412-00 Climate Control System - General Information 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/10/2013

Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).



  FCIM - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) DTC CHART


DTC Description Action
B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a binding or a damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new driver side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Driver Side Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
.
B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a binding or a damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new passenger side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Passenger Side Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a binding or a damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet mode door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a binding or a damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10AF:12 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B8:63 Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out
  • Buttons held too long may set this DTC . ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new FCIM .
  • For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For all other audio systems,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
All Other FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart
  • For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For all other audio systems,
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P06A0 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test S
P1464 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range   GO to Pinpoint Test H
P2601 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off   GO to Pinpoint Test R
P2602 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test R
P2603 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test R
All Other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
  • For 1.5L PCM DTC Chart
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For 1.6L PCM DTC Chart
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For 2.0L PCM DTC Chart
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For 2.5L PCM DTC Chart
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
HVAC functions are inoperative/do not operate correctly from touchscreen only
  • Communication network
  • FCIM
  • APIM
 
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
Reduced outlet airflow Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The air inlet door is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Incorrect or erratic direction of airflow from outlets Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Insufficient, erratic or no heat Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
Insufficient heat in Auto Start-Stop mode only Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The A/C is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The A/C is always on — A/C mode always commanded ON Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly — LH Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly — RH Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The blower motor is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The blower motor does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Insufficient A/C cooling Improper refrigerant level CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
If OK, DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly.
Temperature door actuator
A/C pressure relief valve discharging A/C pressure relief valve
High system pressure CHECK the high side system pressure.
REFER to: Specifications (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Specifications).
If the system pressure is above the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure, REPAIR the A/C system for a restriction.


Symptom Chart: Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
Noisy A/C compressor A/C compressor bearing worn
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the A/C is on Incorrect A/C refrigerant level CHECK the A/C refrigerant level
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).


Pinpoint Test(s)

P0532, P0533


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal operation and Fault Conditions

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.26 volt for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.95 volts for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : P0532, P0533
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1   COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID within +/-15 psi?

Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to A5
No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to A3
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.


A3   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C1915B-11




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C1232B-11




      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C1381B-11




      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C1551B-52



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5   CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1260-3



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A8
If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A11
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Measure:

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1915B-18




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1232B-18




      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1381B-18




      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1551B-56



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-3


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the ACP_V PID voltage.

Does the PID voltage display between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A9


A9   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


A10   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1915B-52




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1232B-52




      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1381B-52




      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1551B-31



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A11   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM A/C pressure sensor (ACP_V) PID voltage.

Does the PID voltage display 0 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A12


A12   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to A13
No GO to A14


A13   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPAIR feedback circuit for a short to signal return circuit.


A14   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P0645


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit The DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. The DTC also sets when the relay circuit is off and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : P0645
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 2
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR the circuit.


B2   SUBSTITUTE A KNOWN GOOD RELAY FOR THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Substitute a known good relay for the A/C clutch relay.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0645:00 still present?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.


B3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      C1915B-2




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      C1232B-2




      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      C1381B-2




      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Pin 1
      C1551B-12



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.


B6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present

This diagnostic procedure tests the functions of the HVAC system and identifies the correct HVAC symptom pinpoint test.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

System Operation
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST C : UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
C1   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the PCM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the FCIM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select panel mode.
  • Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.

Does the blower motor operate in all ranges?

Yes GO to C4
No If the blower motor does not operate in any setting, GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the blower motor does not correctly change speeds or shut off, GO to Pinpoint Test L


C4   CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (panel, panel/floor, floor, floor/defrost, defrost).

Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?

Yes GO to C5
No GO to Pinpoint Test E


C5   VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  • With the A/C off, select panel mode.
  • Change the driver and passenger temperature settings from the coldest to the warmest and back to the coldest.

Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?

Yes GO to C6
No If the temperature does not get very warm, GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the LH temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test I
If the RH temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test J


C6   VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • With the engine running and the A/C off, select panel mode.
  • Select the coldest temperature setting.

