414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 01/4/2013

Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter

DTC and Symptom Chart

  Body Control Module DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1330:49 DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1330:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
B1330:55 DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1330:55 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
B1330:9A DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions ADDRESS all other DTCs first. If no other DTC's are present ADDRESS any symptoms. REFER to SYMPTOM CHART in this section. If no symptoms are present clear the DTC . If DTC returns and no symptoms are present INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • No power at the AC power point or the AC power point LED indicator flashes with the key in the ON position.
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DISCONNECT all electrical accessories from the AC oulet and VERIFY that cabin temperature is below 75°C (167°F). CYCLE the ignition. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system is operating normally, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. If the AC outlet LED indicator is still flashing, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • The DC / AC inverter does not operate correctly — the AC power point LED indicator is never on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • The AC power point turns off after 13 minutes
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

No Power at the AC Power Point or the AC Power Point LED Indicator Flashes with the Key in the ON Position


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DC / AC inverter receives 12 volts DC on two circuits and is grounded by another circuit. The incoming DC voltage is internally converted to 60 Hz 110 volts AC voltage that is output to the AC power point.

NOTE: The electrical device that is powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.

NOTE: If the green LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC power point and cycle the ignition. Refer to the Owner's Literature to determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure Sets in the BCM when the general electrical fault is detected by the DC / AC inverter.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER AT THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT OR THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1   CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) STATUS
  • Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
  • Check the green LED on the AC outlet.

Is the green LED flashing?

Yes GO to A2
No If the green LED is not illuminated, VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (10A) and BJB fuse 81 (40A) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If the green LED is illuminated continuously, the DC / AC inverter may have timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running. VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 150 watts. If there is still no power at the AC outlet, GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DC / AC Inverter C3501 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-5   Ground
      C3501-6   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A3
No Verify BCM fuse 23 (10A) and BJB fuse 81 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit or high resistance on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


A3   CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-12   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C2292 .
  • Disconnect DC / AC Inverter C3501 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C2292-1
      C3501-7   C2292-6



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No Repair the circuit(s).


A5   CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C3501-7



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuits.


A6   CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   Ground
      C3501-7   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


A7   CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    pin 1 (component side)

    pin 6 (component side)





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    pin 2 (component side)

    pin 1 (component side)



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new DC / AC inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AC outlet.
REFER to: Alternating Current (AC) Power Outlet Socket (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).



Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

The DC / AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly — The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DC / AC inverter receives 12 volts DC on two circuits and is grounded by another circuit. The incoming DC voltage is internally converted to 60 Hz 110 volts AC voltage that is output to the AC power point. If a fault in the system is detected, the LED flashes when the key is in the ON position. The LED continuously illuminates if the system is operating correctly when the key is in the ON position. The DC / AC inverter supplies 12V DC and a ground to the LED .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : THE DC (DIRECT CURRENT) / AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) INVERTER DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT LED INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1   CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
  • Connect a device with a rating of less than 150 watts to the AC outlet and verify power supply at the AC outlet.

Is power available at the AC outlet to operate the device?

Yes GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A


B2   CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DC / AC Inverter C3501 .
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C2292 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-10   C2292-4
      C3501-11   C2292-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


B3   CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Measure the diode in both directions:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    pin 3 (component side)

    pin 4 (component side)



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in one direction and between 10-20 ohms in the opposite direction?

Yes INSTALL a new DC / AC inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AC outlet.
REFER to: Alternating Current (AC) Power Outlet Socket (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).



Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

The AC Power Point Turns Off After 13 Minutes


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DC / AC inverter receives a signal from the BCM over the LIN whenever the engine is running. If the DC / AC inverter does not receive this message for 13 minutes, the inverter stops supplying 110 volts to the power outlet and the green LED indicator flashes. The system can be reset by cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, however the system only operates for another 13 minutes unless the signal is received from the BCM that the engine is running.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure Sets in the BCM when sets when a general signal failure occurs on the LIN.
B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure Sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the DC / AC inverter.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT TURNS OFF AFTER 13 MINUTES
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1   RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00, B1330:02, or B1330:08 present?

Yes If DTC U0100:00 is present
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
For DTCs B1330:02 or B1330:08 GO to C2
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect DC / AC Inverter C3501 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   C2280G-52



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new DC / AC inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the AC outlet still turns off after 13 minutes when the engine is running, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.