413-13A Parking Aid
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
08/7/2013
|
Parking Aid
DTC Chart: Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B129C:12
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129C:14
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129C:96
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:12
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:14
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:96
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129E:11
|
Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Short To Ground
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1303:11
|
Park Assist Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
B1304:00
|
Electronic Power Assisted Steering System: No Sub Type Information
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1B36:12
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B36:14
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B36:96
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B38:12
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B38:14
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B38:96
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B40:12
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B40:14
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B40:96
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B42:12
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B42:14
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B42:96
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B44:12
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B44:14
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B44:96
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B46:12
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B46:14
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B46:96
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B48:12
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B48:14
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B48:96
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B50:12
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B50:14
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B50:96
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B54:11
|
Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
B1B54:12
|
Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
B1B57:11
|
Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1B58:11
|
Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
U0101:00
|
Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
U0131:00
|
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
|
U0155:00
|
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test T
|
U0293:00
|
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test U
|
U0401:00
|
Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0402:00
|
Invalid Data Received From TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0415:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
module with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other
modules on the network.
|
U0420:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0422:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0423:00
|
Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0429:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0554:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0557:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0594:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U2024:41
|
Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure
|
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved
again, PROGRAM the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
U2101:00
|
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B115E:01
|
Camera Module: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
B115E:02
|
Camera Module: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
B115E:08
|
Camera Module: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
B115E:49
|
Camera Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the
when an internal fault in the rear video camera is detected. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
If
B115E:49 returns, INSTALL a new rear video camera.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Camera - Vehicles With: 4-Door
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
B115E:55
|
Camera Module: Not Configured
|
Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the
when the video camera is not configured. Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM the rear video camera configuration.
|
B115E:9A
|
Camera Module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
Sets as an on-demand
in the
when the prerequisite conditions are not met for the on-demand self test. INSPECT the decklid to make sure it is fully closed
and DIAGNOSE any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the
.
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1001:01
|
Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
—
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1001:01
|
Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
—
|
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Parking Aid - Audible
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM)
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The audible parking aid is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
|
-
Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s)
|
CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
|
-
Ice between parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s)
|
ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
|
-
Parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly
|
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
|
-
Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly
|
CARRY OUT the elevation system check.
REFER to:
Elevation System Check
(413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
|
The parking aid audio tones are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The parking aid switch is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The parking aid switch
is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated
|
-
A MyKey® restricted key is in use
|
Normal operation.
|
Symptom Chart: Parking Aid - Visual
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The rear video is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
The
or
displays “Rear Video Camera is Unavailable Please Contact Your Dealership” and a black screen/no image
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
Static/flashing/blinking/flickering/scrolling or rolling image/screen/scrolling horizontal lines
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test W
|
Poor image quality (foggy/cloudy/fuzzy/blurry/hazy image or moisture/water in lens or black spots)
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test W
|
Manual zoom function is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
Visual park aid alert is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test X
|
Active guidelines are not displayed on the rear video camera image
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
|
Fixed guidelines are not displayed on the video image
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
|
Video camera delay feature is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
|
Video image is upside down
|
-
Video camera is not configured
|
PERFORM the rear video camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool
|
All other image concerns
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
The Audible Parking Aid Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify that the connectors are properly
seated and latched.
Possible Sources
-
Parking aid system disabled
-
Communication concern
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
-
concern
-
input concern
PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
A1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all modules pass the network test?
|
A2
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Are any Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
A3
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
A4
VERIFY THAT THE PARKING AID IS ENABLED
|
-
Verify the rear parking aid and front parking aid (if equipped) is enabled in the
message center.
Is the parking aid system enabled?
No
|
ENABLE the parking aid system.
|
|
A5
CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
|
-
While monitoring the
PRNDL display, move the selector lever through the entire gear range.
Does the
PRNDL indicator match the selector lever position throughout the entire range?
|
A6
CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.
Does the warning chime operate through the audio system?
|
A7
CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B57:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage to the front parking aid sensors and active park assist sensors via a common
circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B57:11
|
Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) when the front sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted
to ground or to the signal return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
Front active park assist sensor (if equipped)
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST B : B1B57:11
B1
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
|
|
B2
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, GO to
B4
If the vehicle is NOT equipped with active park assist, GO to
B6
|
No
|
INSTALL a new
front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Front Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Front Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B9
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C2280C-35
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B58:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors and active park assist sensors via a common
circuit. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) is integral to the
.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B58:11
|
Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST C : B1B58:11
C1
CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
|
|
C2
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module (PAM) C4014C
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C7
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C2280E-27
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C8
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:14
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B46:14
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B48:14
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B50:14
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST D : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14
D1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For
B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 or B1B50:14, GO to
D3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
D2
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
|
-
Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor.