Is the outlet temperature close to ambient air temperature?

Yes GO to C7
No If the LH temperature is warmer than ambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test I
If the RH temperature is warmer than ambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test J
If the outlet temperature is significantly colder than ambient air temperature and the A/C compressor clutch is engaged, GO to Pinpoint Test H


C7   VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR IS OPERATIONAL IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE
  • Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 2°C (36°F).
  • With the engine running, select panel mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator on).

Is the A/C compressor operational when the panel and A/C button (indicator on) is pressed?

Yes GO to C8
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


C8   CHECK THE RECIRCULATED AIR OPERATION
  • With the engine running, press the recirculated air button (indicator off).
  • Select panel mode.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Observe airflow noise.
  • Press the recirculated air button (indicator on).

Does the airflow noise increase when the recirculated air mode is selected (indicator on)?

Yes GO to C9
No GO to Pinpoint Test D


C9   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) LEFT DISCHARGE FLOOR TEMPERATURE (LDFTEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the LDFTEMP PID .

Is the temperature coming out of the driver footwell vent similar to the PID ?

Yes GO to C10
No GO to Pinpoint Test M


C10   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) LEFT DISCHARGE PANEL TEMPERATURE (LDPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the LDPT PID .

Is the temperature coming out of the driver side register similar to the PID ?

Yes GO to C11
No GO to Pinpoint Test M


C11   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE RIGHT FLOOR (AIRTEMP_RF) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AIRTEMP_RF PID .

Is the temperature coming out of the passenger footwell vent similar to the PID ?

Yes GO to C12
No GO to Pinpoint Test M


C12   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE RIGHT PANEL (AIRTEMP_RP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a scan tool view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AIRTEMP_RP PID .

Is the temperature coming out of the passenger side register similar to the PID ?

Yes GO to C13
No GO to Pinpoint Test M


C13   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INT_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a scan tool view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the INT_TEMP PID .

Is the air temperature at the cabin temperature sensor similar to the PID ?

Yes GO to C14
No GO to Pinpoint Test N


C14   CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN CONTROLS OPERATION
  • Using the touchscreen controls, select each climate control function.
  • Using the touchscreen controls, select each audio control function.

Do all touchscreen controls operate?

Yes The system is operating correctly.
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).



The Air Inlet Blend Door Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To rotate the air inlet blend door actuator, the FCIM supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet blend door actuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet blend door actuator rotation, the FCIM reverses the voltage and ground circuits. The air inlet blend door actuator feedback resistors are supplied a ground from the FCIM by the air inlet blend door actuator return circuits and a 5-volt reference voltage on the air inlet blend door actuator reference circuits. The FCIM reads the voltage on the air inlet blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the air inlet blend door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air inlet blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the FCIM case. If the air inlet mode door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the air intake may not be from the expected source.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground.
B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.
B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a open circuit.
B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 4 volts on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : THE AIR INLET BLEND DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1   CHECK THE AIR INLET BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Blend Door Actuator C289 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-2   Ground
      C289-3   Ground
      C289-4   Ground
      C289-6   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2


D2   CHECK THE AIR INLET BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-2   Ground
      C289-3   Ground
      C289-4   Ground
      C289-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE AIR INLET BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C2402A-24
      C289-2   C2402A-2
      C289-3   C2402A-3
      C289-4   C2402A-16
      C289-6   C2402A-25



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.


D4   CHECK THE AIR INLET BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C289-2
      C289-1   C289-3
      C289-1   C289-4
      C289-1   C289-6
      C289-2   C289-3
      C289-2   C289-4
      C289-2   C289-6
      C289-3   C289-4
      C289-3   C289-6
      C289-4   C289-6



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new air inlet blend door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.


