413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 02/27/2013

Parking Aid

DTC Chart: Parking Aid Module (PAM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Parking Aid Module (PAM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B129C:12 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B129C:14 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B129C:96 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B129D:12 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B129D:14 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B129D:96 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B129E:11 Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1304:00 Electronic Power Assisted Steering System: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart: Active Park Assist


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The active park assist system does not respond when the active park assist switch is pressed and the FDIM does not display an active park assist message Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The FDIM displays an Active Park Assist Fault message Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The FDIM displays Active Park Assist Is Not Available message
  • Any door (except the driver's door) or the decklid was open when the system was activated
  • AdvanceTrac® was off when the system was activated
  • An ABS or AdvanceTrac® event was in progress when the system was activated
The active park assist system is not available if any door (except the driver door) or the decklid is ajar, if the AdvanceTrac® is off, if an ABS or AdvanceTrac® event is in progress when the system is being activated by the driver.
Ambient air temperature sensor calibration If the ambient air temperature sensor has lost calibration, the Active Park Assist will be unavailable. If the battery has been disconnected or recent service actions have resulted in the replacement of any module on the network, the ambient air temperature sensor calibration may have been reset. REFER to the Powertrain Controls/Emissions Diagnostics manual to diagnose the ambient air temperature sensor.
The active park assist system does not position the vehicle correctly
  • Active park assist sensor(s) locked into the bumper incorrectly
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
  • Dirty or iced over active park assist sensor(s)
CLEAN the bumper covers and active park assist sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Active park assist sensors affected by sudden change in ambient air temperature
The temperature of the air around the vehicle can change rapidly, such as the vehicle being driven into or out of a parking garage or car wash. As a result, the air temperature displayed in the vehicle may not be close enough to the actual ambient air temperature. The active park assist system relies on accurately sensing the ambient air temperature to compensate the sensors. No action is required.
  • The tires are not inflated to the correct pressure, the tires are not the same size or the tires are not the OE (original equipment) size.
INSPECT the tire condition, pressure and size. A considerably worn tire positions the vehicle far from the curb. A larger size tire positions the vehicle closer to the curb. REPAIR or REPLACE tire(s) as necessary.
  • The driver allowed the vehicle to roll in the opposite direction of the transmission, such as rolling forward when the reverse gear is selected
INFORM the customer not to allow the vehicle to roll in the opposite direction when operating the active park assist system. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
  • An irregular curb is present along the parking space
The system may not be able to align the vehicle to curbs that are damaged, very shallow or covered by debris. If this is the circumstance, the system aligns the vehicle relative to objects bordering the parking space.
  • A vehicle or object bordering the parking space is not aligned with the parking space.
The system aligns the vehicle to the objects bordering the parking space when a curb is not detected.
  • One of the parked vehicles has an elevated attachment, such as a salt spreader or moving truck bed that the sensors cannot detect
Elevated attachments may not be detected by the system.
  • The parking space length or parked objects position has changed after the vehicle has passed the parking space
The system scans the parking space as the vehicle is driven by the available spaces. Therefore, the system cannot detect if the parked vehicle or objects position has changed after the parking space has been scanned. No action needs to take place at this time.
The active park assist system does not offer available parking spaces
  • The vehicle is being driven too close or too far from the adjacent vehicle and/or objects
The vehicle must be driven greater than 406.4 mm (16 in) and less than 1,524 mm (60 in) from the adjacent vehicle.
  • The parking space available is too small
The active park assist system only allows available parking spaces that are larger than 1.2 times the size of the vehicle. The system is operating correctly at this time.
  • There may not be enough room to maneuver the vehicle into the available space
There needs to be enough space on the opposite side of the vehicle to allow the front of the vehicle to swing out as the operator backs into the space.
  • An obstruction may be covering the active park assist sensor(s)
INSPECT and CLEAN the active park assist sensor(s). REMOVE any obstruction that is covering the sensor(s).


