303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
06/19/2013
|
Starting System
Inspection and Verification
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
-
Check the battery condition and state of charge.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Remove the accessory drive belt.
REFER to:
Accessory Drive Belt
(303-05C Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
-
If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
-
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0512
|
Starter Request Circuit — Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position
|
PERFORM the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH)
for a short to power.
|
P0616
|
Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
P0617
|
Starter Relay "A" Circuit High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
P06E9
|
Engine Starter Performance
|
If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, for vehicles without push button start,
GO to Pinpoint Test A
For vehicles with push button start,
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0706
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
|
REFER to:
Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
(307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P0707
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low
|
REFER to:
Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
(307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P0708
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High
|
REFER to:
Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
(307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P1260
|
Theft Detected, Vehicle Immobilized
|
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P1594
|
Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
P1595
|
Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
P162F
|
Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts
|
All Other DTCs
|
-
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts
|
BCM DTC Chart
RTM DTC Chart
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Starting System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The engine does not crank — without Push-button Start
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The engine does not crank — with Push-button Start
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The engine cranks slowly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
|
The engine cranks but will not start
|
-
Fuses
-
-
Fuel pump
-
Fuel pump relay
-
Run/start relay
-
Starter
-
Wiring
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
Unusual starter noise
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
|
Starter motor
|
INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
|
Damaged flexplate
|
INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
|
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
|
-
Starter relay
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.
|
The remote start is inoperative
|
Possible Sources
-
Remote start feature not enabled
-
Passive Key
-
Hood switch input
-
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The remote start has poor range performance
|
-
Passive Key or battery
-
After market systems
-
High power devices
-
TV/radio transmission towers
-
|
Diagnose The
Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance,
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
Engine Does Not Crank - without Push-button Start
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P06E9
|
Engine Starter Performance
|
No engine rotation detected during crank event
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery
-
Battery cables
-
Starter motor
-
starter relay
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the Run/start relay.
-
Inspect the high current
connections.
-
Verify the
fuse 84 (30A).
-
Verify the
fuse 18 (5A).
-
Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITHOUT PUSH-BUTTON START
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
A1
PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
|
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes
|
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
A2
VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the
and
pass the Network Test?
|
A3
RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
and
self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For
P06E9, GO to
A4
For all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A4
CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
IGN_SW_STRT while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.
Does the
change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
|
A5
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the
read No in both positions?
|
A6
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the
change from Inactive to Active?
|
A7
CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Remove the
starter relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 1
|
|
starter relay pin 2
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?
|
A8
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
A9
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
|
-
With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 3
|
|
starter relay pin 5
|
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new starter relay.
|
|
A10
CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground G108
|
|
|
Ground G109
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
A11
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
|
|
A12
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1715A-1 ("B" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A13
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes
|
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
A14
CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
|
-
Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B
.
-
While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose
or intermittent connection.
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit for an open.
|
|
A15
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-43
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-62
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A16
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A17
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Engine Does Not Crank - with Push-Button Start
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P06E9
|
Engine Starter Performance
|
No engine rotation detected during crank event
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery
-
Battery cables
-
-
Starter motor
-
starter relay
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the Run/start relay.
-
Inspect the high current
connections.
-
Verify the
fuse 84 (30A).
-
Verify the
fuse 18 (5A).
-
Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
PINPOINT TEST B : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
B1
PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
|
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes
|
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
B2
CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
|
-
NOTE:
There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED.
If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be
detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes
|
Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern.
REFER to:
Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
(419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B3
VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
, IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the
,
and
pass the Network Test?
|
B4
RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
and
self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
For all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For
P06E9 GO to
B5
For all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B5
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
|
-
While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
No
|
Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative.
REFER to:
Stoplamps
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B6
CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
-
Monitor the
B001
while applying the brake pedal.
Does the
read On?
|
B7
CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
|
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B8
CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Monitor the
IGN_SW_STRT while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the
change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
|
B9
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the
read No in both positions?
|
B10
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the
change from Inactive to Active?
|
B11
CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light
probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Remove the
starter relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 1
|
|
starter relay pin 2
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?
|
B12
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B13
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
|
-
With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
starter relay pin 3
|
|
starter relay pin 5
|
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new starter relay.
|
|
B14
CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground G108
|
|
|
Ground G109
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
B15
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B16
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1715A-1 ("B" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B17
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes
|
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
B18
CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
|
-
Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B
.