D5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Incorrect Or Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To rotate the air distribution door actuator, the FCIM supplies voltage and ground to the air distribution door actuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air distribution door actuator rotation, the FCIM reverses the voltage and ground circuits. The air distribution door actuator feedback resistors are supplied a ground from the FCIM by the air distribution door actuator return circuits and a 5-volt reference voltage on the air distribution door actuator reference circuits. The FCIM reads the voltage on the air distribution door actuator feedback circuits to determine the air distribution door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air distribution door until the door reaches both internal stops in the FCIM case. If the air distribution door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present.
B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery This DTC sets when the module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present.
B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a open circuit.
B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 4 volts on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : INCORRECT OR ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E2


E2   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.


E3   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C2402A-20
      C236-2   C2402A-2
      C236-3   C2402A-3
      C236-4   C2402A-22
      C236-6   C2402A-21



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.


E4   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C236-2
      C236-1   C236-3
      C236-1   C236-4
      C236-1   C236-6
      C236-2   C236-3
      C236-2   C236-4
      C236-2   C236-6
      C236-3   C236-4
      C236-3   C236-6
      C236-4   C236-6



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new air distribution blend door actuator,
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Insufficient, Erratic Or No Heat

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the electric motor through the heater core and back to the electric motor. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST F : INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT
F1   CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the engine coolant level.

Is the engine coolant at the correct level as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
  • Pressure test the cooling system for leaks.
    • For 1.5L engine,
      REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
    • For 1.6L engine,
      REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • For 2.0L engine,
      REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03C Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • For 2.5L engine,
      REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03D Engine Cooling - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the engine cooling system leak?

Yes REPAIR the engine coolant leak. TEST the system for normal operation.
No FILL and BLEED the cooling system.
For 1.5L engine,
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), General Procedures).

For 1.6L engine,
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, General Procedures).

For 2.0L engine,
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03C Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, General Procedures).

For 2.5L engine,
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03D Engine Cooling - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), General Procedures).

After filling and bleeding the cooling system, GO to F3


F3   CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
  • Run the motor until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select the floor position on the control assembly. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the heater core inlet hose to see if it is hot.

Is the heater core inlet hose hot?

Yes GO to F4
No For 1.5L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

For 1.6L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).

For 2.0L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03C Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

For 2.5L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03D Engine Cooling - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Diagnosis and Testing).


F4   CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core outlet hose temperature.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature (within approximately 6-17°C [10-30°F])?

Yes DIAGNOSE for a blend door actuator not operating correctly.
For inadequate temperature out of the LH side, GO to Pinpoint Test I
For inadequate temperature out of the RH side, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).



The A/C Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST G : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are there any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)?

Yes REFER to DTC charts in this section.
No GO to G2


G2   ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?

Yes GO to G3
No DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts.


G3   VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?

Yes GO to G4
No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Diagnosis and Testing).


G4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?

Yes GO to G5
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks.

REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).


REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).


G5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID similar?

Yes GO to G6
No INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


G6   COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
  • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C296-1 (component side)

    C296-2 (component side)


  • Compare the resistance values to the table below:


    Ambient Temperature °F ( °C) Resistance
    -4.0 °F ( -20 °C) 263,111-290,807 ohms
    32.0 °F ( °C) 91,058-100,644 ohms
    68.0 °F ( 20 °C) 35,473-39,207 ohms
    77.0 °F ( 25 °C) 28,500-31,500 ohms
    103.9 °F ( 40 °C) 15,307-16,919 ohms
    139.9 °F ( 60 °C) 7,171-7,925 ohms


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AAT PID .

Are the temperature values similar?

Yes GO to G7
No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


G7   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID .

Does the PID display ON?

Yes GO to G8
No GO to G9


G8   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the ACC_CMD PID .

Does the PID display ON?

Yes GO to G9
No GO to G10


G9   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


G10   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The A/C Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1   INSPECT THE CABIN AIR FILTER
  • Inspect the cabin air filter,
    REFER to: Cabin Air Filter (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

Is the cabin air filter OK?

Yes If PCM DTC P1464 is present, GO to H2
If PCM DTC P1464 is not present, GO to H3
No INSTALL a new cabin air filter.


