307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/15/2013

External Controls - Vehicles With: SelectShift With Paddle Shifter

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.



Mechanical Electrical
Transmission selector lever cable Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
Manual control lever Wiring Harness
Selector lever Terminals
Selector lever knob Connectors
Paddle Shifters


DTC Chart - BCM


DTC Description Action
B1319:11 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1319:15 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B


DTC Chart - PCM


DTC Description Action
P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test C


Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

In most circumstances the PCM sets a DTC to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the Symptom Chart. The Symptom column lists the vehicle condition. The Possible Source column lists a detailed vehicle condition. The Action column lists the action to be performed to determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components that can cause the system and the individual components in that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Brake shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever linkage is out of correct gear relationship
  • Selector lever linkage out of adjustment
  • Loose selector lever cable bracket
  • CHECK the selector lever cable bracket. TIGHTEN as necessary.
  • Loose or out of alignment selector lever bezel
  • CHECK the selector lever bezel alignment. ALIGN or INSTALL a new selector lever bezel if necessary.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever binding
  • Selector lever bezel damaged
  • CHECK the selector lever bezel for damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new selector lever bezel.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever damaged
  • CHECK the selector lever for damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever cable damaged
  • CHECK the selector lever cable for damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new selector lever cable.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Internal transmission components damaged
  • CHECK the manual control lever and internal transmission components for damage.
    REFER to: Transmission (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Disassembly).
  • Brake shift interlock override does not release the selector lever
  • Brake shift interlock override damaged
  • INSPECT the selector lever for damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new selector lever.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Vibration — a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
  • Selector lever cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or loose
  • CHECK the selector lever cable.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
    REPAIR as necessary.
  • The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position or the ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch)
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever)
  • Selector lever cable
  • Mechanical damage to the selector lever, selector lever cable or selector lever knob
  • The PRNDL indicator does not illuminate P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PCM concern
  • IPC
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever assembly)

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Brake Shift Interlock B1319:11

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM provides power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). When the BCM receives a brake pedal applied input, voltage is applied to the brake shift interlock solenoid. When the solenoid is energized, the plunger is pulled inward allowing the selector lever to move from the park position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1319:11 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Ground Short to ground in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuitry.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM
A1   RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Is DTC B1319:11 present?

Yes GO to A2
No REFER to Symptom Chart.


A2   CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Floor Shifter C3531 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Brake Shift Interlock B1319:15

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM provides power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). When the BCM receives a brake pedal applied input, voltage is applied to the brake shift interlock solenoid. When the solenoid is energized, the plunger is pulled inward allowing the selector lever to move from the park position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1319:15 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Battery or Open Short to power or open in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuitry.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM
B1   RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Is DTC B1319:15 present?

Yes CLEAR the DTC . Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to B2
No The issue may not be in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) electrical system. Go to Symptom Chart.


B2   CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Floor Shifter C3531 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12   C2280G-46



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-11   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3531-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).



Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Paddle Shift

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The paddle shift switch is a toggle switch integral to the steering column. When the selector lever is placed in the sport shift position, the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated and allows the operator to upshift or downshift without removing there hands from the steering wheel. If a new switch is required install a new paddle shift assembly.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit The PCM detects a voltage high signal when an upshift is requested
P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit The PCM detects a voltage high signal when a downshift is requested


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : PADDLE SHIFT
C1   RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0815 and/or P0816 present?

Yes CLEAR the DTC . Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the KOER self-test. If DTC P0815 returns, GO to C2
If DTC P0816 returns, GO to C7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.


C2   CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C5
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-10   C1381B-89



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4   CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-10   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM C1381B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-10   C2414A-11



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, General Procedures).


C6   CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Component side resistance pin 10.

    Component side resistance pin 11.



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).


C7   CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-9   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C10
No GO to C8


C8   CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-9   C1381B-88



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit.


C9   CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-9   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, General Procedures).


C10   CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM C1381B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-9   C2414A-11



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, General Procedures).


C11   CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Component side resistance pin 9.

    Component side resistance pin 11.



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new paddle shift switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).