501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2013 - 2014 Fusion
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/29/2012

Pinpoint Test - DTC: EE

C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C006A:68

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM provides the stability/traction control system with acceleration sensor data over the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN). In addition to transmitting the data, the RCM monitors this data internally to make sure the data is within an expected range.

If the data is outside of the expected range and a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, and/or C006A:68 in memory. However, the RCM does not request the IPC illuminate the airbag warning indicator when these faults are present.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C0061:68 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the lateral acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM .
C0062:68 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the longitudinal acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM .
C0063:68 Yaw Rate Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the yaw rate sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM .
C006A:68 Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor: Event Information A fault is indicated when the multi-axis acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the RCM .


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C006A:68
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1   RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68 or C006A:68 the only Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes CLEAR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE all other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to DTC Chart: RCM .


A2   CHECK FOR A RETURNING FAULT
  • Test drive the vehicle. Choose a route with LH and RH turns. Avoid rough roads and do not drive the vehicle aggressively.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68 or C006A:68 the only RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes GO to A3
No If no RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may have been triggered by aggressive driving or rough road conditions. INFORM the customer that aggressive driving conditions or rough road conditions can set these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
If any other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to DTC Chart: RCM .


A3   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure that the hardware is fully seated and tightened correctly.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, or foreign materials.

Is the RCM mounted correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the mounting or INSTALL new hardware, as necessary. GO to A6


A4   CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
      REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A6
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
  • Inspect wire harnesses for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

Were any concerns found?

Yes REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A6
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A6


A6   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. Refer to DTC Chart: RCM or Refer to DTC Chart: OCSM for pinpoint test direction.
No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.