H2   RETEST FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If the HVAC selector is not in the OFF position during the self-test, the PCM falsely sets DTC P1464.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the HVAC selector in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
  • Record all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does DTC P1464 return?

Yes GO to H3
No The concern was most likely caused by the HVAC selector not set in the OFF position during the self-test. DIAGNOSE all other climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms.
For all other climate control related PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID .
  • Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.

Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released?

Yes GO to H4
No GO to H6


H4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID .
  • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.

Does the PID display off?

Yes GO to H7
No GO to H5


H5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID .

Does the PID display off?

Yes GO to H7
No GO to H6


H6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


H7   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly - Driver Side


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator - Driver side,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses lower the expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only in one direction.
B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can move only in one direction.
B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Open Circuit This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a open circuit. The motor can not move.
B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 4 volts on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST I : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - DRIVER SIDE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
I1   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect Driver side temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   Ground
      C2091-2   Ground
      C2091-3   Ground
      C2091-4   Ground
      C2091-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I2


I2   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   Ground
      C2091-2   Ground
      C2091-3   Ground
      C2091-4   Ground
      C2091-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.


I3   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   C2402A-8
      C2091-2   C2402A-2
      C2091-3   C2402A-3
      C2091-4   C2402A-10
      C2091-6   C2402A-9



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.


I4   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   C2091-2
      C2091-1   C2091-3
      C2091-1   C2091-4
      C2091-1   C2091-6
      C2091-2   C2091-3
      C2091-2   C2091-4
      C2091-2   C2091-6
      C2091-3   C2091-4
      C2091-3   C2091-6
      C2091-4   C2091-6



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Driver Side Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.


I5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly - Passenger Side


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator - Passenger side,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses lower the expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only in one direction.
B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage. The motor can move only in one direction.
B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Open Circuit This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a open circuit. The motor can not move.
B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 1 volt on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 4 volts on the actuator feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - PASSENGER SIDE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
J1   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J2


J2   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.


J3   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-2   C2402A-2
      C2092-3   C2402A-3





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C2402B-13
      C2092-4   C2402B-18
      C2092-6   C2402B-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.


J4   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C2092-2
      C2092-1   C2092-3
      C2092-1   C2092-4
      C2092-1   C2092-6
      C2092-2   C2092-3
      C2092-2   C2092-4
      C2092-2   C2092-6
      C2092-3   C2092-4
      C2092-3   C2092-6
      C2092-4   C2092-6



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Passenger Side Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.


J5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Blower Motor Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay from the BJB . When the blower motor relay coil receives power from the FCIM , the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor speed control. Power and ground for the blower motor is provided by the blower motor speed control. The FCIM sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses low voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Blower relay is permanently inactive.
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the relay is energized by the module, indicating an open. Blower relay is permanently inactive.
B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses high voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative.
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit. The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. The blower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST K : THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
K1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good blower motor relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Does the blower motor function correctly?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor relay.
No GO to K2


K2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Blower motor relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to K3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 79 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


K3   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR WITH THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY BYPASSED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 3

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 5


  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the FCIM controls.

Does the blower motor operate correctly?

Yes REMOVE fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new blower motor relay.
No REMOVE fused jumper wire. GO to K4


K4   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 1
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit.


K5   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 1
      C2402A-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit.


K6   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Speed Control C297A .
  • Connect Blower Motor Relay.
  • Connect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the FCIM controls.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.


K7   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit.


K8   CHECK THE OUTPUTS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect Blower Motor C2004 .
  • Connect Blower Motor Speed Control C297A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-1   C2004-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to: Blower Motor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K9


K9   CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Speed Control C297B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-2   C2004-1
      C297B-1   C2004-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.


K10   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-1   C297B-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to K11
No REPAIR the circuit.


K11   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Speed Control C297A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to K12


K12   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23   C297A-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuit.


