 or U0233:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).