Pinpoint Test(s)

B129C:12, B129D:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) continuously monitors the front active park assist sensor signals any time the ignition is on.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B129C:12 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B129D:12 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST A : B129C:12, B129D:12
A1   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
  • Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to A2
No For DTC B129C:12 or B129D:12, GO to A3
For all other Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.


A3   CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC B129C:12, Disconnect: LH Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
  • For DTC B129D:12, Disconnect: RH Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For DTC B129C:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1607-2   Ground


  • For DTC B129D:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1608-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC B129C:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1607-2   C1607-1


  • For DTC B129D:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1608-2   C1608-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


A5   CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Install a known good active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.

Is DTC B129C:12 or B129D:12 still present?

Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


A6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B129C:14, B129D:14


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) continuously monitors the front active park assist sensor signals any time the ignition is on. When no signal is detected from an active park assist sensor, these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B129C:14 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B129D:14 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST B : B129C:14, B129D:14
B1   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) SELF-TEST
  • Using a scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.
  • Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to B2
No For DTC B129C:14 or B129D:14, GO to B3
For all other Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).


B2   CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.


B3   CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC B129C:14, Disconnect: LH Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
  • For DTC B129D:14, Disconnect: RH Front Active Park Assist Sensor.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • For DTC B129C:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1607-1
      C2280C-11   C1607-2
      C2280C-35   C1607-3


  • For DTC B129D:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1608-1
      C2280C-1   C1608-2
      C2280C-35   C1608-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


B4   CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • For DTC B129C:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1607-2   Ground


  • For DTC B129D:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1608-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Install a known good active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.

Is DTC B129C:14 or B129D:14 still present?

Yes GO to B6
No INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


B6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B129C:96, B129D:96

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) continuously monitors the front active park assist sensor signals any time the ignition is on.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B129C:96 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B129D:96 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the Parking Aid Module (PAM) or any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST C : B129C:96, B129D:96
C1   CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a scan tool, retrieve the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B129C:96, B129D:96 present?

Yes DIAGNOSE all other Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2


C2   INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect active park assist sensor.
    REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B129C:96 or B129D:96 still present?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new front active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


C3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1304:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the PSCM through the GWM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1304:00 Electronic Power Assisted Steering System: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that can set due to a fault in the PSCM .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : B1304:00
D1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Confirm the active park assist system is inoperative.

Is the active park assist system inoperative?

Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


D2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the Parking Aid Module (PAM), the GWM and the PSCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


D3   CHECK FOR PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any DTC present?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Active Park Assist System Does Not Activate When The Active Park Assist Switch Is Pressed And The FDIM Does Not Display An Active Park Assist Message


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To activate, the active park assist system relies on several messaged inputs and driver input through the active park assist switch.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B129E:11 Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the active park assist switch is pressed for more than 10 seconds or the active park assist switch signal circuit is shorted to ground.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE WHEN THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH IS PRESSED AND THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT DISPLAY AN ACTIVE PARK ASSIST MESSAGE
E1   CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For DTC B129E:11, GO to E5
For all other Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E2


E2   CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch C2489 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.


E3   CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT JUMPERED TO GROUND
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-1   C2489-3


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B129E:11 present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to: Active Park Assist Switch (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire, GO to E4


E4   CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-3   C2280G-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch C2489 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and perform the self-test.

Is DTC B129E:11 still present?

Yes GO to E6
No INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
REFER to: Active Park Assist Switch (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


E6   CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2489-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.


E7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The FDIM Displays An Active Park Assist Fault Message


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

In addition to possible vehicle faults, certain driver actions and vehicle operating conditions can cause the active park assist system to be temporarily disabled.
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DISPLAYS AN ACTIVE PARK ASSIST FAULT MESSAGE
F1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?

Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F2   CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F3


F3   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4


F4   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5


F5   CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 03-June-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F6


F6   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to F7


F7   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes Vehicles equipped with Sony® sound,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Sony Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).

Vehicles not equipped with Sony® sound,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F8


F8   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F9


F9   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F10


F10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.