K13   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay switch contacts from the BJB . The blower motor relay coil is supplied voltage by the FCIM . When the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor control module. Power and ground for the blower motor is provided by the blower motor speed control. The FCIM sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10AF:12 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the relay is not energized by the module, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motor relay is active at all times.
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit. The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. The blower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST L : THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1   VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select panel on the FCIM controls. Adjust the blower motor setting to the minimum and maximum settings.

Does the blower motor operate at any setting?

Yes GO to L2
No GO to Pinpoint Test K


L2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Speed Control C297A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L3


L3   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-15   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit.


L4   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower Motor Relay Socket Pin 1
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L5


L5   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION WITH THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Blower Motor Speed Control C297A .
  • Connect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Does the fan still operate all the time?

Yes REPAIR the blower motor speed control voltage circuit for a short to voltage.
No INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to L6


L6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Air Discharge Temperature Sensor Circuit Faults


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The 4 air discharge temperature sensors contain a thermistor. The sensor varies its resistance with the temperature. As the temperature rises, the resistance falls. As the temperature falls, the resistance rises.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the right panel air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the right panel air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the right floor air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the right floor air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the left panel air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the left panel air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the left floor air discharge temperature sensor.
B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the FCIM senses erratic voltages from the left floor air discharge temperature sensor.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST M : AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTS
M1   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect air discharge temperature sensor:
    • Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor C2438
    • Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2436
    • Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor C2439
    • Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2437
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the HVAC system on.
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C2436-3




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C2437-3




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2438-3




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2439-3



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new air discharge temperature sensor. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to M9
No GO to M2


M2   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   Ground




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   Ground




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M3


M3   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-3   Ground




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-3   Ground




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-3   Ground




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M4


M4   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   Ground




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   Ground




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.


M5   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-3   Ground




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-3   Ground




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-3   Ground




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit.


M6   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C2402B-4




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C2402B-10




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2402B-5




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2402B-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M7
No REPAIR the circuit.


M7   CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-3   C2402A-2




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-3   C2402A-2




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-3   C2402A-2




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-3   C2402A-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M8
No REPAIR the circuit.


M8   CHECK AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN FOR A SHORT TO TOGETHER
  • Measure:

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C2436-3




      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C2437-3




      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2438-3




      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2439-3



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new air discharge temperature sensor.Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) returns, GO to M9
No REPAIR the circuit.


M9   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:11, B1A69:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses higher than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit. The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor is inactive.
B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground or Open This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground. The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor is active.
B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor humidity input circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the module senses greater than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor humidity input circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST N : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:11, B1A69:15
N1   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR FAN OPERATION

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 2°C (36°F).
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator ON).
  • Place a piece of tissue within 25 mm (1 in) of the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor opening.

Is the tissue drawn to the sensor opening?

Yes GO to N2
No GO to N3


N2   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C233-2 (component side)

    C233-5 (component side)


  • Compare the resistance values to the table below:


    Ambient Temperature Approximate Resistance
    -40°C (-40°F) 901,490 ohms
    -15°C (5°F) 208,450 ohms
    0°C (32°F) 95,560 ohms
    15°C (59°F) 46,750 ohms
    25°C (77°F) 30,000 ohms
    35°C (95°F) 19,720 ohms
    60°C (140°F) 7,592 ohms
    85°C (185°F) 3,286 ohms



Did the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor test OK?

Yes GO to N3
No INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


N3   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR FAN MOTOR CIRCUITS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator ON).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-6   C233-1



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to N9
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 21 (5A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, GO to N4


N4   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A) .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1   Ground
      C233-2   Ground
      C233-3   Ground
      C233-4   Ground
      C233-5   Ground
      C233-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to N5


N5   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1   Ground
      C233-2   Ground
      C233-3   Ground
      C233-4   Ground
      C233-5   Ground
      C233-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to N6
No REPAIR the circuit.


N6   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-3   C2402A-3
      C233-5   C2402A-2





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1   C2402B-27
      C233-2   C2402B-29
      C233-4   C2402B-19





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-6 BCM fuse 21 cavity, (component side)



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N7
No REPAIR the circuit.


