Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
A1
RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
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-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Is
DTC P05A7, U0046 or U0284 present?
No
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For DTC P05A2 or P05C0, GO to
A4
For DTC P059F or P05A1, GO to
A9
For all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
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A2
CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR
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-
Disconnect: Grille Shutter Actuator C1651.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-3
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|
Ground
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Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
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VERIFY
fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the
circuit short.
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A3
CHECK THE GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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-
Measure:
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
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C1651-1
|
|
Ground
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Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
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For
U0046 or U0284, GO to
A4
For
P05A7, GO to
A11
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|
A4
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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-
Disconnect: Grille Shutter Actuator C1651 (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect:
C1915B (1.5L), C1232B (1.6L), C1381B (2.0L Gas), C175B (Hybrid), C1551B (2.5L) or C175B (3.7L).
-
For 1.5L, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
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C1915B-50
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-
For 1.6L, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
C1232B-50
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-
For 2.0L gas, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
C1381B-50
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-
For hybrid, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
C175B-39
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-
For 2.5L, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
C1551B-55
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-
For 3.7L, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
C175B-55
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A5
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
For hybrid vehicles only, GO to
A6
For all other vehicles, REPAIR the circuit.
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A6
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Coolant Pump C1812.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
INSTALL a new coolant pump.
REFER to:
Coolant Pump
(303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
For
U0046 or U0248, GO to
A12
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to
A11
|
No
|
For hybrid vehicles only, GO to
A8
For all other vehicles, REPAIR the circuit.
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|
A8
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect: Coolant Pump C1812.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1651-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new coolant pump.
REFER to:
Coolant Pump
(303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A9
VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE GRILLE SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION
(PID)
|
-
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the
GRILL_A_CMD Parameter Identification (PID) and active command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing
the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.
Does the grille shutter fully open and close when commanded by the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes
|
The grille shutter system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the grille shutter actuator
electrical connector. INSPECT the electrical connector and REPAIR or REPLACE as necessary.
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A10
CHECK THE GRILLE SHUTTER FOR OBSTRUCTIONS AND/OR MECHANICAL BINDING CONCERNS
|
-
Remove the grille shutter actuator.
-
Manually open and close the grille shutter, removing any obstructions which can inhibit operation of the grille shutter or
linkage. The grille shutter should open and close easily with no binding.
Does the grille shutter operate freely with no binding or obstruction?
No
|
REPAIR the binding/obstruction, or if necessary, INSTALL a new grille shutter assembly.
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A11
CHECK FOR CORRECT GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect: Grille Shutter Actuator C1651 (if not previously disconnected).
-
Inspect the grille shutter actuator electrical connector and jumper harness.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the grille shutter actuator connector, jumper harness and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure
they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new grille shutter actuator.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A12
CHECK FOR THE CORRECT GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR OPERATION
|
-
Inspect the grille shutter actuator and
electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the grille shutter actuator connector, jumper harness and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure
they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new grille shutter actuator. CLEAR
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|