-
For
B1B44:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4011-1
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C4011-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4011-3
|
-
For
B1B46:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4012-1
|
C2280E-9
|
|
C4012-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4012-3
|
-
For
B1B48:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4009-1
|
C2280E-23
|
|
C4009-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4009-3
|
-
For
B1B50:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4010-1
|
C2280E-24
|
|
C4010-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4010-3
|
Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
|
-
For
B1B44:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4011-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B46:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4012-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B48:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B50:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes
|
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to
D5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one(s) in question.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:12
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B46:12
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B48:12
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B50:12
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST E : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12
E1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to
E3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
E2
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
E3
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor(s).
-
For
B1B44:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4011-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B46:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4012-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B48:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B50:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
For
B1B44:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
C4010-1
|
-
For
B1B44:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
C4010-1
|
-
For
B1B48:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
C4009-1
|
-
For
B1B48:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
C4009-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to
E5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one in question.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
E5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:96
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B46:96
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B48:96
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B50:96
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST F : B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96
F1
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96 or B1B50:96 recorded?
Yes
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
F2
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH NO OBJECTS BEHIND THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the Parking Aid Module (PAM) parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
(LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST). The
reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.
Does the
read 2,540 mm (100 in)?
|
F3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH A TEST OBJECT BEHIND THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the Parking Aid Module (PAM) parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
(LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST).
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor.
For an example of a test object,
REFER to:
Azimuth System Check
(413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
Does the
approximately match the distance of the test object from the rear bumper of the vehicle?
|
F4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
|
-
Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern
is still present.
Is the concern still present?
No
|
The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.
|
|
F5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:12
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B38:12
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B40:12
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B42:12
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST G : B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12
G1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to
G3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
G2
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
G3
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor(s).
-
For
B1B36:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B38:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B40:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B42:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
For
B1B36:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
C1431-1
|
-
For
B1B38:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
C1430-1
|
-
For
B1B40:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
C1428-1
|
-
For
B1B42:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
C1429-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to
G5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one in question.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
G5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:14
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to
ground.
|
B1B38:14
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to
ground.
|
B1B40:14
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B42:14
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST H : B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14
H1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For
B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 or B1B42:14, GO to
H3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
H2
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
H3
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
|
-
Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
-
For
B1B36:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1431-1
|
C2280C-21
|
|
C1431-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1431-3
|
-
For
B1B38:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1430-1
|
C2280C-22
|
|
C1430-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1430-3
|
-
For
B1B40:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1428-1
|
C2280C-31
|
|
C1428-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1428-3
|
-
For
B1B42:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1429-1
|
C2280C-32
|
|
C1429-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1429-3
|
Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H4
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
|
-
For
B1B36:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B38:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B40:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B42:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes
|
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to
H5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one(s) in question.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:96
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B38:96
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B40:96
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B42:96
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated
and latched.
PINPOINT TEST I : B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96
I1
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96 or B1B42:96 recorded?
Yes
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
I2
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDS WITH NO OBJECTS IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the Parking Aid Module (PAM) parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
(LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST). The
reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read 2,540 mm (100 in)?
|
I3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDS WITH A TEST OBJECT IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the Parking Aid Module (PAM) parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
(LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST).
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor.
For an example of a test object,
REFER to:
Azimuth System Check
(413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
Does the
approximately match the distance of the test object from the front bumper of the vehicle?
|
I4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
|
-
Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern
is still present.
Is the concern still present?
No
|
The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.
|
|
I5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Parking Aid Switch Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When pressed, the parking aid switch supplies a ground to the Parking Aid Module (PAM). The switch is a normally open, momentary
contact switch. The switch is disabled when a MyKey® is in use.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1303:11
|
Park Assist Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects that the parking aid switch signal circuit is shorted to ground or the
parking aid switch has been closed for at least 10 seconds.
|
Possible Sources
-
MyKey® restricted key in use (normal operation)
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
-
Parking aid switch (integral to the active park assist switch)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify that a MyKey® restricted key is not in use
PINPOINT TEST J : THE PARKING AID SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
J1
CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is
B1303:11 present?
|
J2
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Is
B1303:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to:
Active Park Assist Switch
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2114-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-5
|
|
C2489-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Is
B1303:11 present?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to:
Active Park Assist Switch
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
J5
|
|
J5
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SWITCH AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-5
|
|
C2280G-43
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
J6
CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PARKING AID SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
J7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Parking Aid Switch Status
Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B54:11
|
Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects that the parking aid switch status
circuit is shorted to ground.
|
B1B54:12
|
Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects that the parking aid switch status
circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
-
Parking aid switch (integral to the active park assist switch)
PINPOINT TEST K : THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
K1
CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is
B1B54:11 present?