N7   CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1   C233-2
      C233-1   C233-3
      C233-1   C233-4
      C233-1   C233-5
      C233-1   C233-6
      C233-2   C233-3
      C233-2   C233-4
      C233-2   C233-5
      C233-2   C233-6
      C233-3   C233-4
      C233-3   C233-5
      C233-3   C233-6
      C233-4   C233-5
      C233-4   C233-6
      C233-5   C233-6



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to N8
No REPAIR the circuit.


N8   CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N9
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


N9   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Sunload Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expected voltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the control module senses higher than expected voltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the control module senses lower than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the control module senses higher than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST O : B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
O1   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Sunload Sensor C286 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-2   C286-4



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to O3
No GO to O2


O2   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-2   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes REPAIR ground circuit RLF14 (GY/BN).
No REPAIR the circuit.


O3   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O4


O4   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuit.


O5   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C2402B-22
      C286-3   C2402B-21



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O6
No REPAIR the circuit.


O6   CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C286-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new sunload sensor.
REFER to: Sunload Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O7
No REPAIR the circuit.


O7   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B71:11, B1B71:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Evaporator Temperature Sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground. The module disables automatic-recirculation and the compressor is shut off.
B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit. The module disables automatic-recirculation and the compressor is shut off.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST P : B1B71:11, B1B71:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
P1   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C296-1 (component side)

    C296-2 (component side)


  • Compare the evaporator temperature sensor measured resistance with the table below.


    Ambient Temperature °F ( °C) Resistance
    23.0 °F ( -5 °C) 111,677-136,089 ohms
    32.0 °F ( °C) 87,028-106,252 ohms
    41.0 °F ( 5 °C) 67,969-82,801 ohms
    50.0 °F ( 10 °C) 53,505-64,741 ohms
    59.0 °F ( 15 °C) 42,389-51,206 ohms
    68.0 °F ( 20 °C) 33,860-40,844 ohms
    77.0 °F ( 25 °C) 27,058-32,942 ohms
    86.0 °F ( 30 °C) 21,443-27,036 ohms
    95.0 °F ( 35 °C) 16,583-22,808 ohms
    103.9 °F ( 40 °C) 12,177-20,007 ohms



Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperatures?

Yes GO to P2
No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


P2   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to P3


P3   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit.


P4   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19   C296-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P5
No REPAIR the circuit.


P5   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19   C2402A-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to P6
No REPAIR the circuit.


P6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



C1B14:11, C1B14:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A 5-volt reference voltage and ground is supplied to the climate control sensors and actuators from the FCIM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1B14:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 5 volts on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short to ground.
C1B14:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short to voltage.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Q : C1B14:11, C1B14:12
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Q1   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Is DTC C1B14:11 present?

Yes GO to Q2
No GO to Q5


Q2   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q3   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3   C2402A-2



Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?

Yes GO to Q6
No GO to Q4


Q4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3   C2402A-2


  • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
    • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233
    • Evaporator temperature sensor C296
    • Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor C2438
    • Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2436
    • Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor C2439
    • Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2437
    • Air distribution door actuator C236
    • Passenger temperature door actuator C2092
    • Air inlet door actuator C289

Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM . This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected.
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q5   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to Q6


Q6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).

For all other audio systems,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Insufficient Heat In Auto Start-Stop Mode Only


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - vehicles equipped with Auto Start-Stop,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P2601 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off
  • This DTC sets when the PCM senses any of the following conditions:
  • Dry-Run leads to cabin heater coolant pump running without resistance
  • Over Temperature
  • Over/Under Voltage
  • Impeller Stall
  • Impeller Speed below minimum speed
  • Internal Error
P2602 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating a short to ground to the cabin heater coolant pump.
P2603 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating an open circuit to the cabin heater coolant pump.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST R : INSUFFICIENT HEAT IN AUTO START-STOP MODE ONLY
R1   CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP

NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.

  • Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
  • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
  • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
  • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

Does the cabin heater coolant pump turn on?

