419-03B Collision Warning System 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/29/2012

Collision Warning System

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  HUD DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0405:68 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Event Information This DTC sets when the HUD module receives invalid network data from the CCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0447:68 Invalid Data Received From Gateway "A": Event Information This DTC sets when the HUD module receives invalid network data from the GWM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U210A:16 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U210A:17 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U3003:1C Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test H




  Cruise Control Module (C-CM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
C1132:4B Head Up Display: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test E


Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
Module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HUD module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The forward collision warning system is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The HUD module is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
COLLISION WARN NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE MANUAL message in the IPC message center   CCM  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
The forward collision warning system cannot be deactivated A MyKey® restricted key is in use VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY forward collision warning system normal operation.
Too many forward collision warning events occur
  • A MyKey® restricted key is in use
  • Forward collision warning sensitivity is set to the most sensitive value.
  • VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY forward collision warning system normal operation.
  • CHECK the forward collision warning sensitivity setting in the message center menu.


Pinpoint Tests

The Forward Collision Warning System Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Collision Warning System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning System, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE FORWARD COLLISION WARNING SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1   VERIFY THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do both the CCM and the HUD module pass the network test?

Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TESTS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-tests.

Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REPAIR all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Check the IPC message center for correct operation.

Does the message center operate correctly?

Yes GO to A5
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


A5   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Collision Warning System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning System, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE IS INOPERATIVE
B1   CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PROVE OUT TEST

NOTE: Remove the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition prior to testing the vehicle.

  • Ignition ON.
  • While placing the ignition switch in RUN, observe the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Do the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate?

Yes The HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by extreme temperatures.
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the HUD module pass the network test?

Yes GO to B3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


B3   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK THE DTCS FROM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a CCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B5


B5   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0104:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Collision Warning System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning System, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the CCM over the HS2-CAN are missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : U0104:00
C1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to C2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


C2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the CCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to C3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


C3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:1C recorded?

Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test G For DTC U3003:1C, GO to Pinpoint Test H
No GO to C4


C4   RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U0104:00 still present?

Yes INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the HUD module self-test. If DTC U0104:00 is still present, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to HUD module in this section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.



U0146:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Collision Warning System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning System, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the GWM over the HS2-CAN are missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : U0146:00
D1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable concern.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


D2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


D3   CHECK GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs)

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4


D4   PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to D5


D5   RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI), or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?

Yes GO to D6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


D6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146:00 set in the ABS module?

Yes INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).



C1132:4B


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HUD module is designed with a temperature sensor internal to the module. Due to extremely hot weather conditions, the temperature sensor circuit allows the HUD module to disable under high temperature conditions, which could damage the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The HUD module is designed with a LED prove-out test. Upon each ignition cycle when the ignition switch is in RUN, the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate for a period of time indicating the HUD module is functional.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1132:4B Head Up Display: Over Temperature Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC in the CCM if the HUD module is over-temperature.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : C1132:4B
E1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the HUD module pass the network test?

Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


E2   CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PROVE-OUT TEST

NOTE: Remove the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition prior to testing the vehicle.

  • Ignition ON.
  • While placing the ignition switch in RUN, observe the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Do the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate?

Yes The HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by extreme temperatures.
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE DTCS FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U210A:16 Or U210A:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U210A:16 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is below the lowest valid temperature value.
U210A:17 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is above the highest valid temperature value.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : U210A:16 OR U210A:17
F1   CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Engine OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U210A:16 or U210A:17 recorded?

Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously due to an internal intermittent fault with the temperature sensor circuit.


F2   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects low battery voltage below 7 volts for more than 500 ms.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : U3003:16
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.


G2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic can tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes GO to G4
No
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).


G4   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Disconnect HUD module C2395.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit


G5   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   C2395-1



Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.


G6   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HUD connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD .
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:1C


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:1C Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range Sets in continuous memory if the HUD module detects battery voltage outside the valid range.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : U3003:1C
NOTE: DTC U3003:1C may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
H1   CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U3003:16, U3003:1C, P0563 or P0626 set in more than one module?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H2


H2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3


H3   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:1C
  • Engine OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear the HUD module Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:1C present?

Yes INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.