The
monitors the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D in memory and sends a message to the
to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.
PINPOINT TEST A : B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 AND B0052:1D
WARNING:
Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental
deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
|
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to
A2
For
B0052:12, GO to
A4
For
B0052:13, GO to
A5
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A10
|
|
A2
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger safety belt buckle disconnected, an open
circuit fault is normally retrieved. Because the passenger safety belt buckle switch shares a connector with the Belt Tension
Sensor (BTS), a Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit fault will also be present in the
.
Did the on-demand
change from B0052:11 or B0052:1D to B0052:13?
No
|
For
B0052:11, GO to
A3
For
B0052:1D, GO to
A9
|
|
A3
CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3738-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A4
CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B
.
-
Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Airbag (Inline) C3206
.
-
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3738-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A5
CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206
.
-
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C3738-5
|
|
C3738-6
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted
together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. Because the passenger safety belt buckle switch shares a connector
with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS), a Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit fault will also be present in the
.
Did the on-demand
change from B0052:13 to B0052:11?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A8
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A6
|
|
A6
CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-55
|
|
C3738-5
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A7
CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3738-6
|
|
C310B-53
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A8
CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206
.
-
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle.
REFER to:
Front Safety Belt Buckle
(501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A11
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A10
|
|
A9
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A11
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A10
|
|
A10
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3738
.
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections
at terminals.
-
Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to
A2
For
B0052:12, GO to
A4
For
B0052:13, GO to
A5
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A11
|
|
A11
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all
components (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to
Chart:
or REFER to
Chart:
for pinpoint test direction.
|
No
|
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|