Yes GO to R6
No GO to R2


R2   CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 12 (15A) .
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B or 1.6L C1232B .
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   Ground
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to R3


R3   CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit.


R4   CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2

    BJB fuse 12 cavity, component side




      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1915B-3




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1232B-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R5
No REPAIR the circuit.


R5   CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   C163-2
      C163-1   C163-3
      C163-2   C163-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to R6
No REPAIR the circuit.


R6   CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

  • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

Is the engine coolant level within specifications?

Yes GO to R7
No For 1.5L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

For 1.6L engine,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).


R7   CLEAR ALL PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
  • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.

    Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
  • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
  • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
  • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

Does the cabin coolant pump turn on?

Yes If the cabin coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off, PURGE the air from the coolant system.
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), General Procedures).
REFER to: Cooling System Draining and Vacuum Filling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, General Procedures).

If the cabin coolant pump runs normally, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump.
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to R8


R8   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P06A0


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM . The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P06A0 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit The PCM senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST S : P06A0
S1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Compressor Control Solenoid C1110 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


S2   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 1.6L C1232B, 2.0L C1381B or 2.5L C1551B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.


S3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to S4


S4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1915B-41




      1.6L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1232B-41




      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1381B-41




      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1551B-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C compressor.
For 1.5L
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to S5
No REPAIR the circuit.


S5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS), Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).

For 2.5L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Refrigerant System Tests Diagnostic Table

  1. NOTE: The following table is used to guide diagnosis of the refrigerant system if operating pressures are outside normal limits.

    NOTE: Variable compressors operate at lower pressures and are dependent on correct system charge for normal operation.

    Refer to the chart below.



High (Discharge) Pressure Low (Suction) Pressure Component — Causes
High Normal to High
  • Condenser — inadequate airflow.
  • Engine — overheating.
Normal to High Normal
  • Refrigerant overcharge — air in refrigerant.
Normal to Low High
  • A/C Compressor — low performance.
    • Before condemning the A/C compressor verify the refrigerant system has the correct system charge.
Normal to Low Normal to High
  • A/C suction line — partially restricted or plugged. a
Normal to Low Low
  • Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
  • A/C suction line — partially restricted or plugged. b
Erratic Operation or Compressor Not Running
  • Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor — poor connection.
  • A/C pressure transducer — poor connection.
  • Evaporator temperature sensor — poor connection.
  • Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With Inadequate Compressor Operation
  • Compressor Drive Belt — loose
  • Compressor Clutch — slipping
  • Clutch Coil Open — shorted, or loose mounting
  • Control Assembly Switch — dirty contacts or sticking open
  • Clutch Wiring Circuit — high resistance, open or blown fuse
  • Compressor Operation Interrupted by Engine Computer
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With a Damaged Compressor
  • Incorrect Clutch Air-gap
  • Suction Accumulator — refrigerant oil bleed hose plugged
  • Refrigerant Leaks

a Low pressure reading is normal to high if restriction is downstream of service access valve.

b Low pressure reading is low if restriction is upstream of service access valve.


Component Test- Heater Core

NOTE: If a heater core leak is suspected, test the heater core by following the plugged heater core component test before the heater core pressure test. Carry out a system inspection by checking the heater system thoroughly as follows:

  1. Inspect for evidence of coolant leakage at the heater hose to heater core attachments. A coolant leak in the heater hose could follow the heater core tube to the heater core and appear as a leak in the heater core.

NOTE: Spring-type clamps are installed as original equipment. Installation and overtightening of non-specified clamps can cause leakage at the heater hose connection and damage the heater core.

  1. Check the integrity of the heater hose clamps.

Heater Core - Plugged

  1. Check to see the engine coolant is at the correct level.
  1. Start the engine and turn on the heater.
  1. When the engine coolant reaches operating temperature, check the heater core inlet and outlet hoses to see if they are hot.
  1. If the outlet only is not hot:
  1. If the inlet only is not hot, the thermostat may not be working correctly.

