The
transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and
deployment status to the
and, if equipped,
. When the
receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off. On
and
variants, the
also receives the event notification signal. When a crash is indicated, it commands the high voltage battery contactors open.
The
monitors the event notification signal circuit for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 in memory. The airbag warning indicator does not illuminate if B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 is set.
PINPOINT TEST A : B11D8:12 AND B11D8:14
WARNING:
Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental
deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
|
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For
B11D8:14, GO to
A2
For
B11D8:12, GO to
A6
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A11
|
|
A2
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
For
only
, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C4237A-7
|
-
For
only
, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C4816A-7
|
-
For
all vehicles
, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C2280D-49
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A12
|
|
A3
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280D-49
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A12
|
|
A4
CONFIRM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
REPAIR
|
-
Prior to reconnecting each previously disconnected component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
For
, connect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, connect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
For gas vehicles, GO to
A10
For hybrid vehicles
only
, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A5
|
|
A5
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
REPAIR
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
|
A6
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CONNECT
C2280D.
For gas vehicles, GO to
A9
For hybrid vehicles
only
, GO to
A7
|
No
|
CONNECT
C2280D. CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
|
A7
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE WITH THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
|
A8
CONFIRM THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Inspect
C4237A or C4816A for:
-
pushed-out, loose or spread terminal and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires
-
corrosion.
-
Repair any concerns found.
-
For
, connect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, connect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) (414-03 High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables)
.
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-03 High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables)
.
GO to
A12
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time.
components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A11
|
|
A9
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280D-49
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
CONNECT
C2280D. REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A12
|
No
|
CONNECT
C2280D. GO to
A10
|
|
A10
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
electrical connectors and the
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Disconnect
C2280D (if not previously disconnected).
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
For
, connect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, connect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A12
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time.
components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A11
|
|
A11
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
For
, disconnect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, disconnect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections
at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
For
, connect
C4237A (if equipped).
-
For
, connect
C4816A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For
B11D8:14, GO to
A2
For
B11D8:12, GO to
A6
|
No
|
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new
components at this time. Only install
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to
A12
|
|
A12
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all connectors (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to
Chart:
or REFER to
Chart:
for pinpoint test direction.
|
No
|
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|