417-01 Exterior Lighting
|
2013 - 2014 Fusion
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
04/1/2013
|
Stoplamps
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1115:11
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1115:15
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
|
B132B:12
|
Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B132B:14
|
Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B132C:12
|
Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B132C:14
|
Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1444:11
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1444:15
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
|
B1448:11
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1448:15
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
|
C0040:12
|
Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Stoplamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All the stoplamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or more stoplamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The stoplamps are on continuously
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Pinpoint Tests
All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify
fuse 47 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1
CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 47 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
A2
BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
|
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
C278-4
|
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to:
Stoplamp Switch
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to
A3
|
|
A3
CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280H-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
A4
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit
|
|
A4
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1115:11
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1115:15
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B132B:14
|
Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to ground from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B132C:14
|
Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to ground from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1444:11
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1444:15
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1448:11
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1448:15
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Rear lamp assembly
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
High mounted stoplamp
-
PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1
IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
|
-
Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
No
|
For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to
B2
For a rear stoplamp, GO to
B6
|
|
B2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
|
-
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B3
CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
C475-2
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to:
High Mounted Stoplamp
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4
CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B5
CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
C2280D-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
|
-
Disconnect: Inoperative
Rear Lamp C412 or
Rear Lamp C415.
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B7
CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
C412-4
|
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
C415-4
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B8
CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B9
CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
C2280D-24
|
Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
C2280D-23
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1115:15
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B132B:12
|
Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
detects a short to battery from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B132C:12
|
Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
detects a short to battery from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1444:15
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
B1448:15
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
C0040:12
|
Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
-
PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1
IDENTIFY THE CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED STOPLAMPS
|
Are all the stoplamps illuminated?
|
C2
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
C3
CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
No
|
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to:
Stoplamp Switch
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Disconnect:
C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
-
Disconnect:
C1381B (2.0L Duratec/EcoBoost).
-
Disconnect:
C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
|
C5
CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C6
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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