-
While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose
or intermittent connection.
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit for an open.
|
|
B19
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-43
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-62
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
B20
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
B21
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Unusual Starter Noise
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the
flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).
Possible Sources
-
Engine
-
Starter motor
-
Starter motor mounting
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the starter motor.
-
Inspect the starter motor mounting.
PINPOINT TEST C : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
C1
CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
|
-
Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
No
|
INSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C2
CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
|
-
Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C1715A-1 ("B" terminal) and C1715B-1 ("S" terminal).
-
Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.
Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
No
|
REFER to:
Engine
(303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.
|
|
P0616 or P0617
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0616
|
Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low
|
This
is set when the
detects a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit(s).
|
P0617
|
Starter Relay "A" Circuit High
|
This
is set when the
detects an open, or short to power in the starter relay control circuit(s).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify the
fuse 84 (30A).
PINPOINT TEST D : P0616 OR P0617
D1
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
starter relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-43
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-62
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
D2
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-43
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-62
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
D4
CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
STARTER RELAY
|
-
Replace
starter relay with a known good relay
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 or P0617 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
starter relay.
|
|
D5
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C113A:11 or C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the
prior to the engine cranking. The
needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is
controlled by the
. The
activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, a key is inserted into the ignition, or when the ignition
is in the ON or START position.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C113A:11
|
Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Set by the
when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
C113A:15
|
Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Set by the
when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
-
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST E : C113A:11 OR C113A:15
E1
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
C113A:11 present?
No
|
If
C113A:15 is present, GO to
E4
For all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
C113A:11 present?
|
E3
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-28
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E4
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
C1381B if necessary.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-28
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
E5
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-28
|
|
C2280C-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E7
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P1595
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The selector lever must be in Park for the remote start to engage. If the
detects that the transmission as transitioned out of park during a remote start event
P1595 sets. P1595 also sets if the
receives a
message that the
is in drive mode and the
does not receive an in gear message from the automatic transmission.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P1595
|
Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park
|
This
sets when the
is in non-motive mode and detects that the selector lever has moved from Park.
|
Possible Sources
-
Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
-
-
Selector lever worn or loose
-
Selector lever cable brackets loose
-
-
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect Selector lever for looseness.
PINPOINT TEST F : P1595
F1
CHECK PARK LOCK OPERATION
|
-
NOTE:
Do not press the brake pedal.
Try to move selector lever from Park to Reverse position.
Will the selector lever move from Park to Reverse?
|
F2
CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is
DTC B1319:11 or B1319:15 present?
|
F3
CHECK SELECTOR LEVER FOR PARK POSITION
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
read Yes?
No
|
Adjust selector lever cable and retest.
REFER to:
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
(307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
If the
still reads Yes replace the selector lever.
|
|
F4
CHECK PCM IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
NOTE:
Do not press the brake pedal.
While viewing the
In_Gear try to move selector lever from Park to Reverse position several times.
Does the
change from No to Yes?
|
F5
CHECK PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
|
-
Press and hold the brake pedal.
-
While viewing the
In_Gear move selector lever from Park to Reverse.
Does the
change from No to Yes?
|
F6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P1594
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The selector lever must be in Park for the remote start to engage. If the
detects that the transmission as transitioned out of park during a remote start event
P1595 sets. P1595 also sets if the
receives a
message that the
is in drive mode and the
does not receive an in gear message from the automatic transmission.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P1594
|
Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout
|
This
sets when the
detects that the BCM did not shut down the engine before 35 minutes of run time.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication error
-
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST G : P1594
G1
VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the
and
pass the Network Test?
|
G2
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Component Test(s)
Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
NOTE:
Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making
a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance
between the wiring connector and component.
-
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Perform a battery drain test.
REFER to:
Battery Drain Check
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid
"M" terminal.
-
Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
-
If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
-
A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery
cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections
and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
-
If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the digital multimeter negative
lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal and repeat Step 5.
-
If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid
or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections
at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the
positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.
REFER to:
Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the
voltage drop in the ground circuit.
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid C1715B and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or
grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
-
Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt
or less.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections
and the starter ground connection. Retest.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
REFER to:
Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
REFER to:
Starter Motor
(303-06B Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
Copyright © Ford Motor Company