No
|
If the
is inoperative, GO to
K6
If the
is always on, GO to
K4
|
|
K2
CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Is
B1B54:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to:
Active Park Assist Switch
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
K3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
K4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Does the parking aid switch status
continue to illuminate?
|
K5
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE ON THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to:
Active Park Assist Switch
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
K6
CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING
DIODE)
CIRCUIT JUMPERED TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-8
|
|
C2489-1
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Is
B1B54:11 present?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to:
Active Park Assist Switch
(413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
K7
|
|
K7
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2114-8
|
|
C2280G-34
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K8
CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2114-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K9
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0100:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN)
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
-
PINPOINT TEST L : U0100:00
L1
VERIFY THAT A VEHICLE SESSION CAN BE ESTABLISHED USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
|
-
Verify that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
|
L2
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0100:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L3
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
L4
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0100:00 or
U0100:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
U0101:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0101:00
|
Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
module
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST M : U0101:00
M1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
M3
PERFORM THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
|
|
M4
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0101:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0101:00 or
U0101:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
U0121:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
module through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
module through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
module
-
concern
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST N : U0121:00
N1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
module pass the network test?
|
N3
PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
N4
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
N5
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0121:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0121:00 or
U0121:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0131:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0131:00
|
Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
concern
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST O : U0131:00
O1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
O3
PERFORM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Power Steering
(211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
O4
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
O5
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0131:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0131:00 or
U0131:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Steering Gear
(211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) is unable to communicate with the
for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST P : U0140:00
P1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
P3
PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
P4
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test the system for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0140:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0140:00 or
U0140:87 set in any other module?
No
|
INSTALL a new Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
).
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0146:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST Q : U0146:00
Q1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Q2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
Q3
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
Q4
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0146:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Q5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0146:00 or
U0146:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Gateway Module A (GWM)
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0155:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0155:00
|
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST R : U0155:00
R1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
R2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
R3
PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
R4
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
R5
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0155:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
R6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0155:00 or
U0155:87 set in any other module?
|
U0212:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST S : U0212:00
S1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
S2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
S3
PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
S4
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
S5
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0212:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
S6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0212:00 or
U0212:87 set in any other module?
|
U0253:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST T : U0253:00
T1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
T2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
T3
PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
|
T4
PERFORM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
T5
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0253:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
T6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0253:00 or
U0253:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
|
U0293:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the
through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0293:00
|
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST U : U0293:00
U1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
U2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
U3
PERFORM THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
|
|
U4
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0293:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
U5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0253:00 or
U0253:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
|
|
The Rear Video Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B115E:01
|
Camera Module: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets in the
when an internal electrical failure is detected from the camera.
|
B115E:02
|
Camera Module: General Signal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets in the
when invalid
data is received from the video camera.
|
B115E:08
|
Camera Module: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets in the
when there is a
communication fault from the video camera.
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1001:01
|
Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous
that sets in the
when no video signal is detected from the video camera when the vehicle is in REVERSE.
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1001:01
|
Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on demand
that sets in the
when no video signal is detected from the video camera when the vehicle is in REVERSE.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Video camera
-
input concern
-
Video display concern
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
-
Verify the rear decklid is fully closed.
-
If the rear video camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video
camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST V : THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE
V1
CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS
|
-
Clean and make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris.
-
Test the video camera system and verify the video camera image.
Is the video camera concern still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a dirty video camera lens.
|
|
V2
CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
|
-
While monitoring the
PRNDL indicator, move the gear selector through the entire range.
Does the PRNDL indicator match the gear selector positions?
|
V3
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
For
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)B115E:01, B115E:02 or B115E:08, GO to
V16
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
chart in this section.
|
No
|
If the vehicle is equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
V4
If the vehicle is
not
equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
V5
|
|
V4
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
For
C1001:01, GO to
V7
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), vehicles with Sony® sound,
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), vehicles without Sony® sound,
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
V5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
For
C1001:01, GO to
V7
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
V6
VERIFY AND ENABLE THE INOPERATIVE VIDEO CAMERA FEATURE
|
-
Verify and enable the inoperative video camera feature within the
or
. Refer to the Owners Manual.
Does the video camera feature operate correctly?
Yes
|
The rear video camera system is operating correctly at this time. The video camera feature concern was caused by the feature
being disabled. INSTRUCT the customer on how to enable and disable the rear video camera features. REFER to the Owners Manual.
|
|
V7
CHECK THE VIDEO DISPLAY
|
-
Observe the
or
display while placing the vehicle in reverse.
Does the display switch to video camera mode and display Rear Video Camera is Unavailable Please Contact Your Dealership?
