303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/2/2013

Starting System

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Remove the accessory drive belt.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive Belt (303-05B Accessory Drive - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
    Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
PCM DTCs PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P0512 Starter Request Circuit — Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position PERFORM the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information. testing. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power.
P0616 Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0617 Starter Relay "A" Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0706 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0707 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0708 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0830 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P0833 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P1260 Theft Detected, Vehicle Immobilized  
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
P162F Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.




  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
BCM DTCs BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0833:23 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10E5:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B10E5:15 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The engine does not crank Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine cranks slowly Refer to the Pinpoint Test. PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
The engine cranks but will not start
  • Fuses
  • PCM
  • Fuel pump
  • Fuel pump relay
  • Starter
  • Wiring
  Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
Unusual starter noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The starter spins but the engine does not crank Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Damaged flexplate INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.


Symptom Chart: Auto-Start-Stop System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
Auto-Start-Stop System is inoperative or does not operate correctly One or more required criteria required for Auto-start-stop operation has not been met. REFER to owners manual for proper system operation.
  PCM For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
  FCIM For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
Auto-Start-Stop System cannot be disabled
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Auto-start-stop disable switch
  • FCIM
  Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.


Pinpoint Test(s)

Engine Does Not Crank


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance No engine rotation detected during crank event
P0833:23 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the clutch bottom of travel circuit during an on-demand self-test.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
A1   PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2


A2   VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A3   RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For BCM DTC P0833:23, GO to A21
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM DTC P06E9, GO to A4
For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) IGN_SW_STRT while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?

Yes For automatic transmission, GO to A5
For manual transmission, GO to A6
No DIAGNOSE No power in Start.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


A5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read No in both positions?

Yes GO to A7
No
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).


A6   CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_BOT, while fully applying the clutch pedal and release.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?

Yes GO to A7
No GO to A18


A7   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) change from Inactive to Active?

Yes GO to A8
No GO to A23


A8   CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 1

    BJB starter relay pin 2


  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?

Yes GO to A9
No GO to A16


A9   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A10
No VERIFY BJB fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A10   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3

    BJB starter relay pin 5



Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to A11


A11   CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G108
    Ground G109



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A12
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A12   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Starter motor case



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A13
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.


A13   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A14
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A14   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?

Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A15


A15   CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B .
  • NOTE: For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.

    While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.


A16   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-43   Ground
      C1232B-62   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A17   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-43

    BJB starter relay pin 2
      C1232B-62

    BJB starter relay pin 1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A18   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No GO to A19


A19   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect CPP switch C257 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C257-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A20
No REPAIR the circuit.


A20   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-14   C257-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


A21   CHECK FOR DTC WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CPP switch C257 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Was DTC P0833:23 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected?

Yes GO to A22
No INSTALL a new CPP switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


A22   CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-14   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the circuit.


A23   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


A24   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect CPP switch C257 .
  • Connect PCM C1232E .
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Unusual Starter Noise

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
B1   CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?

Yes GO to B2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


B2   CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?

Yes
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.



P0616 or P0617


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0616 Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit(s).
P0617 Starter Relay "A" Circuit High This DTC is set when the PCM detects an open, or short to power in the starter relay control circuit(s).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : P0616 OR P0617
C1   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B .
  • Disconnect BJB starter relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-43   Ground
      C1232B-62   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-43   Ground
      C1232B-62   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-43

    BJB starter relay pin 1
      C1232B-62 BJB starter relay pin 2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C4   CHECK BJB STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect PCM C1232B .
  • Replace BJB starter relay with a known good relay
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 or P0617 still present?

Yes GO to C5
No INSTALL a new BJB starter relay.


C5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B10E5:11 or B10E5:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, a key is inserted into the ignition, or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10E5:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
B10E5:15 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : B10E5:11 OR B10E5:15
D1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes GO to D2
No If DTC B10E5:15 is present, GO to D4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


D2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes GO to D7
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-28   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.


D4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B if necessary..
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-28   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5


D5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-28   C2280C-18



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


D7   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.


REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Perform a battery drain test.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the digital multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal and repeat Step 5.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.


REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

  1. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).