Heater Core - Pressure Test

NOTE: Due to space limitations, a bench test may be necessary for pressure testing.

  1. Drain the coolant from the cooling system.
  1. Disconnect the heater hoses from the heater core.
  1. Install a short piece of heater hose, approximately 101 mm (4 in) long on each heater core tube.
  1. Fill the heater core and heater hoses with water and install the plug BT-7422-B and the adapter BT-7422-A from the Pressure Test Kit. Secure the heater hoses, plug and adapter with hose clamps.
  1. Attach the pump and gauge assembly from the Pressure Test Kit to the adapter.
  1. Close the bleed valve at the base of the gauge. Pump 138 kPa (20 psi) of air pressure into the heater core.
  1. Observe the pressure gauge for a minimum of 3 minutes.
  1. If the pressure drops, check the heater hose connections to the core tubes for leaks. If the heater hoses do not leak, remove the heater core from the vehicle and carry out the bench test.

Heater Core - Bench Test

  1. Remove the heater core from the vehicle.
  1. Drain all of the coolant from the heater core.
  1. Connect the 101 mm (4 in) test heater hoses with plug and adapter to the core tubes. Then connect the Pressure Test Kit to the adapter.
  1. Apply 138 kPa (20 psi) of air pressure to the heater core. Submerge the heater core in water.
  1. If a leak is observed, install a new heater core.

Component Test- Evaporator or Condenser Core On-Vehicle Leak Test

  1. Discharge and recover the refrigerant.
  1. Disconnect the suspect evaporator core or condenser core from the A/C system.
  1. Clean the manifold fittings.
  1. Connect the appropriate test fittings from the A/C Flush Adapter Kit to the condenser or evaporator core tube connections.

NOTE: The automatic shut-off valves on some gauge set hoses do not open when connected to the test fittings. If available, use hoses without shut-off valves. If hoses with shut-off valves are used, make sure the valve opens when attached to the test fittings or install an adapter that will activate the valve. The test is not valid if the shut-off valve does not open.

  1. Connect the red and blue hoses from the R-134a Manifold Gauge Set to the test fittings on the evaporator core or condenser core. Connect the yellow hose to a known good vacuum pump.
  1. Open both gauge set valves and start the vacuum pump. Allow the vacuum pump to operate for a minimum of 45 minutes after the gauge set low pressure gauge indicates 101 kPa (30 in-Hg). The 45-minute evacuation is necessary to remove any refrigerant from oil left in the evaporator core or condenser core. If the refrigerant is not completely removed from the oil, outgassing will degrade the vacuum and appear as a refrigerant leak.
  1. If the low pressure gauge reading will not drop to 101 kPa (30 in-Hg) when the valves on the gauge and manifold set are open and the vacuum pump is operating, close the gauge set valves and observe the low pressure gauge. If the pressure rises rapidly to zero, a large leak is indicated. Recheck the test fitting connections and gauge set connections before installing a new evaporator core or condenser core.
  1. After evacuating for 45 minutes, close the gauge set valves and stop the vacuum pump. Observe the low pressure gauge; it should remain at the 101 kPa (30 in-Hg) mark.
  1. If the evaporator core or condenser core does leak, as verified by the above procedure, install a new evaporator core or condenser core.

Component Test- Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor External Leak Test

  1. Install the appropriate adapter from the A/C Flush Adapter Kit on the port of the A/C Compressor, using the existing manifold retaining bolt.
  1. Connect the high and low pressure lines of a manifold gauge set or a refrigerant recovery/recycling station to the corresponding fittings on the adapter.
  1. Attach the center hose of a manifold gauge set to a refrigerant container standing in an upright position.
  1. Open the low pressure gauge valve, the high pressure gauge valve and the valve on the refrigerant container to allow the refrigerant vapor to flow into the electric A/C compressor.
  1. If an external leak is found, install a new A/C Compressor. For 1.5L,
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
    For 1.6L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
    For 2.0L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
    For 2.5L, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

  1. When the leak test is complete, recover the refrigerant from the A/C compressor.