303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma | 2013 - 2014 Fusion |
Diagnosis and Testing | Procedure revision date: 05/2/2013 |
Inspection and Verification
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
PCM DTCs | PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
P0512 | Starter Request Circuit — Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position | PERFORM the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information. testing. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power. |
P0616 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
P0617 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
P06E9 | Engine Starter Performance | If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P0706 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0707 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0708 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0830 | Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
P0833 | Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
P1260 | Theft Detected, Vehicle Immobilized |
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P162F | Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
BCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
BCM DTCs | BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0833:23 | Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
B10E5:11 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
B10E5:15 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Starting System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
The engine does not crank | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
The engine cranks slowly | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section. |
The engine cranks but will not start |
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
Unusual starter noise | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
The starter spins but the engine does not crank | Starter motor | INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary. |
Damaged flexplate | INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary. | |
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate |
|
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. |
Symptom Chart: Auto-Start-Stop System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
Auto-Start-Stop System is inoperative or does not operate correctly | One or more required criteria required for Auto-start-stop operation has not been met. | REFER to owners manual for proper system operation. |
PCM | For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. | |
FCIM | For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure. | |
Auto-Start-Stop System cannot be disabled |
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure. |
Pinpoint Test(s)
Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P06E9 | Engine Starter Performance | No engine rotation detected during crank event |
P0833:23 | Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: Signal Stuck Low | This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the clutch bottom of travel circuit during an on-demand self-test. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test. | |||||||||||||
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing. | |||||||||||||
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION | |||||||||||||
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
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A2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST | |||||||||||||
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
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A3 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | |||||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
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A4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID | |||||||||||||
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
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A5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID | |||||||||||||
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read No in both positions?
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A6 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID | |||||||||||||
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?
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A7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID | |||||||||||||
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Inactive to Active?
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A8 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION | |||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?
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A9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
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A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
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A11 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES | |||||||||||||
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
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A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
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A13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
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A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Was an obvious cause found?
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A15 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
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A16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
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A17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
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A18 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
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A19 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
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A20 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
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A21 CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED | |||||||||||||
Was DTC P0833:23 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected?
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A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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A23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
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A24 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
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Unusual Starter Noise
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
B1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING | ||||
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
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B2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE | ||||
Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
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P0616 or P0617
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P0616 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low | This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit(s). |
P0617 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit High | This DTC is set when the PCM detects an open, or short to power in the starter relay control circuit(s). |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
C1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
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C2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
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C3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
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C4 CHECK BJB STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 or P0617 still present?
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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
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B10E5:11 or B10E5:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, a key is inserted into the ignition, or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B10E5:11 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground | Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit. |
B10E5:15 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit. |
Possible Sources
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS | ||||||||||
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
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D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||
Is BCM DTC B10E5:11 present?
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D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
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D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
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D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
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D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
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Component Test(s)
Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
REFER to:
Health and Safety Precautions
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE: Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
REFER to:
Health and Safety Precautions
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit.
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