No
|
For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
|
V8
CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE VIDEO CAMERA
|
-
Disconnect: Rear Video Camera.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
INSPECT
fuse 23 (15A). If the fuse is OK, repair the circuit for an open. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual
to identify the possible causes of the short circuit.
|
|
V9
CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE VIDEO CAMERA
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
V10
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
(if equipped with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
OR
(if not equipped with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4360-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
V11
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4360-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
V12
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C4360-5
|
C4360-3
|
|
C4360-5
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
V13
If the vehicle is
NOT
equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
V14
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
V13
CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN - VEHICLES WITH 203 MM (8 IN) TOUCHSCREEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C3342-15
|
C4360-3
|
|
C3342-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
V14
CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN - VEHICLES WITHOUT 203 MM (8 IN) TOUCHSCREEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C2123-12
|
C4360-3
|
|
C2123-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
V15
CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
V16
CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-4
|
|
C2280D-37
|
Is resistance less than 3 ohms ?
|
V17
CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
V18
CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the rear video camera connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the rear video camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new video camera.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Camera - Vehicles With: 4-Door
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Poor Image Quality
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Video camera
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris.
PINPOINT TEST W : POOR IMAGE QUALITY
W1
CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS
|
-
Clean and make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris.
-
Test the rear video camera system and inspect the video camera image.
Is the concern still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by dirt or debris on the camera lens.
|
|
W2
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect Rear Video Camera.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
W3
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect
(if equipped with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
OR
(if not equipped with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)..
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4360-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
W4
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4360-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
W5
CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C4360-5
|
C4360-3
|
|
C4360-5
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
W6
If the vehicle is
NOT
equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
W7
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
W6
CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN - VEHICLES WITH 203 MM (8 IN) TOUCHSCREEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C3342-15
|
C4360-3
|
|
C3342-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
W7
CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN - VEHICLES WITHOUT 203 MM (8 IN) TOUCHSCREEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4360-2
|
|
C2123-12
|
C4360-3
|
|
C2123-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
W8
CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the rear video camera connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the rear video camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new video camera.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Camera - Vehicles With: 4-Door
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Visual Park Aid Alert Is Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Video camera
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM) (integral to the
)
-
concern
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
-
If the rear video camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video
camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST X : THE VISUAL PARK AID ALERT IS INOPERATIVE
X1
VERIFY THE VISUAL PART AID ALERT IS ENABLED
|
-
In the rear camera settings, verify the visual park aid alert is enabled. Refer to the Owners Manual.
Is the visual park aid alert enabled?
No
|
ENABLE the visual park aid alert.
|
|
X2
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
Are any Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REPAIR all Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Chart in this section.
|
|
X3
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to
Chart in this section.
|
|
X4
CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the rear video camera connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the rear video camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new video camera.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Camera - Vehicles With: 4-Door
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Video Delay Or Guidelines Are Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Steering wheel position data concern
-
Video camera
-
concern
-
concern (vehicles with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
-
concern (vehicles without 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
-
If the rear video camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video
camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
-
For active guideline concerns, verify the concern was not caused by the steering wheel being in the straight ahead position.
Active guidelines are not displayed unless the steering wheel is rotated.
-
For video camera delay concerns, verify the video camera delay feature is enabled. Refer to the Owners Manual.
PINPOINT TEST Y : THE VIDEO DELAY OR GUIDELINES ARE INOPERATIVE
Y1
VERIFY AND ENABLE THE INOPERATIVE VIDEO CAMERA FEATURE
|
-
Verify and enable the inoperative video camera feature within the rear camera settings.
-
Test the system for normal operation.
Does the video camera feature operate correctly?
Yes
|
The video camera system is operating correctly at this time. The video camera feature concern was caused by the feature being
disabled. INSTRUCT the customer on how to enable the video camera features. REFER to the Owner's Manual.
|
|
Y2
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all modules pass the network test?
|
Y3
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Power Steering
(211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
Y4
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
No
|
For vehicles with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
Y5
For vehicles
without
a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
Y6
|
|
Y5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
No
|
For an inoperative video camera delay, GO to
Y8
For a fixed or active guideline concern, GO to
Y7
|
|
Y6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Charts in this section.
|
No
|
For a video camera delay concern, GO to
Y9
For a fixed or active guideline concern, GO to
Y7
|
|
Y7
ISOLATE THE VIDEO CAMERA
|
-
Test the system for normal operation.
Is the concern still present?
No
|
The concern was caused by an inoperative video camera.
|
|
Y8
CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Y9
CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Y10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Manual Zoom Feature Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Video camera
-
concern
-
concern (vehicles with 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
-
concern (vehicles without 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
-
If the rear video camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video
camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
PINPOINT TEST Z : THE MANUAL ZOOM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
Z1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do the
,
and
(if equipped) pass the network test?
|
Z2
CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
No
|
If equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
Z3
If
not
equipped with a 203 mm (8 in) touchscreen, GO to
Z4
|
|
Z3
CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?
Yes
|
For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
|
Z4
CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?
|
Z5
CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the rear video camera connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the rear video camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new video camera.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Camera - Vehicles With: 4-Door
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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