501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 11/1/2012

Pinpoint Test - DTC: OO

B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 and B140C:1D

Diagnostic Overview


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

On vehicles equipped with inflatable safety belts, the RCM monitors the second row left safety belt buckle switch and circuits for the following faults:

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 or B140C:1D in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B140C:11 Second Row Driver Side Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the second row left safety belt buckle switch.
B140C:12 Second Row Driver Side Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the second row left safety belt buckle switch.
B140C:13 Second Row Driver Side Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on either second row left safety belt buckle switch circuit.
B140C:1D Second Row Driver Side Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Current Out of Range A fault is indicated when the RCM senses current out of an acceptable range between the second row left safety belt buckle switch circuits.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 AND B140C:1D
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1   RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 or B140C:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B140C:11 or B140C:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B140C:12, GO to A4
For DTC B140C:13, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A10


A2   CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
    • Fold down the second row seat backrest.
    • To access the second row safety belt buckle assembly connector, pull up the trunk floor carpet where the trunk floor meets the second row seat backrest.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the second row left safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. An open circuit fault will also be retrieved for the second row right safety belt buckle, since the second row right buckle switch circuits pass through the same connector.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B140C:11 or B140C:1D to B140C:13?

Yes GO to A8
No For DTC B140C:11, GO to A3
For DTC B140C:1D, GO to A9


A3   CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3646-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A4   CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Disconnect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
    • Fold down the second row seat backrest.
    • To access the second row safety belt buckle assembly connector, pull up the trunk floor carpet where the trunk floor meets the second row seat backrest.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3646-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
No GO to A9


A5   CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF. WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Disconnect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
    • Fold down the second row seat backrest.
    • To access the second row safety belt buckle assembly connector, pull up the trunk floor carpet where the trunk floor meets the second row seat backrest.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3646-4   C3646-5


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. An open circuit fault will also be retrieved for the second row right safety belt buckle, since the second row right buckle switch circuits pass through the same connector.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B140C:13 to B140C:11?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A8
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-56   C3646-4



Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A7   CHECK THE SECOND ROW LEFT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3646-5   C310B-53



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A8   CONFIRM THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
      REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Connect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes INSTALL a new rear safety belt buckle assembly (includes second row left inflatable safety belt buckle).
REFER to: Rear Safety Belt Buckle Assembly - Vehicles With: Inflatable Safety Belts (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10


A9   CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
      REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Connect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10


A10   CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Disconnect Second Row Safety Belt Buckle Assembly C3646 .
    • Fold down the second row seat backrest.
    • To access the second row safety belt buckle assembly connector, pull up the trunk floor carpet where the trunk floor meets the second row seat backrest.
    • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • Repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect all previously disconnected component(s) / connector(s).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B140C:11, B140C:12, B140C:13 or B140C:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B140C:11 or B140C:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B140C:12, GO to A4
For DTC B140C:13, GO to A5
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11


A11   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to DTC Chart: RCM or REFER to DTC Chart: OCSM for pinpoint test direction.
No CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.