417-01 Exterior Lighting 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/1/2013

Stoplamps

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B132B:12 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B132B:14 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B132C:12 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B132C:14 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Stoplamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All the stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The stoplamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C


Pinpoint Tests

All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 47 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A2   BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   C278-4


  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280H.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A4
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit


A4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B132B:14 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to ground from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B132C:14 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to ground from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1   IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps inoperative?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to B2
For a rear stoplamp, GO to B6


B2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No GO to B4


B3   CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   C475-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   C2280D-13



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.


B6   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground




      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B7
No GO to B8


B7   CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   C412-4




      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   C415-4



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly - Vehicles With: 4-Door (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B8   CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground




      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.


B9   CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   C2280D-24




      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   C2280D-23



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.


B10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Stoplamps Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B132B:12 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B132C:12 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1   IDENTIFY THE CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps illuminated?

Yes GO to C3
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C7


C3   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


C4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C1232B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect: BCM C1381B (2.0L Duratec/EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect: BCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes GO to C5
No GO to C6


C5   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C7


C6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14D Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.